Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 10:23:47 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: help with initial set up of vps  (Read 897 times)
payb.tc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
October 21, 2011, 03:10:25 PM
 #1

if anyone can help me with a vps setup i'd appreciate it.

i've used cpanel plenty of times before but never 'whm' so i'm lost there.

i've paid for a vps and need to get my initial domain set up but don't know the best way to do it.

i'm NOT a reseller... so i guess my question is, can i set up heaps of domains under just one cpanel/ftp account or do i need to make a separate account for each?

i've contacted support and they are somewhat helpful but slow to respond.
"I'm sure that in 20 years there will either be very large transaction volume or no volume." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481019827
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481019827

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481019827
Reply with quote  #2

1481019827
Report to moderator
1481019827
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481019827

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481019827
Reply with quote  #2

1481019827
Report to moderator
BCEmporium
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
October 22, 2011, 01:21:31 PM
 #2

If your VPS have kloxo just install it, it has a control panel you may feel comfortable with.
However kloxo relies on CentOS 5 and can't run bitcoind.
For bitcoind you'll need Debian 6, you can install Webmin over Debian for manage it from an interface.
Raoul Duke
aka psy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442



View Profile
October 22, 2011, 02:08:37 PM
 #3

On cpanel you can setup many domains under just one account as long as you activate the addon-domains to the package of your user.

But, for security/organizational reasons I would advise you to install each domain under a diferent user.

If you need help with WHM shoot me a PM.
Or I can tell you how I would do it.

1- Create a reseller account on WHM(to avoid using root as a reseller)
2- Create hosting packages
3- Attribute packages to the reseller
4- Login to the reseller account
5- Create user/users
6- Login user(s) to cpanel and configure the domain(s)

payb.tc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
October 23, 2011, 12:41:25 AM
 #4

On cpanel you can setup many domains under just one account as long as you activate the addon-domains to the package of your user.

But, for security/organizational reasons I would advise you to install each domain under a diferent user.

If you need help with WHM shoot me a PM.
Or I can tell you how I would do it.

1- Create a reseller account on WHM(to avoid using root as a reseller)
2- Create hosting packages
3- Attribute packages to the reseller
4- Login to the reseller account
5- Create user/users
6- Login user(s) to cpanel and configure the domain(s)

thanks... will PM you.

'fully managed' dedicated hosting - super easy
shared hosting - super easy
'fully managed' vps - super complicated
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!