Bitcoin Forum
July 22, 2018, 01:31:27 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Logging into AntMiner S1 from outside network  (Read 639 times)
dontfearfate
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 28, 2014, 06:32:48 PM
 #1

I've been trying to configure it so I can access it outside my home network. Curious as to whether anyone else has been able to set this up and if so, how.

Thus far, I have assigned it a static internal IP address and created a port forwarding rule from my router that forwards traffic through that port to the AntMiner's internal IP. This doesn't work though. Am I missing something?

Dan
1532223087
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532223087

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532223087
Reply with quote  #2

1532223087
Report to moderator
1532223087
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532223087

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532223087
Reply with quote  #2

1532223087
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1532223087
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532223087

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532223087
Reply with quote  #2

1532223087
Report to moderator
1532223087
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532223087

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532223087
Reply with quote  #2

1532223087
Report to moderator
cloverme
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414
Merit: 1040


SpacePirate.io


View Profile WWW
March 01, 2014, 06:24:55 AM
 #2

I've been trying to configure it so I can access it outside my home network. Curious as to whether anyone else has been able to set this up and if so, how.

Thus far, I have assigned it a static internal IP address and created a port forwarding rule from my router that forwards traffic through that port to the AntMiner's internal IP. This doesn't work though. Am I missing something?

Even thought you created a port forwarding rule, you may need to create a rule to allow traffic on that port as well. Some firewalls won't open the port for you once you create a PAT or NAT rules. Try creating a rule to allow inbound on the port you translated, that might do it.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!