Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 03:33:47 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Problems communicating with bitcoin RPC  (Read 11682 times)
franklintheturtle
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
October 10, 2011, 02:57:00 AM
 #1

I did all of these steps :
Start GUIMiner.


Set Bitcoin client path
( Solo Utilites - Set Bitcoin client path)
Now GUIMiner aware of bitcoin client whereabouts.

If you never opened your bitcoin.conf and did not created user/password in it:
Set Bitcoin pass
( Solo Utilites - Create solo password)
Enter username and password.
GUIMiner will add them in bitcoin.conf

Now launch Bitcoin with server options
You cant launch it, if client already running.
If your client already running with -server flag, you can skip that step.

(Solo Utilites - Launch Bitcoin client as server)

Time to create new miner
(File - New Opencl miner  or New other miner)



Server - Chose Solo from dropbox.

Enter your username and pass, created in solo utilites section (or if you already have user\password  in bitcoin.conf - use them)

Choose device and fill Extra flags field with options if needed.


Click Start.

and it says "Problems communicating with bitcoin RPC"
im using bitcoin version .4 and am using a gtx 580 with no extra flags.

any insight on this problem?
1481297627
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481297627

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481297627
Reply with quote  #2

1481297627
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481297627
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481297627

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481297627
Reply with quote  #2

1481297627
Report to moderator
odysseus654
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44


View Profile
October 10, 2011, 04:59:22 AM
 #2

I'm not part of the "official answer staff" (in case my post count didn't give it away), but...

A good first step might be to post your bitcoin.conf file (without giving out your rpcuser/rpcpassword of course)

There are some options in there (such as "rpcssl=1") which are incompatible with miners and will cause this error.

It's also possible that windows firewall rules may be interfering and preventing the Bitcoin server from starting (assuming you're running in windows, did you get an alert the first time you started the server?)
franklintheturtle
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
October 11, 2011, 10:31:41 PM
 #3

sorry; where is my bitcoin.conf file located? i don't think its a firewall issue because i was able to mine in a pool without any problems. i have put bitcoin.exe as an exception to my firewall as well. i read that i am supposed to "download all the blocks" how does this happen? i'm very new to all of this ~
odysseus654
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44


View Profile
October 13, 2011, 06:54:17 AM
 #4

You can figure out the location of your bitcoin.conf file (and directory) from this link: https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Running_Bitcoin#Bitcoin.conf_Configuration_File

Just be careful about sending the files in this directory and make sure you know what you are sending (better if it's a text file you can drag into an open notepad window or something). There are plenty of reports of malware infections that search this directory and copy out the wallet.dat file, for instance.

"Download all the blocks" - Bitcoin depends on blocks to communicate who sends coins to who.  The system is designed to create a new block about every ten minutes.  When you first start up the client, it needs to download the entire "conversation" of blocks from the beginning of BitCoin until now.  If someone sent you coins, you will not see them until your client "catches up" to the block that contains the payment.  I have seen downloads where you can pre-download the block chain, so you don't have to take the time (currently ~16hrs) to have the client figure it out itself.  More information: https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Block_chain

In the official client the number of blocks is listed in the lower right hand corner of the window.  When you are completely caught up that number will match the one here: http://blockexplorer.com/q/getblockcount

[Many edits: many revisions]
BookLover
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 535


^Bitcoin Library of Congress.


View Profile
October 19, 2011, 10:13:16 PM
 #5

If that doesn't work make sure you have all the fields filled in like so:
Host: localhost
Port: 8332
Username: (yourusername)
password: (yourpassword)
Device: (yourGPU)
Flags: -v(or blank)
CPU affinity: checked

If It still doesn't work change your miner to other, set a static IP on your computer, and change host to: (yourstaticIP)

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!