Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 08:30:31 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Regarding the MSI BigBang Marshal B3  (Read 1626 times)
likuidxd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448



View Profile
October 21, 2011, 09:26:08 PM
 #1

I have seen a bunch of post in hardware asking if this board works with no replies to them, that I have seen. I am new, 1st post, so I can not answer these guys.

Yes 8 PCIe ports populated and mining with HD 5870's.

I know it doesn't matter much for mining purposes but if you'll use the board later on for gaming or something else,
4 slots - 8x
2 slots - 4x
2 slots - 1x

No hiccups running LinuxCoin, will be trying BAMT later today. Had to install and use ATITweak instead of ATIconfig and AMDOverdriveCtrl. I don't consider this an issue though as ATITweak if far better IMO.

Only issue with having 8 PCIe ports populated with GPUs is power. I am running off a 120v outlet and the wire gets hot! If this is a rig you're going to look into, use 5830's or use a 240v outlet to power it.

~3.2GHs @ 1550W

What works

Motherboard:
MSI Big Bang Marshal B3

CPU:
Intel i7 2600K

Memory:
2GB Kingston 2000MHz Hyper X underclocked to 1333MHz

Graphics:
8x HD5870

PSU:
Antec High Current Pro 1200
Antec TruePower 750

Imgur Link to Picture of Rig
http://i.imgur.com/tVUKx.jpg

I will post a screenshot up later when I get a chance for proof of operation and stability

Don't waste money on new with this board either. I purchased an open box from newegg for $279, saved a hundred bucks and it came perfect.

Happy Mining!

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480840231
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480840231

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480840231
Reply with quote  #2

1480840231
Report to moderator
1480840231
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480840231

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480840231
Reply with quote  #2

1480840231
Report to moderator
1480840231
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480840231

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480840231
Reply with quote  #2

1480840231
Report to moderator
rmbell
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
October 22, 2011, 12:39:38 AM
 #2

Nice build! What settings do you have changed with atitweak?
likuidxd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448



View Profile
October 22, 2011, 01:02:21 AM
 #3

Nice build! What settings do you have changed with atitweak?


atitweak -e 900 -P 2 -A all
atitweak -m 600 -P 2 -A all
atitweak -f 65 -A all

OC'ed the core a bit and took down the memory otherwise I'd blow the circuit at well over 15 Amps and more than 125 Volts

I can't seem to stabilize under 600MHz on the memory though

kiyote
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
October 22, 2011, 06:39:11 AM
 #4

That board is bamf... Putting it on my want list!  ^_^
worldinacoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658



View Profile WWW
October 22, 2011, 07:09:05 AM
 #5

Can't fit into a full tower, it requires E-ATX casing or you may want to run it as open rig.
likuidxd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448



View Profile
October 22, 2011, 07:46:51 AM
 #6

Can't fit into a full tower, it requires E-ATX casing or you may want to run it as open rig.

There are a few cases that support XL-ATX, but you'll only be able to run 4 cards sandwiched together. The board does support 7 case fans though. Open air is the only way to go for dedicated mining rigs.

worldinacoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658



View Profile WWW
October 22, 2011, 07:57:57 AM
 #7

Open rigs are the best no doubt, but a lot of datacenters refused that.   We have to pay extra for the electricity and also ensure "closed" rigs.
Turry
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
May 16, 2013, 02:38:21 AM
 #8

Hi mate, how could you run 8 vga's in the marshal? i was running 8 vga too (2xHD7970 / 3xHD7850 / 3xHD6670) and in the device administrator just 4 are visible and 4 got the yellow question icon and the cgminer don't see those 4 vgas.... why? can you help me on this? Sorry about my English but im from Argentina.

I really need you help likuidxd, i got two Marshal's already and only work whit 4 each one...  Cry
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!