Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2017, 03:13:31 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Rig doesn't automatically connect to internet  (Read 836 times)
wemaro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
February 19, 2014, 09:14:04 PM
 #1

Hello,

I've just set up my second rig. But he doesn't automatically connect to the internet. If I open Networkcentre it displays it is connected to the network but not to the internet. I need to go to change adapter settings and disconnect/reconnect my lan-connection before the internet will work.. My first rig automatically connects to the internet without doing anything.
It's very annoying because everytime my pc loses power I need to do this.

I hope someone can help me with this problem.
1513350811
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513350811

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513350811
Reply with quote  #2

1513350811
Report to moderator
1513350811
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513350811

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513350811
Reply with quote  #2

1513350811
Report to moderator
"Apparently, so I am told, there exist "people" who prefer to wipe sitting down. From the front. Initial research indicates it could be up to half the population." -- benjamindees
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513350811
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513350811

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513350811
Reply with quote  #2

1513350811
Report to moderator
1513350811
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513350811

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513350811
Reply with quote  #2

1513350811
Report to moderator
DanielVG
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266

I want free lunch, i'm gonna go with this guy.


View Profile
February 20, 2014, 04:58:36 PM
 #2

Which OS are you using?
wemaro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
February 20, 2014, 06:22:51 PM
 #3

I'm using Windows 7 64 bit
DrG
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile
February 21, 2014, 01:42:22 PM
 #4

Why does your rig kee[ losing power?   Does the router lose power too?

BTC: 1AMfUrM37cCHcAvyYGx9bsJWjt6rdCu7sj
ETH: 0x427f41c3a6b79ca643210195a33cdbaa714177aa
wemaro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
February 21, 2014, 06:19:17 PM
 #5

No the rig is not losing power. The rig shuts down on random moments by some strange reason. I've been trying to fix this problem for the last couple of days but I can't figure it out. I'm using a legal version of Windows 7. The only thing I can think of is the hdd. I've got an hdd out of a laptop. I thought it didn't mind what hdd you use for a rig, as long as windows can run on it.

Rig:
GA-F2A88XM-HD3, socket FM2+ motherboard
A4-5300 processor
B700, 700 watt
sapphire r9 290 tri-X BF4 edition
WD1600BEVS SATA 1.5Gbps
DrG
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile
February 22, 2014, 05:27:47 AM
 #6

The HDD doesn't matter as long as it's not dying (I'm using laptop HDDs on 6 of my rigs).  If it's shutting down you have a PSU issue or an unstable overclock most likely.  You need to solve that first.  The LEPA B700 should be more thna adequate.  Trying cutting you core and mem by 20% proportionally and see if the rig becomes stable.

BTC: 1AMfUrM37cCHcAvyYGx9bsJWjt6rdCu7sj
ETH: 0x427f41c3a6b79ca643210195a33cdbaa714177aa
wemaro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
February 22, 2014, 07:40:34 PM
 #7

The HDD doesn't matter as long as it's not dying (I'm using laptop HDDs on 6 of my rigs).  If it's shutting down you have a PSU issue or an unstable overclock most likely.  You need to solve that first.  The LEPA B700 should be more thna adequate.  Trying cutting you core and mem by 20% proportionally and see if the rig becomes stable.

Allright thanks for your help! I'm going to try that tonight.
Musent
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
February 24, 2014, 09:26:22 PM
 #8

Like DrG said, check your PS settings. Undervolt if possible.
roslinpl
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


#Designer /!/*/#/ Coder# #Cryptoenthusiast#


View Profile
February 24, 2014, 09:39:20 PM
 #9

Like DrG said, check your PS settings. Undervolt if possible.

It could be a problem indeed.

Make sure settings are ok

[
]
  




██
██
██
██
██
██
██
  

 ███████████████████████████████████
███████       ██████████   ████   ███
███████ █████ █████████ ███ ██ ███ ██
███████ █████ █████████ ███ ██ ███ ██
██      █████      █████   ████   ███
██ ███████████████ ██████████████████
██ ███████████████ ██████████████████
██ ███████████████ ██████████████████
██      █████      ██████████████████
███████ █████ ███████████████████████
███████ █████ ███████████████████████
███████       ███████████████████████
 ███████████████████████████████████


████ ████ ███  ████ ████  ███████       ████████  ███████
██████████████ ████ ████ █████████     █████████ █████████
████ ████ ████ ████ ████ ████ ████     ████ ████ ████  ███
████ ████ ████ ████ ████ █████████ ███ ████ ████ ██████
████ ████ ████ ████ ████ █████████ ███ ████ ████  ████████
████ ████ ████ ████ ████ ████          ████ ████      ████
████ ████ ████ ████ ████ ████ ████     ████ ████ ████ ████
████ ████ ████ █████████ █████████ ███ █████████ █████████
████ ████ ████  ███████   ███████  ███  ████████  ███████
          ████                              ████
          ██████████████               █████████
           █████████████               ████████
  




██
██
██
██
██
██
██
Musent
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
February 25, 2014, 04:15:44 PM
 #10

Did undervolting help your case, OP?
DrG
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile
February 26, 2014, 08:57:12 AM
 #11

Well he should underclock as the most important thing to improve stability.  Undervolting would help with temps but if you cut the juice too much you're back at an unstable rig.

BTC: 1AMfUrM37cCHcAvyYGx9bsJWjt6rdCu7sj
ETH: 0x427f41c3a6b79ca643210195a33cdbaa714177aa
wemaro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
February 27, 2014, 11:06:52 AM
 #12

Sorry for the late response. I've cut off the engine to 1000 and memclock to 1250 and switched to another tc. It's running smooth for 2.5 days now. Slowly trying to overclock now. I'm going to try undervolting in the next couple of days but therefore I think it's best to switch to Asus BIOS. I have to figure everything out first before I fuck up my card.
Thanks for your help guys!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!