Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2017, 06:19:12 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: block erupter cube help, I cannot talk to it on the network, .10BTC reward.  (Read 1645 times)
0m3g4
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
March 01, 2014, 12:14:25 AM
 #1

I have 4 block erupter cubes and all was well and good until I recently re-installed windows on a new system. Now I can't get to the config page at all, I tried the default 192.168.1.254:8000 and what I changed them to 192.168.1.200-203. I didn't have to change any router settings previously, but now i have gone in and enabled dhcp range to 192.168.1.100-254 still no luck.
I have been working on them all day, to no avail and I'm out of ideas...
I installed the bridge driver for them, I can see them when i connect them to my computer and which com port they are on. Though when I access my modem, i only see the 2 computers that are on this router, i don't see any cubes...
I will give a .10BTC reward for whoever can help me solve this issue.

I have tried hitting the factory reset button, didn't change anything.
My setup is DSL modem/router to a tp-link router, the DSL modem gateway is 192.168.0.x, but I have my tp-link router set 192.168.1.x. I would think since these all talk via the tp-link router, they would be operating on the 192.168.1.x like they should be, I just don't see them anywhere on the network...
1513577952
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513577952

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513577952
Reply with quote  #2

1513577952
Report to moderator
1513577952
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513577952

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513577952
Reply with quote  #2

1513577952
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513577952
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513577952

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513577952
Reply with quote  #2

1513577952
Report to moderator
1513577952
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513577952

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513577952
Reply with quote  #2

1513577952
Report to moderator
1513577952
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513577952

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513577952
Reply with quote  #2

1513577952
Report to moderator
JustJeff
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38


View Profile
March 01, 2014, 04:53:51 AM
 #2

...I recently re-installed windows on a new system. Now I can't get to the config page at all, I tried the default 192.168.1.254:8000 and what I changed them to 192.168.1.200-203. I didn't have to change any router settings previously, but now i have gone in and enabled dhcp range to 192.168.1.100-254 still no luck.
...
My setup is DSL modem/router to a tp-link router, the DSL modem gateway is 192.168.0.x, but I have my tp-link router set 192.168.1.x. I would think since these all talk via the tp-link router, they would be operating on the 192.168.1.x like they should be, I just don't see them anywhere on the network...

If you reset the cubes, then they are at 192.168.1.254:8000
If the cubes can not be seen on the network, then the sets of ip's (computer|gateway|sub-router|cubes) do not match.
From your computer, set the ip of your gateway to 192.168.1.1
If your computer is different from 192.168.1.x, you will lose the network.
Now change the ip of your computer to 192.168.1.2, you will regain your network after this change and be able to see the cubes.

To return your network ip to the original settings:
change the ip of the cube(s) to 192.168.0.10x (101,102,103,104)
(you will lose the cubes from the network at this point)
change the ip of your gateway to 192.168.0.1
(you will lose your network at this point)
change the ip of your computer to 192.168.0.2
all cubes will be available to the network at 192.168.0.10x (101,102,103,104):8000

DNS capabilities in your gateway, sub-router, and computer can override these settings
If Auto DNS is enabled, the parameters of the ip settings must fall within the DNS range
I have auto DNS enabled and have specified the range to be greater than the parameters above.

if you have two routers and they have different ips, the items plugged in the sub-router will be inaccessible from items plugged in the main router
-I note that you have 5 items to plug in (a computer and 4 cubes). If the computer is in the main router|gateway and the cubes are in the sub-router, the ip's must be in the same ranges to see each other.
Re-installing Windows likely reset the ip on your machine to one that is different from your original set-up, causing the disconnect.

I figure you know how to actually change all these settings, if not, do ask.

BTC:15uVW7sJHFvM8Lnan3gCvnNoFxxycDBPUC
0m3g4
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
March 01, 2014, 05:26:48 AM
 #3

...I recently re-installed windows on a new system. Now I can't get to the config page at all, I tried the default 192.168.1.254:8000 and what I changed them to 192.168.1.200-203. I didn't have to change any router settings previously, but now i have gone in and enabled dhcp range to 192.168.1.100-254 still no luck.
...
My setup is DSL modem/router to a tp-link router, the DSL modem gateway is 192.168.0.x, but I have my tp-link router set 192.168.1.x. I would think since these all talk via the tp-link router, they would be operating on the 192.168.1.x like they should be, I just don't see them anywhere on the network...

If you reset the cubes, then they are at 192.168.1.254:8000
If the cubes can not be seen on the network, then the sets of ip's (computer|gateway|sub-router|cubes) do not match.
From your computer, set the ip of your gateway to 192.168.1.1
If your computer is different from 192.168.1.x, you will lose the network.
Now change the ip of your computer to 192.168.1.2, you will regain your network after this change and be able to see the cubes.

To return your network ip to the original settings:
change the ip of the cube(s) to 192.168.0.10x (101,102,103,104)
(you will lose the cubes from the network at this point)
change the ip of your gateway to 192.168.0.1
(you will lose your network at this point)
change the ip of your computer to 192.168.0.2
all cubes will be available to the network at 192.168.0.10x (101,102,103,104):8000

DNS capabilities in your gateway, sub-router, and computer can override these settings
If Auto DNS is enabled, the parameters of the ip settings must fall within the DNS range
I have auto DNS enabled and have specified the range to be greater than the parameters above.

if you have two routers and they have different ips, the items plugged in the sub-router will be inaccessible from items plugged in the main router
-I note that you have 5 items to plug in (a computer and 4 cubes). If the computer is in the main router|gateway and the cubes are in the sub-router, the ip's must be in the same ranges to see each other.
Re-installing Windows likely reset the ip on your machine to one that is different from your original set-up, causing the disconnect.

I figure you know how to actually change all these settings, if not, do ask.

BTC:15uVW7sJHFvM8Lnan3gCvnNoFxxycDBPUC

My default gateway is 192.168.1.1, that gets me into the tp-link router, to get into the main router i have a gateway of 192.168.0.1
I have tried to change the main router to 192.168.1.1 and the tp-link router to 192.168.1.2 but i lost internet access.
I am really at a loss here, i am not all that familiar with networks. If you can't tell.
JustJeff
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38


View Profile
March 01, 2014, 06:07:24 AM
 #4

You are on the right trail, you need to set the ips to the same subnet from the end of the chain backwards.
change the cube ip, change the sub-router ip (this device should actually be a hub, not a router), change the gateway ip, change your computers ip.
You lose the network when the ip doesn't match. I think your issue is that the second router is a different ip from the first router (your internet gateway).
Change the second router to match the cube default, then change the first router to match, then change your computer, it will work Wink
0m3g4
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
March 01, 2014, 06:20:44 AM
 #5

I have tried connecting straight to the cubes, and nothing.
I used another computer to try to connect directly to the block and couldn't connect.
I disconnected the tp-link router from my DSL modem/router and tried to connect. nothing
I did a ping test on the tp-link setup page and it will ping the 192.168.1.254, thus verifying that the factory reset did infact change (atleast this cube) back to the 192.168.1.254.
still i cannot connect.
I can provide pictures of the setup page and what not, but at this point I am still just lost as to why i cannot connect to them.
Also i need to add that I am only working with 1 cube until i resolve this, then i will bring the rest online.
JustJeff
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38


View Profile
March 01, 2014, 06:46:43 AM
 #6

If: the cube is set to 192.168.1.254
and: The internet Gateway is set to 192.168.1.x
and: Your computer is set to 192.168.1.y
and: the computer and the cube are plugged into the same gateway

If you can not see the cube, perhaps the DNS setting are being reset from your defaults.
Set the Router to assign DNS, set the range to include your selection for ip addresses for the various devices
Set your computer to utilize the auto DNS settings, or put the specific information in place
Insure that your computer is not using an alternate IP as per "Alternate Configuration" tab.

After checking all of these thing 8 or 9 times, I would investigate the connective hardware, cables and hub connections.
Sometimes a new ethernet cable can save your day, even though the old one works in another machine just fine.
BitButt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
March 01, 2014, 06:53:23 AM
 #7

turn off windows firewall.
If you reinstalled windows then windows firewall is on by default.
ptanmay143
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
March 01, 2014, 06:56:11 AM
 #8

Set these values to the respective things.
Computer 1 - 192.168.1.1
Computer 2 - 192.168.1.2
The 4 cubes should be having (192.168.1.something) IP address because you resetted them.
At this point you can easily connect to the cubes.
Can you create a diagram of your current setup with IP of each and every connected device. The IP of your internet connection doesn't need to be given. So you have to give your PC's IP and Cubes' IP.

And I am very bad at explaining if some explainer can explain it clearly it would be great.

Generous? 1PSkWDpgjGpnMkRJp6zMKsUaTpBVMv9CXt
BitButt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
March 01, 2014, 07:00:14 AM
 #9

grab a command line and type ipconfig
and paste the information here so I can see it.
ptanmay143
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
March 01, 2014, 07:04:57 AM
 #10

grab a command line and type ipconfig
and paste the information here so I can see it.

ipconfig /all would be better

Generous? 1PSkWDpgjGpnMkRJp6zMKsUaTpBVMv9CXt
BitButt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
March 01, 2014, 07:11:04 AM
 #11

reduce the whole scenario to hardware minimums.
1 computer.
1 cube.
1 ethernet cable.
static address your computer appropriately.
Prove if you can ping the cube or not.
The correct answer is yes or no.

If you can't ping the cube then paste the output of ifconfig
so we can see what is going on.
0m3g4
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
March 01, 2014, 07:15:49 AM
 #12

I got it, I don't know what happened but I factory reset the router, and all of a sudden I was able to see my cube again....
Thank you Jeff as well as others for the input.
BitButt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
March 01, 2014, 07:18:49 AM
 #13

keep it simple.

1 computer should be able to ping all your cubes.
if necessary...try to ping your cubes using a different computer.

go back and unfuck any changes you've made that did not solve the problem.
JustJeff
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38


View Profile
March 01, 2014, 07:39:13 AM
 #14

Glad you're up and running
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!