Bitcoin Forum
January 20, 2017, 08:07:22 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: help with initial set up of vps  (Read 903 times)
payb.tc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
October 21, 2011, 03:10:25 PM
 #1

if anyone can help me with a vps setup i'd appreciate it.

i've used cpanel plenty of times before but never 'whm' so i'm lost there.

i've paid for a vps and need to get my initial domain set up but don't know the best way to do it.

i'm NOT a reseller... so i guess my question is, can i set up heaps of domains under just one cpanel/ftp account or do i need to make a separate account for each?

i've contacted support and they are somewhat helpful but slow to respond.
1484899642
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484899642

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484899642
Reply with quote  #2

1484899642
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1484899642
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484899642

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484899642
Reply with quote  #2

1484899642
Report to moderator
1484899642
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484899642

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484899642
Reply with quote  #2

1484899642
Report to moderator
1484899642
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484899642

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484899642
Reply with quote  #2

1484899642
Report to moderator
BCEmporium
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
October 22, 2011, 01:21:31 PM
 #2

If your VPS have kloxo just install it, it has a control panel you may feel comfortable with.
However kloxo relies on CentOS 5 and can't run bitcoind.
For bitcoind you'll need Debian 6, you can install Webmin over Debian for manage it from an interface.
Raoul Duke
aka psy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442



View Profile
October 22, 2011, 02:08:37 PM
 #3

On cpanel you can setup many domains under just one account as long as you activate the addon-domains to the package of your user.

But, for security/organizational reasons I would advise you to install each domain under a diferent user.

If you need help with WHM shoot me a PM.
Or I can tell you how I would do it.

1- Create a reseller account on WHM(to avoid using root as a reseller)
2- Create hosting packages
3- Attribute packages to the reseller
4- Login to the reseller account
5- Create user/users
6- Login user(s) to cpanel and configure the domain(s)

payb.tc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
October 23, 2011, 12:41:25 AM
 #4

On cpanel you can setup many domains under just one account as long as you activate the addon-domains to the package of your user.

But, for security/organizational reasons I would advise you to install each domain under a diferent user.

If you need help with WHM shoot me a PM.
Or I can tell you how I would do it.

1- Create a reseller account on WHM(to avoid using root as a reseller)
2- Create hosting packages
3- Attribute packages to the reseller
4- Login to the reseller account
5- Create user/users
6- Login user(s) to cpanel and configure the domain(s)

thanks... will PM you.

'fully managed' dedicated hosting - super easy
shared hosting - super easy
'fully managed' vps - super complicated
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!