Bitcoin Forum
September 24, 2018, 12:31:28 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Two stage performance tuning for S9 / S9i (include version for immersion cooling  (Read 972 times)
developer00
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 13, 2018, 10:38:17 PM
 #41

Could you please explain is it Ok when S9 miner is reset about every 10mins when auto-tune is disabled?
How to avoid it? Any suggestions?

Hello!
Please send the results of the Kernel Log page. it seems like a reduction in the frequency for individual chips, tomorrow I will make a new version
1537792288
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537792288

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537792288
Reply with quote  #2

1537792288
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537792288
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537792288

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537792288
Reply with quote  #2

1537792288
Report to moderator
1537792288
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537792288

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537792288
Reply with quote  #2

1537792288
Report to moderator
developer00
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 13, 2018, 10:40:35 PM
 #42

I tested and result is good, except without "Auto Fan" - "Auto Reload Page" - "Auto Reboot when Hashrate if Low" features.. Can you add this features? it would be the best S9 firmware ever I quess Smiley

I can return the auto fan, but the temperature will be higher. This is how the standard firmware behaves by default, constantly changing the speed of the fans, after the asic warms up.
butok
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 3


View Profile
August 15, 2018, 07:10:49 AM
 #43

Hello!
Please send the results of the Kernel Log page. it seems like a reduction in the frequency for individual chips, tomorrow I will make a new version

Hi developer

Tested on 3 different versions of S9
Results:
1)S9 13.5T resets (every 10 minutes)
2)S9i resets (every 10 minutes)
3)But one old S9 is OK

Kernel logs are here: https://1drv.ms/f/s!ArNwsEYWIidwgeJDG3-vG0ZqYYbX5A

Thank you for your work
butok
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 3


View Profile
August 16, 2018, 08:56:24 AM
 #44

10 minute resets confirmed by other testers too.

Feedback (does not mean 100% right):
1) "S9 works, but every 10 minutes it climbs to check the devfee pools. Pools are disabled, so every 10 minutes the ASIC is rebooted with this firmware."
2) "Loaded into S9, worked 10 minutes and fell off the pool, connected again to the pool worked again 10 minutes and again fell off.
Happens and works on the pool for 30 minutes, then did not check."
3) "One of the S9 with firmware 6b goes into reboot every 10 minutes."
developer00
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 17, 2018, 08:44:20 AM
 #45

Sorry for delay, new version here (with auto fan and fix fan):
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1YQavbX5RV7zqco4KKJAqPLmv1-N-CQgr
developer00
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 17, 2018, 08:48:08 AM
 #46

10 minute resets confirmed by other testers too.

Feedback (does not mean 100% right):
1) "S9 works, but every 10 minutes it climbs to check the devfee pools. Pools are disabled, so every 10 minutes the ASIC is rebooted with this firmware."
2) "Loaded into S9, worked 10 minutes and fell off the pool, connected again to the pool worked again 10 minutes and again fell off.
Happens and works on the pool for 30 minutes, then did not check."
3) "One of the S9 with firmware 6b goes into reboot every 10 minutes."

The chips were checked every 10 minutes, and if they were faulty, they were corrected and rebooted. Now I changed the algorithm, there will be fewer reboots, if I can not correct all the chips, then there will be no more reboots.

in Kernel Log you can see which chips are corrected and to what value
butok
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 3


View Profile
August 17, 2018, 11:38:53 AM
 #47

Could you also add the NO_FAN version, as usually Wink
butok
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 3


View Profile
August 17, 2018, 12:10:15 PM
 #48

To make it more perfect, could you also add a possibility for manual % fan speed control?
butok
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 3


View Profile
August 17, 2018, 02:13:05 PM
 #49

Hi developer

It looks like v7a creates 4th pool by self and it is not point to right one. Hope it is not added dev. pool.
Could you fix it.
Pool status screenshot is here:https://1drv.ms/f/s!ArNwsEYWIidwgeJKlXAsdIIygiltqQ
developer00
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 17, 2018, 02:18:42 PM
 #50

Hi developer

It looks like v7a creates 4th pool by self and it is not point to right one. Hope it is not added dev. pool.
Could you fix it.
Pool status screenshot is here:https://1drv.ms/f/s!ArNwsEYWIidwgeJKlXAsdIIygiltqQ

can you send full screen?
butok
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 3


View Profile
August 17, 2018, 03:53:09 PM
 #51

Full screenshot and logs added: https://1drv.ms/f/s!ArNwsEYWIidwgeJKlXAsdIIygiltqQ
developer00
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 17, 2018, 06:44:35 PM
 #52

To make it more perfect, could you also add a possibility for manual % fan speed control?

Sorry, but I think this procedure is dangerous - someone can put fans at 20% (for example) and at night it will be enough, and in the afternoon the ash will overheat. I have built-in protection against overheating, but I do not want to test it Wink
developer00
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 17, 2018, 06:47:49 PM
 #53


thank you.

you need to connect to the device (via ssh default login: root, password: password) and execute the command:

cat /config/bmminer.conf

(save and post result)

The web interface does not display all the pools that are in the configuration file, but only first 3
butok
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 3


View Profile
August 17, 2018, 06:55:02 PM
 #54

Well, a feedback about 7b from other miner: "i let it auto tune the miner to the most efficient setting but the miner (which chose the voltage and freq itself) stopped mining again and just sat there after a few minutes. this chip checking feature that was added just wont work and keeps stopping the miner from actually mining."
butok
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 3


View Profile
August 17, 2018, 06:57:58 PM
 #55

"The web interface does not display all the pools that are in the configuration file, but only first 3"

But you see the 4th pool on the screen short. Right?
developer00
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 17, 2018, 07:00:41 PM
 #56

"The web interface does not display all the pools that are in the configuration file, but only first 3"

But you see the 4th pool on the screen short. Right?


Right, some software, awesome for example can add more pool, than 3
developer00
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 17, 2018, 07:02:40 PM
 #57

Could you also add the NO_FAN version, as usually Wink

here you are:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1uS08sRIuDlEZlR7D_7ulK5IVWp18PGTB
developer00
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 17, 2018, 07:04:12 PM
 #58

Well, a feedback about 7b from other miner: "i let it auto tune the miner to the most efficient setting but the miner (which chose the voltage and freq itself) stopped mining again and just sat there after a few minutes. this chip checking feature that was added just wont work and keeps stopping the miner from actually mining."

I have only 7a Wink If you need help, please write: devpool001 at gmail.com
m3hm3t
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 13

~ Fortuna Favet Fortibus ~


View Profile
August 18, 2018, 05:41:14 PM
 #59

I have two APW3++ 1600W and one 1800w PSU so I want to combine with two 13.5 th S9's,how can I pin with six hashboards? and what should I setting the voltage and freq? I want above 16 th.. Can you help me please?
alikas74
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 19, 2018, 09:41:12 AM
 #60

hi.

i have 13.5th old s9. freq 637,637,612mhz per board and 0,9v. i have trouble. then i use 650fix freq or youre firmware in my s9
in second board one chip have 8900th speed and in panel my speed showing incorectly.
in autofreq firmware  bitmain use some autofix for incorrect chips and my total th is showing rightly.
can you add this bitmain fix in youre firmware?
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!