Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 10:31:16 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Can switching the power off directly on the MB via power lead damage  (Read 1107 times)
mackminer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 335



View Profile
October 16, 2011, 01:19:13 AM
 #1

I have two machines which both seem to be having the same issue.

No OpenCL devices found when I try to run my miner. I'm on Linuxcoin 0.2b final and I have been mining with these machines up until recently when I started changing things around software wise - many times I would kill the power by holding down the power button or pulling the lead.

I'm booting from a USB pen drive and have tried a fresh linuxcoin image on the pen drive.

It has been saying "vgaarb this device is not a VGA device on bootup." Is vgaarb not for management of legacy devices only?

My xorg.conf file is the same as another identical rig to it which is running perfectly. Also, x server is running fine on this problem machine.

Maybe vgaarb is not the problem as it's not coming up in the boot messages anymore...strangely. I suppose I'm going to have to root around to see how openCL works and how to troubleshoot.

I've tried reseating the RAM, clearing the capacitors and reseating my 3x6990 graphics cards. It's using an MSI 890 FXA GD70 board with a Corsair 1200AW PSU. When I run a memtest I get error 0604 (I think it is). I've swapped the memory into different slots. It looks like the memory...but I'll have to go and buy online, wait for post etc., after that it may turn out that it's the MB....etc. However it does boot into Linuxcoin ok, everything seems to work fine. There is another issue where it does not initialize eth0 but eth2. Before that it was only showing localhost and eth3 - dhcp wasn't working. The reseat of the memory appears to have resolved that abit.

Hmmmm.

1tpXGRKnzaM42B1A1NZhmsX3tngwkqVEf
1481409076
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481409076

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481409076
Reply with quote  #2

1481409076
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481409076
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481409076

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481409076
Reply with quote  #2

1481409076
Report to moderator
1481409076
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481409076

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481409076
Reply with quote  #2

1481409076
Report to moderator
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
October 16, 2011, 03:49:13 AM
 #2

No.  A cold shutdown can corrupt file systems due to files being in use but it wouldn't have any effect on hardware.
mackminer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 335



View Profile
October 16, 2011, 12:32:12 PM
 #3

Thanks for your reply.  Smiley

After rooting around I've got more detail from the xorg log file. /var/log/xorg.0.log (for those of you who may come across this searching).

The error message says "Invalid ATI BIOS from int10, the adapter is not VGA-enable. That error comes from the fglrx driver. I'm not sure if I mentioned this in the first post but just to be sure it's an MSI Radeon 6990x3 that I have in my box.

Thanks again.

1tpXGRKnzaM42B1A1NZhmsX3tngwkqVEf
d.james
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280

Firstbits: 12pqwk


View Profile
October 17, 2011, 04:50:39 PM
 #4


It shouldn't lead to any hardware damage, as long as you don't do it hundreds times a day.

You can not roll a BitCoin, but you can rollback some. Cheesy
Roll me back: 1NxMkvbYn8o7kKCWPsnWR4FDvH7L9TJqGG
malevolent
can into space
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile
October 19, 2011, 08:34:48 PM
 #5

Not 100% sure but it might not be good for the HDD, when during sudden power loss the heads don't return at their places and land on the platters instead, scratching them.
m3sSh3aD
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
October 19, 2011, 09:50:09 PM
 #6

NOTHING, you'll be incredibly unlucky lose data even, well, maybe 0.001% with windows, 0.000000000000000000001% all other O/S's hehe Wink

Seriously though, Nothing wrong with doing that at all in my 15+ years of experience of 'hard resets' Smiley
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
October 20, 2011, 08:09:55 PM
 #7

Not 100% sure but it might not be good for the HDD, when during sudden power loss the heads don't return at their places and land on the platters instead, scratching them.

That is a small but realistic concern.  Newer drives do much better.  They have ability to auto-park using small capacitor to drive the actuator to the park posistion and the drives inertia to park before drive stops spinning.
malevolent
can into space
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile
October 21, 2011, 07:02:12 PM
 #8

That is a small but realistic concern.  Newer drives do much better.  They have ability to auto-park using small capacitor to drive the actuator to the park posistion and the drives inertia to park before drive stops spinning.

Thanks! Did not know 'bout that one.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!