Bitcoin Forum
December 12, 2017, 05:58:35 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 3 x sapphire 7950 low speed or freezing  (Read 610 times)
how-high
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
February 19, 2014, 09:21:45 PM
 #1

hi
I have running 3 x sapphire 7950
I tried many configs
I can get it on around 600kh/s but then allways freezes
the fastest a littlebit stable I get it is this



I currently use this config

]
,
"intensity" : "13,13,13",
"vectors" : "1,1,1",
"worksize" : "256,256,256",
"kernel" : "scrypt,scrypt,scrypt",
"lookup-gap" : "0,0,0",
"thread-concurrency" : "14336,14336,14336",
"shaders" : "0,0,0",
"gpu-engine" : "1020,1020,1020",
"gpu-fan" : "0-65,0-65,0-65",
"gpu-memclock" : "1550,1550,1550",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0,0,0",
"gpu-powertune" : "0,0,0",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000,0.000,0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "95,95,95",
"temp-overheat" : "85,85,85",
"temp-target" : "75,75,75",
"api-mcast-port" : "4028",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "120",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "1",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"hotplug" : "5",
"log" : "5",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"scan-time" : "30",
"scrypt" : true,
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",
"failover-only" : true,
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}

also 2 cards are way slower?
any ideas?

bitcoin: 15Twu4YDiCEABTzEQHCbiMS79TtVU6RuAz
litecoin: LbRFjtvxNn87k9MfPPpe1xgsbBQ6xMUZL7
dogecoin: DHCHcs1q9w4sndmxmAgQmtLokeSdyXog3C
1513101515
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513101515

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513101515
Reply with quote  #2

1513101515
Report to moderator
1513101515
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513101515

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513101515
Reply with quote  #2

1513101515
Report to moderator
"Bitcoin: mining our own business since 2009" -- Pieter Wuille
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
how-high
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
February 22, 2014, 07:24:07 PM
 #2

no one?

bitcoin: 15Twu4YDiCEABTzEQHCbiMS79TtVU6RuAz
litecoin: LbRFjtvxNn87k9MfPPpe1xgsbBQ6xMUZL7
dogecoin: DHCHcs1q9w4sndmxmAgQmtLokeSdyXog3C
MakuSoto
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
February 23, 2014, 01:32:36 AM
 #3

no one?

You are better with 1thread and tc of 40960 is whati use. I get 630 at 1050, 1250 with sgminer At 1.12vddc.
Wipeout2097
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
February 23, 2014, 04:28:18 AM
 #4

Maybe because either "gpu-memclock" is too high or the VRMs are at absurd temperatures.

Use gpu-z "sensors" to check the latter, while mining.

"intensity" : "19",
"lookup-gap" : "2",
"thread-concurrency" : "21712",
"gpu-threads" : "1",
"gpu-engine" : "1000",
"gpu-fan" : "60-90",
"gpu-memclock" : "1500",
"temp-cutoff" : "80",
"temp-overheat" : "75",
"temp-target" : "68",


 
 
           ▄████▄
         ▄████████▄
       ▄████████████▄
     ▄████████████████▄
    ████████████████████      ▄█▄                 ▄███▄                 ▄███▄                 ▄████████████████▀   ▄██████████

  ▄▄▄▀█████▀▄▄▄▄▀█████▀▄▄▄     ▀██▄             ▄██▀ ▀██▄             ▄██▀ ▀██▄             ▄██▀                   ██
▄█████▄▀▀▀▄██████▄▀▀▀▄█████▄     ▀██▄         ▄██▀     ▀██▄         ▄██▀     ▀██▄         ▄██▀        ▄█▄          ▀██████████████▄
████████████████████████████       ▀██▄     ▄██▀         ▀██▄     ▄██▀         ▀██▄     ▄██▀          ▀█▀                        ██
 ▀████████████████████████▀          ▀██▄ ▄██▀             ▀██▄ ▄██▀     ▄█▄     ▀██▄ ▄██▀                                       ██
   ▀████████████████████▀              ▀███▀                 ▀███▀       ▀█▀       ▀███▀      ▄███████████████████████████████████▀
     ▀████████████████▀
       ▀████████████▀
         ▀████████▀
           ▀████▀
║║


║║
.
.

║║
██
║║
.
.

║║
██
║║
.
║║


║║
atp1916
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
February 23, 2014, 04:55:06 AM
 #5

OP, You do not need to triple up on the parameters if you are running the same config for all 3 cards. If you have not already, define GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT as 100 in your environmental variables either through System properties or the setx command at the cmd prompt.

Note the difference in Wipeout's config vs the one you are currently running: Vectors is not needed for scrypt mining, -g = 1, -i = 19, and the -thread-concurrency = 21712.  
how-high
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
February 23, 2014, 04:47:06 PM
 #6

changed it and currently testing like this

"intensity" : "19",
"worksize" : "256",
"kernel" : "scrypt",
"lookup-gap" : "2",
"thread-concurrency" : "21712",
"shaders" : "0",
"gpu-engine" : "1000",
"gpu-fan" : "0-65",
"gpu-memclock" : "1500",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0",
"gpu-powertune" : "0",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "95",
"temp-overheat" : "85",
"temp-target" : "75",
"api-mcast-port" : "4028",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "120",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "1",
"gpu-threads" : "1",
"hotplug" : "5",
"log" : "5",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"scan-time" : "30",
"scrypt" : true,
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",
"failover-only" : true,
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"

bitcoin: 15Twu4YDiCEABTzEQHCbiMS79TtVU6RuAz
litecoin: LbRFjtvxNn87k9MfPPpe1xgsbBQ6xMUZL7
dogecoin: DHCHcs1q9w4sndmxmAgQmtLokeSdyXog3C
atp1916
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
February 23, 2014, 04:52:45 PM
 #7

Looking good, but change your --gpu-powertune to "20". 
how-high
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
February 23, 2014, 05:00:54 PM
 #8

ok changed powertune to 20

howverb I see directly already all cards still have different hashrate?

could 1 reason be because on 1 card I have the monitor connected?

is it possible to use the onboard vga for the monitor? and the cards only for mining?
I tried, but cgminer didn't see my cards anymore then?

bitcoin: 15Twu4YDiCEABTzEQHCbiMS79TtVU6RuAz
litecoin: LbRFjtvxNn87k9MfPPpe1xgsbBQ6xMUZL7
dogecoin: DHCHcs1q9w4sndmxmAgQmtLokeSdyXog3C
how-high
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
February 23, 2014, 05:07:30 PM
 #9

here the current state
to gpu 0 I have the monitor connected, would it be because of this so much lower?
and why is there such a big difference between gpu1 and gpu2?

bitcoin: 15Twu4YDiCEABTzEQHCbiMS79TtVU6RuAz
litecoin: LbRFjtvxNn87k9MfPPpe1xgsbBQ6xMUZL7
dogecoin: DHCHcs1q9w4sndmxmAgQmtLokeSdyXog3C
atp1916
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
February 23, 2014, 05:15:20 PM
 #10

I would dare say you may have a driver issue due to that type of spread in hashrates.  Which driver set are you using and what OS?  

Personally, i've had excellent success with the 13.4s + 2.9 SDK for all my 7950s in Win7/Win8.

If you do try that combo out, make sure you uninstall your old set using Display Driver Uninstaller in Safe Mode first.
how-high
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
February 23, 2014, 05:23:34 PM
 #11

hi
windows 7 74bit
I just used the driver cd that came with it
where I can see what version it is?

and where I can download this 13.4s + 2.9 SDK ?

I found this one which I am downloading now
AMD-APP-SDK-v2.9-Windows-64.exe
is this the correct one?

however I cannot find 13.4s?

bitcoin: 15Twu4YDiCEABTzEQHCbiMS79TtVU6RuAz
litecoin: LbRFjtvxNn87k9MfPPpe1xgsbBQ6xMUZL7
dogecoin: DHCHcs1q9w4sndmxmAgQmtLokeSdyXog3C
how-high
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
February 23, 2014, 06:56:14 PM
 #12

uninstalled in safe mode all drivers with Display Driver Uninstaller
installed 13.4 + 2.9 SDK (windows 7 64bit)

using this config

"intensity" : "19",
"worksize" : "256",
"kernel" : "scrypt",
"lookup-gap" : "2",
"thread-concurrency" : "21712",
"shaders" : "0",
"gpu-engine" : "1000",
"gpu-fan" : "0-65",
"gpu-memclock" : "1500",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0",
"gpu-powertune" : "20",
"gpu-vddc" : "0.000",
"temp-cutoff" : "95",
"temp-overheat" : "85",
"temp-target" : "75",
"api-mcast-port" : "4028",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "120",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "1",
"gpu-threads" : "1",
"hotplug" : "5",
"log" : "5",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"scan-time" : "30",
"scrypt" : true,
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",
"failover-only" : true,
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"

and after 5 mins freezes whole system?

bitcoin: 15Twu4YDiCEABTzEQHCbiMS79TtVU6RuAz
litecoin: LbRFjtvxNn87k9MfPPpe1xgsbBQ6xMUZL7
dogecoin: DHCHcs1q9w4sndmxmAgQmtLokeSdyXog3C
how-high
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
February 23, 2014, 07:08:15 PM
 #13

and still big difference in hashrate?

bitcoin: 15Twu4YDiCEABTzEQHCbiMS79TtVU6RuAz
litecoin: LbRFjtvxNn87k9MfPPpe1xgsbBQ6xMUZL7
dogecoin: DHCHcs1q9w4sndmxmAgQmtLokeSdyXog3C
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!