Bitcoin Forum
July 02, 2024, 04:14:44 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: minerControl - cool mining interface for multiple miners - Update 3/14/2014  (Read 4683 times)
labX (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
February 26, 2014, 08:14:42 PM
Last edit: March 14, 2014, 07:39:45 PM by labX
 #1

Hi Guys,

we(labX and maniac0in) created our own interface for controlling miners Smiley

Overview of all configured miners
http://crypto-magic.com/dateien/cgminerApiMulti-tn.png
In this case miner1 was clicked onto and the details show up. Otherwise every miner is described with short infos like: avg speed, hardware errors, fan speed and so on.


Done
Massconfiguration of miners
Control the miner via api calls
Setup the dashboard as you need it Smiley
Get statistics & figure how your systems perform
Save pools and data in Database
Sweet'n the interface

Todo
Make cooler website
Automatic refresh
Cron backend
Authentication
Multicast
Backup of *miner.conf
Timeline with statistics

Get MinerControl from github.com:
https://github.com/labXcrypto/control
Latest update 14 March 2014

Get MinerControl from our website:
http://www.crypto-magic.com/controlRelease.tar.bz2
sha 256 hash 09220351450f290b940ac38edfcc873d6bd7f74e768cf14fac21b28e96dc2817

Description of latest features:
Changing the miners's overview(dashboard)

To change the miners's overview, go to [CONFIG] and you will meet a table with all fields currently shown.
To add fields, select one or more from the multiple-choices-form below the table
Hold ctrl while clicking to select/unselect multiple options.

Press [send] to write your changes to the config and click [^Back] to go back to your miner's overview.

Bulk adding pools

You are now able to add one pools to all your miners at once. However this requires your workers to be set up in a certain format:

Enter the username.worker followed by a # what will cause the script to count from 1 to the number of your miners.
Therefore workers at that pool must have all the same name, just followed a number starting at 1

Enter into the field:
user.worker#

Produces per miner:
user.worker1
user.worker2
user.workerN

All must have the same password

P2Pools:
When using p2pools, that require you to enter your payout address, just enter the address WITHOUT # your miners will then use all the same username, not adherencing a number.
!IMPORTANT! when you click [save] at the bulk-add formular, the configs of all miners will be saved!
Unfortunately as of now, you still have to enable/switch all added pools manually, but at least the new feature spares you to enter the same url/user/password multiple times.


Feedback, Bugreports, Ideas, Improvements go to this thread or labXcrypto@gmail.com.

Cheerio,
 labX

PS: Donations are always welcome - BTC 1HHpq6vrCabw1cirG3Df4woC83pv8EoFgp
mitak64
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 254
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 26, 2014, 09:59:47 PM
 #2

Some screenshots would be nice.
labX (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
February 27, 2014, 10:44:23 AM
 #3

Sure screenshots are coming!  Cool

Progress so far:
* added code to github.com
* redesign of webpage(hopefully today finished)
* enhance description here

Cheers,
 labX
compile
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 02, 2014, 05:37:23 PM
 #4

What is this api.db?  I can't find it or am I missing something here...
roslinpl
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212
Merit: 1199


View Profile WWW
March 02, 2014, 07:49:22 PM
 #5

Sure screenshots are coming!  Cool

Progress so far:
* added code to github.com
* redesign of webpage(hopefully today finished)
* enhance description here

Cheers,
 labX

Nice!
Very nice.

I respect your dev skills.
And that you place it @ github.

Good job.

labX (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
March 03, 2014, 11:17:08 AM
 #6

What is this api.db?  I can't find it or am I missing something here...

hi compile,

the api.db was missing in the initial release. i added it now to github and the website. beware it is per default now called .htapi.db to prevent downloading it via the webserver by malicous users.
look into httpd.conf for more details(search for .ht*).

github.com:

application    Initial Release version 0.2    February 27, 2014
system    Initial Release version 0.2    February 27, 2014
.htapi.db    added .htapi.db    March 03, 2014
README    Initial Release version 0.2    February 27, 2014
index.php    Initial Release version 0.2    February 27, 2014
license.txt    Initial Release version 0.2    February 27, 2014
style.css    Initial Release version 0.2    February 27, 20


website:
http://crypto-magic.com/controlRelease.tar.bz2
sha256 6da291dce37dc56d7ca62a09e11444082db5bd11b8f1ecf3cec616190ca52fa2

cheers,
 labX
grand99
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 03, 2014, 11:42:56 AM
 #7

works fine Wink
but, how to change default port (4028)?
labX (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
March 03, 2014, 01:04:22 PM
 #8

works fine Wink
but, how to change default port (4028)?

hi grand99,

cool! great you like it. you can change the global port setting of 4028 in the config file now - application/config/avConf.php

Code:
/*
* cgminer's API port
*/

$config['apiport'] = 4028;

However, if you run miners on different ports each ip then this setting is not helpful, as it is global for all systems. I guess it would be a great feature to add the api port in the ip address list window.
Say +1 and we implement the feature today Smiley

Cheers,
 labX
roslinpl
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212
Merit: 1199


View Profile WWW
March 03, 2014, 02:04:36 PM
 #9

works fine Wink
but, how to change default port (4028)?

hi grand99,

cool! great you like it. you can change the global port setting of 4028 in the config file now - application/config/avConf.php

Code:
/*
* cgminer's API port
*/

$config['apiport'] = 4028;

However, if you run miners on different ports each ip then this setting is not helpful, as it is global for all systems. I guess it would be a great feature to add the api port in the ip address list window.
Say +1 and we implement the feature today Smiley

Cheers,
 labX

+1 and even +2

Your doing great app indeed Smiley

Implement this feature might be very needed for a lot of users. Smiley

Cheers!
grand99
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 03, 2014, 03:17:12 PM
Last edit: March 03, 2014, 04:02:44 PM by grand99
 #10

+1 Smiley

It would be also great to change rig name, right now appears only IP or host. I have several rigs, so proper name is very important for me.

Other think is that i don't see Mh/s when miner details is closed.

So far, this is great work, one of the best monitoring system.


roslinpl
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212
Merit: 1199


View Profile WWW
March 03, 2014, 11:27:26 PM
 #11

+1 Smiley

It would be also great to change rig name, right now appears only IP or host. I have several rigs, so proper name is very important for me.

Other think is that i don't see Mh/s when miner details is closed.

So far, this is great work, one of the best monitoring system.


indeed! And it's so easy to manage (as I don't mine Tongue but I did install it to my friends miners)


Very good app!
labX (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
March 04, 2014, 12:17:23 PM
Last edit: March 04, 2014, 12:28:32 PM by labX
 #12

+1 Smiley

It would be also great to change rig name, right now appears only IP or host. I have several rigs, so proper name is very important for me.

Other think is that i don't see Mh/s when miner details is closed.

So far, this is great work, one of the best monitoring system.

Features in work. The IP:Port is already integrated and working. We are adding right now some config options, so everybody can define his own dashboard. in this case you can also use the api-miner name instead of the ip address for instance.
i post an update here as soon as the latest version is ready. latest version, without dashboard, but with ip:port configs is released in the next hour.

cheers,
 labX
labX (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
March 04, 2014, 12:27:08 PM
 #13

+1 Smiley

It would be also great to change rig name, right now appears only IP or host. I have several rigs, so proper name is very important for me.

Other think is that i don't see Mh/s when miner details is closed.

So far, this is great work, one of the best monitoring system.


indeed! And it's so easy to manage (as I don't mine Tongue but I did install it to my friends miners)


Very good app!
Cool! How many miners are you controling with it?
labX (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
March 04, 2014, 07:36:53 PM
 #14

+1 Smiley

It would be also great to change rig name, right now appears only IP or host. I have several rigs, so proper name is very important for me.

Other think is that i don't see Mh/s when miner details is closed.

So far, this is great work, one of the best monitoring system.

New version ready Smiley You can use no <IP>:<API Port>
Also we have some cosmetic changes.

Developement goes on. Configure your own dashboard. Goal is to publish it this week!! Stay tuned Smiley

Anybody needs authentication to the framework badly?
labX (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
March 05, 2014, 07:50:19 PM
 #15

Some screenshots would be nice.
Added some screenshots. You also should check: http://www.crypto-magic.com. Have you tried to install the software?
JPSelzer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 689
Merit: 14

World's First Crowd Owned Cryptocurrency Exchange


View Profile
March 06, 2014, 07:13:28 AM
 #16

Your interface for controlling miners is very nice! everything is extremely easy

swd80
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 06, 2014, 11:18:19 AM
 #17

I'm having trouble using the software. I think it's down to the sqlite database - I've moved it to a non /var/www/ directory and ensured www-data:www-data owns the directory and file, but the index.php page just sits loading for ages until it times out. I set the apache configuration to loglevel debug but i'm not getting anything in there.

Any ideas? is it possible to move the db to mysql?

thanks in advance - i'm really looking forward to trying out the software!
labX (OP)
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
March 06, 2014, 01:12:03 PM
 #18

I'm having trouble using the software. I think it's down to the sqlite database - I've moved it to a non /var/www/ directory and ensured www-data:www-data owns the directory and file, but the index.php page just sits loading for ages until it times out. I set the apache configuration to loglevel debug but i'm not getting anything in there.

Any ideas? is it possible to move the db to mysql?

thanks in advance - i'm really looking forward to trying out the software!
1. Hm, do you have the latest version(yesterday release) from the github or the website?
2. Check if the .htapi.db is writeable
3. Which Apache and PHP Version is running on your system?

Cheers,
 labX
swd80
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 06, 2014, 01:43:49 PM
 #19

I'm having trouble using the software. I think it's down to the sqlite database - I've moved it to a non /var/www/ directory and ensured www-data:www-data owns the directory and file, but the index.php page just sits loading for ages until it times out. I set the apache configuration to loglevel debug but i'm not getting anything in there.

Any ideas? is it possible to move the db to mysql?

thanks in advance - i'm really looking forward to trying out the software!
1. Hm, do you have the latest version(yesterday release) from the github or the website?
2. Check if the .htapi.db is writeable
3. Which Apache and PHP Version is running on your system?

Cheers,
 labX
its a brand new digital ocean vps running debian 64bit which i provisioned yesterday, and used apt-get to install apache, mysql and php. i used git clone to download your code yesterday morning around 10.00 gmt.

perhaps i should wipe it and start afresh? there's nothing else on the server yet!
swd80
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 06, 2014, 02:53:21 PM
 #20

Got it working!
I provisioned a new server and went for the Digital Ocean ubuntu LAMP configuration. To get it to work though, I then had to "apt-get install php5-sqlite" (after apt-get upgrade and update, then apt-get -F install after the first attempt to install php5-sqlite failed) and i also had to "chown -R www-data:www-data /var/www" in order to make the DB writable. (i had tried all of this on the Debian setup but to no avail!)

I'm looking forward to trying it out. I've got a test rig with a little GPU setup so far, but I'm halfway through building a proper one which may be finished tonight.

obviously i also had to open up the port on my home router.

Thanks very much!
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!