Bitcoin Forum
May 20, 2018, 11:23:23 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Overclocking 101  (Read 336 times)
Taburnak
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 116
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 21, 2014, 05:17:30 AM
 #1

this is definitly a stupid question because i probably know the answer is a clock mulitplyer or something. but.........

so i got a GV-R928XOC-3GD Gigabyte 280x and on the website and on the box it says it has 6000mhz memory clock. but everyone mining uses 1500 for this card and in msi afterburner it says 1500 is base. does that mean i can crank it up safely to 6000mhz (even though msi only goes to 2k) if i could?

the fear of damaging the card is high so i would rather just leave it at my current settings i get 740khash average magnifique!!! but whats the deal with the mismatching numbers
1526858603
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1526858603

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1526858603
Reply with quote  #2

1526858603
Report to moderator
1526858603
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1526858603

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1526858603
Reply with quote  #2

1526858603
Report to moderator
1526858603
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1526858603

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1526858603
Reply with quote  #2

1526858603
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
hostmaster
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
February 21, 2014, 05:21:29 AM
 #2

this is definitly a stupid question because i probably know the answer is a clock mulitplyer or something. but.........

so i got a GV-R928XOC-3GD Gigabyte 280x and on the website and on the box it says it has 6000mhz memory clock. but everyone mining uses 1500 for this card and in msi afterburner it says 1500 is base. does that mean i can crank it up safely to 6000mhz (even though msi only goes to 2k) if i could?

the fear of damaging the card is high so i would rather just leave it at my current settings i get 740khash average magnifique!!! but whats the deal with the mismatching numbers
No 6000 MHZ is nothing to overclock 1500 is best ideal speed if you use different clocks your cgminer sooner or later freeze and crashes.
it's important to stick some stable over clock levels
BeepBeep2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 184
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 21, 2014, 05:48:29 AM
 #3

this is definitly a stupid question because i probably know the answer is a clock mulitplyer or something. but.........

so i got a GV-R928XOC-3GD Gigabyte 280x and on the website and on the box it says it has 6000mhz memory clock. but everyone mining uses 1500 for this card and in msi afterburner it says 1500 is base. does that mean i can crank it up safely to 6000mhz (even though msi only goes to 2k) if i could?

the fear of damaging the card is high so i would rather just leave it at my current settings i get 740khash average magnifique!!! but whats the deal with the mismatching numbers
GDDR5 is quad data rate.
1500 MHz * 4 = 6000 MHz effective.

If quoting the effective rate, you'd be trying to overclock it to 24 GHz. LOL, good luck with that.

Similarly to how normal DDR DRAM (DDR, DDR2, DDR3) is double data rate.
800 MHz * 2 = DDR3-1600.

BTC: 184DMeGc6E7CoQVH3A9NvcCuRVRcv3wE2Y | LTC: LP4iqohSWKiws4j9jTTnqd89EEffEymsoJ
Join Cryptsy, which is now faster than ever! https://www.cryptsy.com/users/register?refid=102995
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!