Bitcoin Forum
June 27, 2017, 05:38:43 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Regarding the MSI BigBang Marshal B3  (Read 2121 times)
likuidxd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448



View Profile
October 21, 2011, 09:26:08 PM
 #1

I have seen a bunch of post in hardware asking if this board works with no replies to them, that I have seen. I am new, 1st post, so I can not answer these guys.

Yes 8 PCIe ports populated and mining with HD 5870's.

I know it doesn't matter much for mining purposes but if you'll use the board later on for gaming or something else,
4 slots - 8x
2 slots - 4x
2 slots - 1x

No hiccups running LinuxCoin, will be trying BAMT later today. Had to install and use ATITweak instead of ATIconfig and AMDOverdriveCtrl. I don't consider this an issue though as ATITweak if far better IMO.

Only issue with having 8 PCIe ports populated with GPUs is power. I am running off a 120v outlet and the wire gets hot! If this is a rig you're going to look into, use 5830's or use a 240v outlet to power it.

~3.2GHs @ 1550W

What works

Motherboard:
MSI Big Bang Marshal B3

CPU:
Intel i7 2600K

Memory:
2GB Kingston 2000MHz Hyper X underclocked to 1333MHz

Graphics:
8x HD5870

PSU:
Antec High Current Pro 1200
Antec TruePower 750

Imgur Link to Picture of Rig
http://i.imgur.com/tVUKx.jpg

I will post a screenshot up later when I get a chance for proof of operation and stability

Don't waste money on new with this board either. I purchased an open box from newegg for $279, saved a hundred bucks and it came perfect.

Happy Mining!

1498541923
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498541923

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498541923
Reply with quote  #2

1498541923
Report to moderator
1498541923
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498541923

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498541923
Reply with quote  #2

1498541923
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1498541923
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498541923

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498541923
Reply with quote  #2

1498541923
Report to moderator
rmbell
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
October 22, 2011, 12:39:38 AM
 #2

Nice build! What settings do you have changed with atitweak?
likuidxd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448



View Profile
October 22, 2011, 01:02:21 AM
 #3

Nice build! What settings do you have changed with atitweak?


atitweak -e 900 -P 2 -A all
atitweak -m 600 -P 2 -A all
atitweak -f 65 -A all

OC'ed the core a bit and took down the memory otherwise I'd blow the circuit at well over 15 Amps and more than 125 Volts

I can't seem to stabilize under 600MHz on the memory though

kiyote
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
October 22, 2011, 06:39:11 AM
 #4

That board is bamf... Putting it on my want list!  ^_^
worldinacoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672



View Profile WWW
October 22, 2011, 07:09:05 AM
 #5

Can't fit into a full tower, it requires E-ATX casing or you may want to run it as open rig.
likuidxd
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448



View Profile
October 22, 2011, 07:46:51 AM
 #6

Can't fit into a full tower, it requires E-ATX casing or you may want to run it as open rig.

There are a few cases that support XL-ATX, but you'll only be able to run 4 cards sandwiched together. The board does support 7 case fans though. Open air is the only way to go for dedicated mining rigs.

worldinacoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672



View Profile WWW
October 22, 2011, 07:57:57 AM
 #7

Open rigs are the best no doubt, but a lot of datacenters refused that.   We have to pay extra for the electricity and also ensure "closed" rigs.
Turry
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
May 16, 2013, 02:38:21 AM
 #8

Hi mate, how could you run 8 vga's in the marshal? i was running 8 vga too (2xHD7970 / 3xHD7850 / 3xHD6670) and in the device administrator just 4 are visible and 4 got the yellow question icon and the cgminer don't see those 4 vgas.... why? can you help me on this? Sorry about my English but im from Argentina.

I really need you help likuidxd, i got two Marshal's already and only work whit 4 each one...  Cry
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!