Bitcoin Forum
September 22, 2018, 12:01:49 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Two stage performance tuning for S9 / S9i (include version for immersion cooling  (Read 855 times)
taserz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 422
Merit: 108


Mining since 2011


View Profile
July 31, 2018, 05:48:28 AM
 #21

Does your version of bmminer show temperatures on all types of sensors? No? Go work, stop flooding in other people's topics

Or try to make auto tuning on the boards, and then on the chips, choosing the optimal frequency for everyone.

You mean you uncommented it since from bitmaintools git they have it commented out....

What the heck is flooding?

You realize many people have done that check the russian subforums.

Want to throw me a tip: 1E5bZiPAh7Yt1VqNUyk7y9r48zpbGNTEUA
Mining bitcoin since 2011.
Best nerd decision of my life.
1537617709
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537617709

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537617709
Reply with quote  #2

1537617709
Report to moderator
1537617709
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537617709

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537617709
Reply with quote  #2

1537617709
Report to moderator
Make a difference with your Ether.
Donate Ether for the greater good.
SPRING.WETRUST.IO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537617709
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537617709

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537617709
Reply with quote  #2

1537617709
Report to moderator
1537617709
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537617709

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537617709
Reply with quote  #2

1537617709
Report to moderator
developer00
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 31, 2018, 06:07:32 AM
 #22

You mean you uncommented it since from bitmaintools git they have it commented out....

What the heck is flooding?

You realize many people have done that check the russian subforums.

No, I wrote my code, much better.

If you stopped flooding and discussed the firmware that did not install and did not test, then maybe you could also develop something useful  Grin

You did not install my firmware, did not check its capabilities, why do you continue to discuss it? What is your problem?

And please send a link to the source code, where for each board the optimal frequency and voltage is selected. And then the frequencies for the chips are selected.

If you do not send, I'll start to think that you're just an envious liar  Undecided
taserz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 422
Merit: 108


Mining since 2011


View Profile
July 31, 2018, 06:37:49 AM
 #23

No, I wrote my code, much better.

If you stopped flooding and discussed the firmware that did not install and did not test, then maybe you could also develop something useful  Grin

You did not install my firmware, did not check its capabilities, why do you continue to discuss it? What is your problem?

And please send a link to the source code, where for each board the optimal frequency and voltage is selected. And then the frequencies for the chips are selected.

If you do not send, I'll start to think that you're just an envious liar  Undecided

Go to the russian forums hell they can even be found on youtube lol.

Anyways... Please release the source code as you are violating the GPL license of cgminer/bmminer.

Want to throw me a tip: 1E5bZiPAh7Yt1VqNUyk7y9r48zpbGNTEUA
Mining bitcoin since 2011.
Best nerd decision of my life.
developer00
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 31, 2018, 06:40:27 AM
 #24

Go to the russian forums hell they can even be found on youtube lol.

Anyways... Please release the source code as you are violating the GPL license of cgminer/bmminer.

I understand you're just jealous liar, I will not answer you
Goodbye  Wink
taserz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 422
Merit: 108


Mining since 2011


View Profile
July 31, 2018, 12:41:27 PM
 #25

I understand you're just jealous liar, I will not answer you
Goodbye  Wink

You realize the GPL license is what requires the blissz firmware for the L3 and D3 to have their thread closed.

Want to throw me a tip: 1E5bZiPAh7Yt1VqNUyk7y9r48zpbGNTEUA
Mining bitcoin since 2011.
Best nerd decision of my life.
leprickahn
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 02, 2018, 02:39:56 AM
 #26

You realize the GPL license is what requires the blissz firmware for the L3 and D3 to have their thread closed.

This is thread is funny, why are you trolling this guy in his own thread? have you even tried his firmware? I wanna try this firmware just hoping someone else would first... lol
junkminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 02, 2018, 05:05:30 PM
 #27

Currently testing the firmware and it seems to do what it's supposed to do after a few PSU trips during autotuning.
However, 2 pools does not seem to get registered and always show as "dead". On default bitmain firmware, they all work fine.
Are you able to figure out what could be the issue?

stratum+tcp://prohashing.com:3333- Dead
stratum+tcp://sha256.hk.nicehash.com:3334- Dead
developer00
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 02, 2018, 08:36:19 PM
 #28

Currently testing the firmware and it seems to do what it's supposed to do after a few PSU trips during autotuning.
However, 2 pools does not seem to get registered and always show as "dead". On default bitmain firmware, they all work fine.
Are you able to figure out what could be the issue?

stratum+tcp://prohashing.com:3333- Dead
stratum+tcp://sha256.hk.nicehash.com:3334- Dead

Thank you for testing! To understand what is the matter, specify: 1) did you try to restart, after the completion of auto-tuning 2) how long did it take after rebooting?

I did not check this combination of pools, until it is clear what the problem may be
junkminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 03, 2018, 12:43:51 AM
 #29

I left the autotune alone for over 8 hours.
Then I disabled autotune and rebooted the miners. It took less than a minute to get back on.
However, the two pools still appear to be dead. Only ViaBTC pool is alive.
developer00
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 03, 2018, 11:07:02 AM
 #30

I left the autotune alone for over 8 hours.
Then I disabled autotune and rebooted the miners. It took less than a minute to get back on.
However, the two pools still appear to be dead. Only ViaBTC pool is alive.

Thanks for testing, a rare error was fixed - the pool was not activated

new version (6b) here:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1YQavbX5RV7zqco4KKJAqPLmv1-N-CQgr
butok
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 3


View Profile
August 03, 2018, 11:16:24 AM
 #31

Could you also add v6b with no check fan?
developer00
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 03, 2018, 11:29:26 AM
 #32

Could you also add v6b with no check fan?

ready:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1lLeA3DCAOpyJUBi1zIBe2fslFto7_ckt

But remember that this version is only for immersion cooling!  Cool
fanatic26_
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 15


View Profile
August 03, 2018, 05:13:07 PM
 #33

You know how dumb that is. There are not unused sensors. You think you can just program a sensor and it magically appears on the hashboards this is just funny...


Actually you are the incorrect one here. There are many temperature sensors not used on the board because they are part of each hashing chip. Speaking on technical things you dont understand just makes you look a bit silly.
taserz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 422
Merit: 108


Mining since 2011


View Profile
August 04, 2018, 02:08:42 AM
 #34

Actually you are the incorrect one here. There are many temperature sensors not used on the board because they are part of each hashing chip. Speaking on technical things you dont understand just makes you look a bit silly.

They are used.... cpu temp in miner stats is the average of all individual chips on each hasboard.

Want to throw me a tip: 1E5bZiPAh7Yt1VqNUyk7y9r48zpbGNTEUA
Mining bitcoin since 2011.
Best nerd decision of my life.
rahuldel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 05, 2018, 10:33:13 AM
 #35

I have tried the v6b..........the fans remain on 100% and dont auto increase or decrease.

Is there any way to enable autofan or fixed to a specific speed.

FAN PWM: 0
read_temp_func Done!

Thanks..
developer00
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 05, 2018, 09:03:01 PM
 #36

I have tried the v6b..........the fans remain on 100% and dont auto increase or decrease.

Is there any way to enable autofan or fixed to a specific speed.

FAN PWM: 0
read_temp_func Done!

Thanks..

since the main purpose of the firmware is overclocking, to reduce the risk of overheating, the fans are forcibly set to 100%
butok
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 3


View Profile
August 06, 2018, 07:04:59 AM
 #37

Confirm.
It will be good to have the option to choose fan % or Auto. Smiley
m3hm3t
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 13

~ Fortuna Favet Fortibus ~


View Profile
August 07, 2018, 06:46:01 PM
 #38

I tested and result is good, except without "Auto Fan" - "Auto Reload Page" - "Auto Reboot when Hashrate if Low" features.. Can you add this features? it would be the best S9 firmware ever I quess Smiley
butok
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 3


View Profile
August 09, 2018, 09:23:23 AM
 #39

I have problem with your firmware.
My antminer constantly restarting, even on default settings. (650 mhz frequency, 880 voltage).
I have turned off auto tuning.
With original firmware - no restarts. Could you explain what is wrong?
butok
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 3


View Profile
August 12, 2018, 03:55:07 PM
 #40

Hi developer,

Could you please explain is it Ok when S9 miner is reset about every 10mins when auto-tune is disabled?
How to avoid it? Any suggestions?

Thank you.
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!