Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 04:10:07 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Newish miner here...  (Read 824 times)
Sargasm
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
October 14, 2011, 10:59:01 PM
 #1

Gotta start working on my rep Smiley

Joined a while ago and can't post in the threads I've been watching.

I'm currently running at ~1.6mh per second (would be more if my new power supply didn't start spiking when I oc my 5790 a TINY bit), going to be stepping up to 2.2mh pretty soon.

Like the community.  Dig the purpose of everything.  Maybe a little addicted even.

Currently mining with slush after mining with deepbit for the last few weeks.
1480824607
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480824607

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480824607
Reply with quote  #2

1480824607
Report to moderator
1480824607
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480824607

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480824607
Reply with quote  #2

1480824607
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480824607
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480824607

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480824607
Reply with quote  #2

1480824607
Report to moderator
1480824607
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480824607

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480824607
Reply with quote  #2

1480824607
Report to moderator
johnj
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
October 14, 2011, 11:03:43 PM
 #2

Gotta start working on my rep Smiley

Joined a while ago and can't post in the threads I've been watching.

I'm currently running at ~1.6mh per second (would be more if my new power supply didn't start spiking when I oc my 5790 a TINY bit), going to be stepping up to 2.2mh pretty soon.

Like the community.  Dig the purpose of everything.  Maybe a little addicted even.

Currently mining with slush after mining with deepbit for the last few weeks.

I think you can post outside the Newbie forum after five (5) posts + 4hrs of being logged in.

Are you saying your 5970 is only getting 1.6mh/s?  Should be around 800 mh/s, I thought.

And yes, mining is a bit addictive Wink

1AeW7QK59HvEJwiyMztFH1ubWPSLLKx5ym
TradeHill Referral TH-R120549
AjCazz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
October 14, 2011, 11:05:37 PM
 #3

You should be getting way more that 1.6mh/s with that card. Sounds like something is wrong with your setup.
luckybitcoin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
October 15, 2011, 01:01:25 AM
 #4

I doubt he is using the vid card, He said the PSU was spiking or something...

Altho i'd deffently work on replacing that PSU.
Party Hard
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
October 15, 2011, 01:22:59 AM
 #5

Yes sir. If you want to really mine then you'll need a good bit of hardware. I think my day job is just to pay for my hardware addiction now. If I had extra monies I'd invest in ATI like nobody's business! NVidia, sadly, is not where it's at for mining. Sorry China. http://www.crn.com/news/components-peripherals/228000293/nvidias-tesla-gpus-featured-in-new-chinese-supercomputer.htm

Ladies ladies, one at a time.
tinman951
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149


View Profile
October 15, 2011, 03:01:04 AM
 #6

I don't know which miner you are using, but I am using guiminer.  There is a spot that says device.  Before I updated my ATI driver only the cpu was listed.  At first I thought 4 Mh/s was good, (maybe for the cpu it still is).  Make sure you have it updated.  Because 2Mh/s is really low.  Don't expect to get anything with that.  Without overclocking my ATI 5770 I get 150-165 Mh/s.

Free micro bitcoins: http://www.bitvisitor.com/?ref=1DFw1VncjVhqdg6GWoQ6Qtc5ncR5RHXxfP
Donate BTC: 18b94MMTWd7bWaUWcq7VHmizgswP2dK6fM
AjCazz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
October 15, 2011, 02:32:41 PM
 #7

I don't know which miner you are using, but I am using guiminer.  There is a spot that says device.  Before I updated my ATI driver only the cpu was listed.  At first I thought 4 Mh/s was good, (maybe for the cpu it still is).  Make sure you have it updated.  Because 2Mh/s is really low.  Don't expect to get anything with that.  Without overclocking my ATI 5770 I get 150-165 Mh/s.

Just to be more specific, if your graphics card isn't appearing, chances are you're missing the AMD APP SDK. If that's the case you can find it at: http://developer.amd.com/sdks/AMDAPPSDK/downloads/Pages/default.aspx
Sargasm
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
October 15, 2011, 04:36:57 PM
 #8

Derp.

Ghashs. Cheesy

My bad.  Just got my second 5970 today... so I've got 2x 5970, a 5870, a 6850 and a 5750 mining right now...

Once I get everything going, configured I should be right about 2.2 ghashs.
runlinux
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 567



View Profile WWW
October 15, 2011, 09:32:23 PM
 #9

glad you got things worked out!

Sargasm
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
October 16, 2011, 02:03:48 AM
 #10

Yeah I just got my crossfired second 5790 running.  Have everything running smooth right now getting 1320 ghashs on my 5790 quadfire.  Not horrible, but I'd like to push it up to 1500 from the pair.

Anyone else had problems ocing the AMD HD 5790 (reference boards)?

My other cards are all sapphire and powercolor and they all oc very nicely.
johnj
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
October 16, 2011, 03:13:50 AM
 #11

Yeah I just got my crossfired second 5790 running.  Have everything running smooth right now getting 1320 ghashs on my 5790 quadfire.  Not horrible, but I'd like to push it up to 1500 from the pair.

Anyone else had problems ocing the AMD HD 5790 (reference boards)?

My other cards are all sapphire and powercolor and they all oc very nicely.

I remember hearing something about crossfire bottlenecking the hashes.  I may be wrong, or it may have been patched by now... just a heads up.


1AeW7QK59HvEJwiyMztFH1ubWPSLLKx5ym
TradeHill Referral TH-R120549
Sargasm
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
October 16, 2011, 03:28:37 AM
 #12

Pulling 365khashs per core with a mild oc.  Don't want to burn out my power supply (even though its rated for 1000w)

Was even thinking of pulling power off the other rails using molex -> pcix 6 pin adapters to reduce load on the individual rails.  Ohms law is such a whore.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!