Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 06:38:14 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Transaction fees question???  (Read 498 times)
mokimarket
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile WWW
October 23, 2011, 01:42:23 PM
 #1

Just the other day I sent a bitcoin and I got no transaction fee.

Yesterday when I sent one it said "transaction is over the size limit" and I needed to pay .01.

Why does it do this sometimes and other times it does not?

1481395094
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481395094

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481395094
Reply with quote  #2

1481395094
Report to moderator
1481395094
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481395094

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481395094
Reply with quote  #2

1481395094
Report to moderator
1481395094
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481395094

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481395094
Reply with quote  #2

1481395094
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481395094
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481395094

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481395094
Reply with quote  #2

1481395094
Report to moderator
1481395094
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481395094

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481395094
Reply with quote  #2

1481395094
Report to moderator
1481395094
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481395094

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481395094
Reply with quote  #2

1481395094
Report to moderator
Sultan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 214


View Profile
October 23, 2011, 02:12:49 PM
 #2

Just the other day I sent a bitcoin and I got no transaction fee.

Yesterday when I sent one it said "transaction is over the size limit" and I needed to pay .01.

Why does it do this sometimes and other times it does not?

Using Bitcoin Android I wanted to send 0.1 BTC as a donation sonce last night. It still hasn't been included in a block... :-(

If you haven't owned the coins for long the client believes somethong is dodgy and won't broadcast your transaction. I think.

http://images.onbux.com/banner.gif
I then use the money to buy BitCoins. You can too!
Shawshank
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1059



View Profile
October 23, 2011, 08:34:12 PM
 #3

Just the other day I sent a bitcoin and I got no transaction fee.

Yesterday when I sent one it said "transaction is over the size limit" and I needed to pay .01.

Why does it do this sometimes and other times it does not?

Most probably, the balance in your client is made of several amounts from many different Bitcoin addresses. The transaction you are trying to send would become too big to be persisted in the block chain in the next block without a fee. The fee will be processed by and credited to the miner.  

Once Bitcoin is understood, the consequences of a bank-only system are evident: your wallet is your national identity card and all private keys are handed to the government
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!