Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 09:39:58 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Can only run one Core at a time with GUiminer with my 5970  (Read 803 times)
jasond1979
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
September 30, 2011, 06:32:27 PM
 #1

Hi maybe someone can give me a quick answer as to what I'm doing wrong.

1. I installed my 5970 on my windows xp 32 bit version computer, along with guiminer.  The problem is that I can add each core to a different miner definition say GPU 0-0, or 0-1  Cypress.  I can even run each miner one at a time.  But when I try to run them both at the same time my output actually drops  and I get less trying to run both then If I just run one GPU.


I also added a 5770 card and it shows up correctly assigned a miner to it, can run it separately but when I try to run it at the same time as one of the other GPUs it just doesn't put out much.

Any suggestions as to what to look for?

Also I have run my 5970 with Furmark to test it, and the power supply runs the card just fine its rated for 750 watts.

Thanks in advance for any suggestions.


Jason
1480757998
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480757998

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480757998
Reply with quote  #2

1480757998
Report to moderator
1480757998
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480757998

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480757998
Reply with quote  #2

1480757998
Report to moderator
1480757998
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480757998

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480757998
Reply with quote  #2

1480757998
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480757998
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480757998

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480757998
Reply with quote  #2

1480757998
Report to moderator
hmblm1245
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 635


View Profile
September 30, 2011, 06:50:08 PM
 #2

Did you extend the monitor to the second GPU?
jasond1979
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
September 30, 2011, 09:02:35 PM
 #3

I'm sorry by extend do you mean put a load plug on it?


Jason
hmblm1245
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 635


View Profile
September 30, 2011, 09:46:21 PM
 #4

no extend the desktop within the ati app. you need to extend the desktop like there is a monitor plugged into the second dvi port even if there is nothing there.

http://www.ehow.com/how_8121410_dual-screen-ati-5970.html

you dont need two monitors but you need to tell the ati drivers that you have "2" gpus that you want to use.
jasond1979
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
September 30, 2011, 10:25:26 PM
 #5

Thanks will give it a try, hope the solution is just that simple.

Jason
hmblm1245
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 635


View Profile
September 30, 2011, 10:30:57 PM
 #6

i have seen this in the past with XP. i also have to use ati drivers 11.6 for xp rather then the latest.
jasond1979
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
October 01, 2011, 06:24:23 AM
 #7

i have seen this in the past with XP. i also have to use ati drivers 11.6 for xp rather then the latest.


Yea I think thats what I'm going to have to use also.

Jason
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!