Bitcoin Forum
May 08, 2024, 06:35:21 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitcoin Qt: lockunspent broken?  (Read 1179 times)
Hans0 (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 28, 2014, 01:12:39 PM
Last edit: February 28, 2014, 01:35:40 PM by Hans0
 #1

In Bitcoin Qt, I tried to lock unspent outputs. My intention was to lock all but one to force a particular output to be selected for a transaction.

I understand it should work like this:

  • call lockunspent with a list of outputs
  • call listlockunspent and observe that all specified outputs are actually locked

Unfortunately, none are locked in my testing. What am I doing wrong? There was no error message. I entered the command in the debug window.

Edit: I reviewed the source code and I did not find any obvious usage errors on my part. Debugging the client is beyond my abilities, though.
1715193321
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715193321

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715193321
Reply with quote  #2

1715193321
Report to moderator
1715193321
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715193321

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715193321
Reply with quote  #2

1715193321
Report to moderator
Even if you use Bitcoin through Tor, the way transactions are handled by the network makes anonymity difficult to achieve. Do not expect your transactions to be anonymous unless you really know what you're doing.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1715193321
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715193321

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715193321
Reply with quote  #2

1715193321
Report to moderator
1715193321
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1715193321

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1715193321
Reply with quote  #2

1715193321
Report to moderator
DannyHamilton
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3388
Merit: 4653



View Profile
February 28, 2014, 03:42:39 PM
 #2

In Bitcoin Qt, I tried to lock unspent outputs. My intention was to lock all but one to force a particular output to be selected for a transaction.

I understand it should work like this:

  • call lockunspent with a list of outputs
  • call listlockunspent and observe that all specified outputs are actually locked

Unfortunately, none are locked in my testing. What am I doing wrong? There was no error message. I entered the command in the debug window.

Edit: I reviewed the source code and I did not find any obvious usage errors on my part. Debugging the client is beyond my abilities, though.

I haven't used it yet, but don't you need to pass a parameter of "true" when calling lockunspent?

Code:
lockunspent true [list of outputs]

Where list of outputs is in the format:

{"txid":txid,"vout":n},...
Hans0 (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 28, 2014, 04:32:45 PM
 #3

Yes, I did this. When I initially left it out I received an error. After filling it in the error went away.
btcseptember
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 17, 2014, 07:53:21 AM
 #4

I got this:
Code:
Error: Error parsing JSON:ture
gmaxwell
Moderator
Legendary
*
expert
Offline Offline

Activity: 4172
Merit: 8416



View Profile WWW
March 17, 2014, 08:05:46 AM
Merited by hybridsole (2)
 #5

Works fine here:


[gmaxwell@helmholtz tmp]$ bitcoin-cli listlockunspent
[
]
[gmaxwell@helmholtz tmp]$ bitcoin-cli lockunspent false '[{"txid":"76a914a86e8ee2a05a44613904e18132e49b2448adc4e688ac","vout":0}]'
true
[gmaxwell@helmholtz tmp]$ bitcoin-cli listlockunspent
[
    {
        "txid" : "0000000000000076a914a86e8ee2a05a44613904e18132e49b2448adc4e688ac",
        "vout" : 0
    }
]
[gmaxwell@helmholtz tmp]$ bitcoin-cli lockunspent true '[{"txid":"76a914a86e8ee2a05a44613904e18132e49b2448adc4e688ac","vout":0}]'
true
[gmaxwell@helmholtz tmp]$ bitcoin-cli listlockunspent
[
]
[gmaxwell@helmholtz tmp]$
CIYAM
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1890
Merit: 1078


Ian Knowles - CIYAM Lead Developer


View Profile WWW
March 17, 2014, 08:14:58 AM
 #6

Rather confusing command syntax might be the problem - try a "false" rather than a "true" by the looks of it.

With CIYAM anyone can create 100% generated C++ web applications in literally minutes.

GPG Public Key | 1ciyam3htJit1feGa26p2wQ4aw6KFTejU
Hans0 (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 17, 2014, 11:04:05 AM
 #7

Looks like I passed in true instead of false. With your example I tested it to work. Thanks!

As a feature request, it would be useful to have the ability to lock all outputs except for a given list of outputs. That would make it easy to send from a specific output bypassing the usual coin selection logic.
jgarzik
Legendary
*
qt
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1091


View Profile
March 17, 2014, 09:14:32 PM
 #8

As a feature request, it would be useful to have the ability to lock all outputs except for a given list of outputs. That would make it easy to send from a specific output bypassing the usual coin selection logic.

If you need to send from a specific output, easiest to use coin control or raw transaction API.

Jeff Garzik, Bloq CEO, former bitcoin core dev team; opinions are my own.
Visit bloq.com / metronome.io
Donations / tip jar: 1BrufViLKnSWtuWGkryPsKsxonV2NQ7Tcj
Hans0 (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 17, 2014, 10:51:51 PM
 #9

As a feature request, it would be useful to have the ability to lock all outputs except for a given list of outputs. That would make it easy to send from a specific output bypassing the usual coin selection logic.

If you need to send from a specific output, easiest to use coin control or raw transaction API.

Googling for "coin control" it seems that this is a non-standard feature not available in the official Bitcoin-qt. I do not like to trust other clients or branches. I'd like to have that feature available, though. Better than locking outputs.

Raw transactions seem error-prone to me. One mistake and the coins are gone.
Hans0 (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 17, 2014, 11:21:00 PM
 #10

Doing further research it seems that 0.9 seems to have coin control. That's great news!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!