Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 06:04:51 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: poclbm help  (Read 1165 times)
hippieh8er15
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
October 16, 2011, 02:33:10 AM
 #1

I am trying to get started this is my first try at mining.  i have installed all the software and registered for a pool.  I have all my settings in poclbm and when i hit start mining the status goes to connected but the shares/accepted/stale/invalid always = 0 i have left it on for over a day and it never changed what am i doing wrong?
1481177091
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481177091

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481177091
Reply with quote  #2

1481177091
Report to moderator
1481177091
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481177091

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481177091
Reply with quote  #2

1481177091
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481177091
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481177091

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481177091
Reply with quote  #2

1481177091
Report to moderator
Wody
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
October 16, 2011, 01:26:23 PM
 #2

Without knowing what operating system and hardware you are using, it can be difficult to say for sure.
You also didn't post what commandline you are using (without your actual worker names and password of course)

First guesses would be that everything is working correctly, but your hardware just is too slow, or perhaps it is using the wrong device to mine. So run poclbm by itsself, and see if it shows multiple devices, and if so, that you have the right one specified with -d

Also, you'll want to run poclbm with the --verbose parameter, so it will show when it connects to the miner and that it indeed is sending accepted shares etc.
hippieh8er15
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
October 16, 2011, 02:27:51 PM
 #3

ah sorry (very new at this):
windows 7(64)
ATI HD6870 (x2)
using poclbm GUI (so no commandline)

I am seeing both graphics cards and the CPU in devices.  I have nothing set in the extra flag section right now could that be why?  also i googled verbose and cant find anything on it? can you give me some more information as to how to set that up? Thanks!

Wody
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
October 16, 2011, 02:58:56 PM
 #4

Most likely, that is it, since most CPUs aren't very efficient. As you saw, poclbm without any arguments gives you the list, for example:

No device specified or device not found, use -d to specify one of the following

  •     AMD E-350 Processor
  • [1]     Juniper

    If you don't specify anything, it will use the first device, which is usually the processor and very slow, so in the poclbm-commandline you would use -d 1 (instead of -d 0, the default)

    Verbose is --verbose, with the latest windows version this is enabled by default, so you don't need that. You can see all the options by running poclbm with -h

    There is more information about what other settings would be useful at
https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison

So, in the end, your commandline would be something like
C:\bitcoin\poclbm_py2exe_20110709\poclbm.exe -v -w128 --device=1 http://name:password@minerURL:portnumber

Of course, if you want to use all of them, you can run another copy of poclbm to use the 2nd 6870 as well, with --device=2 (or as many as showed up in the list of poclbm, except the processor which won't help much really, unless you want to as well of course)
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!