Bitcoin Forum
January 17, 2019, 08:37:55 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: bitmine CoinCraft Series Users Thread - Troubleshooting, Efficiency, O/C  (Read 24129 times)
nhminer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 472
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 26, 2014, 09:14:36 PM
 #21

I want my pools to be Failover, and they keep getting reset to balanced -- any suggestions?

~nh

BCH - 1EshwUEg9LRbY5WMSw7bkBGQUYQeenkcet
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1547757475
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547757475

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547757475
Reply with quote  #2

1547757475
Report to moderator
bomberb17
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 615
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 28, 2014, 08:17:41 PM
 #22

If you select failover and click submit, it resets to balance but it works as failover. Check your pool and you will see.
Gogreen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 30, 2014, 01:09:27 PM
 #23

If you select failover and click submit, it resets to balance but it works as failover. Check your pool and you will see.
Hi can put a link for downloading the firmware for the coincraft desk that comes with the shippment. Thanks a lot bro.

Bitcoin mining Antminer s7 4.7 TH Used in Good Condition Best Offer Prices @ ebay seller order directly here https://goo.gl/uaoh1r. Bitcoin payment optional.
nhminer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 472
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 30, 2014, 07:59:57 PM
 #24

If you select failover and click submit, it resets to balance but it works as failover. Check your pool and you will see.
Hi can put a link for downloading the firmware for the coincraft desk that comes with the shippment. Thanks a lot bro.

http://bitmine.ch/?page_id=5517

BCH - 1EshwUEg9LRbY5WMSw7bkBGQUYQeenkcet
Gogreen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 01, 2014, 03:12:40 AM
 #25

If you select failover and click submit, it resets to balance but it works as failover. Check your pool and you will see.
Hi can put a link for downloading the firmware for the coincraft desk that comes with the shippment. Thanks a lot bro.

http://bitmine.ch/?page_id=5517
Thanks you bro.  
Wish that I can buy from you , keep your option open

Bitcoin mining Antminer s7 4.7 TH Used in Good Condition Best Offer Prices @ ebay seller order directly here https://goo.gl/uaoh1r. Bitcoin payment optional.
salve80
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 02, 2014, 05:20:34 PM
Last edit: May 02, 2014, 07:45:34 PM by salve80
 #26

hi i recived today two Coincraft Desk but one of them i cant login the web interface because no site is found.. but the device shows me mining with 1000ghash and i can also login with ssh..
can i restart the webserver or something to reset??
need to change the minig-pool

EDIT:
python /mineros/web/index.py  --> does not run...
if i start it manual, i become this:

##################
root@raspberrypi:/mineros/web# python /mineros/web/index.py
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/mineros/web/index.py", line 13, in <module>
    import mako_h
  File "/mineros/web/mako_h.py", line 2, in <module>
    from mako.lookup import TemplateLookup
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/mako/lookup.py", line 9, in <module>
    from mako.template import Template
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/mako/template.py", line 10, in <module>
    from mako.lexer import Lexer
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/mako/lexer.py", line 12, in <module>
    from mako.pygen import adjust_whitespace
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/mako/pygen.py", line 210
SyntaxError: Non-ASCII character '\x98' in file /usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/mako/pygen.py on line 211, but no encoding declared; see http://www.python.org/peps/pep-0263.html for details
root@raspberrypi:/mineros/web#
####################

if i restart this on another miner it works like this:

##############
root@raspberrypi:/mineros# python /mineros/web/index.py
[22/Apr/2014:16:00:08] ENGINE Bus STARTING
[22/Apr/2014:16:00:08] ENGINE Forking once.
root@raspberrypi:/mineros# [22/Apr/2014:16:00:08] ENGINE Forking twice.
##############


so whats wrong???



Wolke
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 05, 2014, 02:42:07 PM
 #27

anybody can help to setup the miner for p2p pool ? -> i lose over 10 % in normal config...

nhminer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 472
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 08, 2014, 02:11:57 PM
 #28

I received my CPP 1T extra unit today.

If anyone would like to purchase additional hashing modules, I have 5 to sell.

I am in the US.  PM "reasonable" offers.

~NH

BCH - 1EshwUEg9LRbY5WMSw7bkBGQUYQeenkcet
Wolke
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 08, 2014, 06:34:16 PM
 #29

so... i build my own CPU 8 Pin to 6 Pin PCI-E....

if somebody need help -> here is a small picture that i made.... that was my "plan"... hehe... it works very good....

no warranty or liability, build it at your own risk!




bomberb17
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 615
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 04:19:30 PM
 #30

My target:
Port the whole mineros to another linux distro for the RPi (e.g. raspbian).

Why?
Bitmine's custom linux distribution (yocto) is very minimal, it doesn't have a package manager or a gcc compiler to install other software (like no-ip for remote access, cgmon for automatic restarting if cgminer hangs, screen to observe cgminer running etc.)

My steps so far:
1. Download raspbian image from http://downloads.raspberrypi.org/raspbian_latest.
2. Write raspbian to another SD card using win32diskimager.
3. Copy the whole mineros directory to the new SD.
4. Put the new SD into the CC Desk's RPi (a bit tricky  Smiley )
5. After booting, run
Code:
sudo apt-get update
6. Install RPIO
Code:
sudo apt-get install python-setuptools
sudo easy_install -U RPIO
7.
Code:
sudo apt-get install python-smbus
8.
Code:
apt-get install python-pexpect
9. Install latest cgminer (4.3.3):
Code:
sudo aptitude install git autoconf libtool libcurl4-openssl-dev libncurses5-dev pkg-config yasm make libusb-1.0-0-dev
git clone git://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer.git cgminer
cd cgminer
./autogen.sh
./configure --enable-bitmine_A1
make
make install

So after these steps, everything "should" have been set...

But my problems are:


A. By manually running cgminer:
Code:
cgminer --text-only --lowmem --bitmine-a1-options 16000:800000:8000 -o stratum+tcp://nl1.ghash.io:3333 -O bomberb17.worker:1234
it does not run (displays the "starting cgminer..." screen for a second then it exits). Tried without the "text-only" and/or "lowmem" options, didn't make any difference.

B.
Code:
root@raspberrypi:/home/pi# python /mineros/boot.py start
start-stop-daemon: unable to stat //python (No such file or directory)
start-stop-daemon: unable to stat //cgminer (No such file or directory)
(Although by running this command, the fans start spinning and I get the display in front)

So if someone can help solve this, please post! I can also provide link to download the raspbian image with all of the above steps done to save your time, PM if you want it..
glen123
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1030
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 12, 2014, 09:43:53 PM
 #31

Hi !

i got the CCD 1Ths Desk and my Fault was to Update to the New Firmware ;-(

Whats wrong ?
I tested all the Settings and ONLY the "nominal" works good with 42 Hw Errors per Day.
When i choose Ultra Power Safe and Abov the Miner starts but immed. HW Errors Shown

Same if i get Turbo Mode

Then i switch to "Advance Settings"

i tried diff Settings but ONLY on 850mV+ its OK ( no HW Errors )
when i go down eg. under 800mV the massivly HW Errors , try with 650-800 mhz clock. SPi from 4000-6000-8000

when i change only MHZ and sets to 850mV always the same Hashrate.

Now it try 900mhz/850mV/6000 SPI = after 30 mins no HW Errors and 1100W out of Wall
if i go 850/900/8000 = 1400W

only when i change the mV i get other Hashrates .


Question = have anybody of you the OLD or homebrew Firmware ??
Pls help, cause i will UNDERCLOCK and if i go under 800mV then 1 Slot dont start , (faulty PSU ? )

You can PM me or leave a Link here .

Thx for Help

Glen
 
VonSpass
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 897
Merit: 1064



View Profile
May 14, 2014, 08:31:30 AM
 #32

I have a Coincraft Dragon miner clone, with a Rasp PI that won't boot. I never liked the interface on this miner, anyway, so can anyone tell me if I can use another image to put on the SD card for a better interface with english menus?

IE are all Coincraft Dragon clones usable with the same software?
Biffa
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750
Merit: 1019



View Profile
May 14, 2014, 08:36:54 AM
 #33

I have a Coincraft Dragon miner clone, with a Rasp PI that won't boot. I never liked the interface on this miner, anyway, so can anyone tell me if I can use another image to put on the SD card for a better interface with english menus?

IE are all Coincraft Dragon clones usable with the same software?

Try this thread mate: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=545642.0


Mine at pools that pay transaction fees & don't mine empty blocks :: kanopool :: ckpool ::
:: Dalcore's Crypto Mining H/W Hosting Directory & Reputation ::
bomberb17
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 615
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 15, 2014, 07:02:01 AM
 #34

Crocko, I understand your frustration, however this thread is for troubleshooting/technical questions only. Go post your problems in the general thread (official/unofficial)
glen123
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1030
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 16, 2014, 06:18:50 PM
 #35

Hi !

i got the CCD 1Ths Desk and my Fault was to Update to the New Firmware ;-(

Whats wrong ?
I tested all the Settings and ONLY the "nominal" works good with 42 Hw Errors per Day.
When i choose Ultra Power Safe and Abov the Miner starts but immed. HW Errors Shown

Same if i get Turbo Mode

Then i switch to "Advance Settings"

i tried diff Settings but ONLY on 850mV+ its OK ( no HW Errors )
when i go down eg. under 800mV the massivly HW Errors , try with 650-800 mhz clock. SPi from 4000-6000-8000

when i change only MHZ and sets to 850mV always the same Hashrate.

Now it try 900mhz/850mV/6000 SPI = after 30 mins no HW Errors and 1100W out of Wall
if i go 850/900/8000 = 1400W

only when i change the mV i get other Hashrates .


Question = have anybody of you the OLD or homebrew Firmware ??
Pls help, cause i will UNDERCLOCK and if i go under 800mV then 1 Slot dont start , (faulty PSU ? )

You can PM me or leave a Link here .

Thx for Help

Glen
 


Any News for that above  ?


@BomberB17 : Did you fix your Problem with your Projekt?

Glen
KlinkendeMunt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 09:50:40 PM
 #36

Hi E,

Your table only shows clock speeds. In the advanced Mode there are:

clock speed (Mhz)
core voltage (mV)
spi speed (Kbps)

I am quite a noob when it comes to hardware, could you explain how you set the other 2 variables for the test results you provided and how voltage and spi could affect results? I am reluctant to try without understanding and afraid to brick my miner obviously.

I have a 5 and a 3 module CCD. Heat is much less of an issue with the 3 module version btw. I can run the 3 module stable in turbo ultra with acceptable HW errors if ambient temp is <20 C. The 5 module only runs Turbo Light fine or Moderate if ambient temp is <20 C.

glen123
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1030
Merit: 1000



View Profile
May 17, 2014, 10:55:40 AM
 #37

--
DESK DEBIAN SETUP GUIDE v1.0
--

The SD card image can be downloaded from:
https://mega.co.nz/#!pVtGGCwD!z_L2dMPP1Zl9VuvJLqZIkOyxTltyQUMdIGEyD7pW64E

can be used for read/write with
http://sourceforge.net/p/win32diskimager/wiki/Home/.


*****************************************
Advice: buy an extra SD card 8GB for this purpose,
dont use the original.
*****************************************



What I have done is basicly make an tar copy of
/mineros/
/etc/

then installed debian on a external pi, with other SD card.
Unzipped the backup tar on the debian FS,
and debugged all day to get the dependencies right.

For convienence I have made a shell script for doing it at once.


/root/setup_bitmine_desk_configuration.sh:
#!/bin/bash
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install build-essential \
         autoconf \
         automake \
         libtool \
         pkg-config \
         libcurl4-gnutls-dev \
         libjansson-dev \
         uthash-dev \
         libncursesw5-dev \
         libncurses5-dev \
         libudev-dev \
         libusb-1.0-0-dev \
         libevent-dev \
         libmicrohttpd-dev \
         git \
         screen \
         sqlite3 \
         python2.7 \
         curl \
         perl \
         openssl \
         libc6 \
         libtasn1-3 \
         zlib1g \
         libreadline-dev \
         libkmod-dev \
         dropbear \
         python-setuptools \
         i2c-tools \
         python-smbus \
         python-pexpect \
         python-psutil \
         python-cherrypy \
         python-cherrypy3 \
         python-mako \
         python-simplejson \
         plymouth \
         wpasupplicant
sudo rm -rf cgminer
git clone https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer cgminer
cd cgminer
sudo ./autogen.sh
sudo ./configure --disable-avalon --disable-opencl --enable-icarus --disable-modmine  --disable-klondike --enable-bflsc --enable-bitforce  --with-system-libusb
sudo make


CGMINER_VERSION=$(/root/cgminer/cgminer -V);
NEW_NAME=$(echo "$CGMINER_VERSION" | sed 's/[ ]/_/g');
mv /root/cgminer/ /root/$NEW_NAME;
rm -rf /bin/cgminer;
ln -s /root/$NEW_NAME/cgminer /bin/cgminer

cd /root
sudo easy_install -U RPIO

cat << EOF > /etc/modprobe.d/raspi-blacklist.conf
#blacklist spi and i2c by default (many users don't need them)
#blacklist spi-bcm2708
blacklist i2c-bcm2708
EOF


##
## USE ON OWN RISK! runtimelevels for starting
##
##   ln -s /mineros/boot.py /etc/init.d/boot.py
##   ln -s /etc/init.d/boot.py /etc/rc1.d/K99boot.py
##   ln -s /etc/init.d/boot.py /etc/rc4.d/S99boot.py
##   ln -s /etc/init.d/boot.py /etc/rc5.d/S99boot.py
##     ln -s /etc/init.d/boot.py /etc/rc2.d/S99boot.py
##   ln -s /etc/init.d/boot.py /etc/rc3.d/S99boot.py
##   ln -s /etc/init.d/boot.py /etc/rc6.d/K99boot.py
##   ln -s /etc/init.d/boot.py /etc/rc0.d/K99boot.py
##
##./init.d/boot.py
##lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root   16 May  3 07:18 boot.py -> /mineros/boot.py
##./rc1.d/K99boot.py
##lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root  17 May  3 08:31 K99boot.py -> ../init.d/boot.py
##./rc4.d/S99boot.py
##lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root  17 May  3 08:31 K99boot.py -> ../init.d/boot.py
##./rc5.d/S99boot.py
##lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root  17 May  3 08:31 S99boot.py -> ../init.d/boot.py
##./rc2.d/S99boot.py
##lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root  17 May  3 08:31 S99boot.py -> ../init.d/boot.py
##./rc3.d/S99boot.py
##lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root  17 May  3 08:31 S99boot.py -> ../init.d/boot.py
##./rc6.d/K99boot.py
##lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root  17 May  3 08:31 S99boot.py -> ../init.d/boot.py
##./rc0.d/K99boot.py
##lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root  17 May  3 08:31 K99boot.py -> ../init.d/boot.py


as You can see it will first update all dependencies,
then compile cgminer and link it all.
Afterwards 2 things still need to be done:

-auto start mineros.
for this is the backup tar of /etc needed, because of all the symlinks being used,
for ex. /etc/rc0.d/K99boot.py links to /etc/init.d/boot.py,
which links to /mineros/boot.py.

Im not sure if linking it will do

##   ln -s /mineros/boot.py /etc/init.d/boot.py
##   ln -s /etc/init.d/boot.py /etc/rc1.d/K99boot.py
##   ln -s /etc/init.d/boot.py /etc/rc4.d/S99boot.py
##   ln -s /etc/init.d/boot.py /etc/rc5.d/S99boot.py
##     ln -s /etc/init.d/boot.py /etc/rc2.d/S99boot.py
##   ln -s /etc/init.d/boot.py /etc/rc3.d/S99boot.py
##   ln -s /etc/init.d/boot.py /etc/rc6.d/K99boot.py
##   ln -s /etc/init.d/boot.py /etc/rc0.d/K99boot.py

also executed:
cd /etc/init.d/
insserv boot.py
and changed the runtimelevel to 99 afterwards.

Still the boot.py in the mineros folder is NOT correct:

insserv: warning: script 'boot.py' missing LSB tags and overrides
To add an header use:
https://wiki.debian.org/LSBInitScripts

afterwards you can remove the header, otherwise python cant execute the file.

An other thing that needs configuring is WLAN (if needed)
nano /etc/networking/interfaces

auto lo
iface lo inet loopback
iface eth0 inet dhcp

auto wlan0
allow-hotplug wlan0
iface wlan0 inet dhcp
        #wpa-roam /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf
        wpa-ssid <YOUR_SSID_HERE>
        wpa-psk <YOUR_PASSWORD_HERE>
        wpa-key-mgmt WPA-PSK
        wpa-group TKIP CCMP


NOTE the 2 lines:
        wpa-ssid <YOUR_SSID_HERE>
        wpa-psk <YOUR_PASSWORD_HERE>



BITMINE:
1.
What I didnt get working is the front display showing the ip address of the WLAN interface.
It works for eth0, not for wlan0.
2.
If you look at cgminer's output, I see lot of underflow warnings. (not enough work)
Why?

ssh into machine
execute:
screen -DR


 0: BA1 0       :   0: 8/256              | 231.5G / 226.9Gh/s WU:3071.1/m
 1: BA1 1       :   1: 8/254              | 237.1G / 228.5Gh/s WU:3159.6/m
 2: BA1 2       :   2: 8/256              | 236.3G / 231.0Gh/s WU:3191.1/m
 3: BA1 3       :   3: 8/254              | 232.8G / 221.5Gh/s WU:3003.2/m
 4: BA1 4       :   4: 8/256              | 241.7G / 231.4Gh/s WU:3201.5/m
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [2014-05-03 17:05:11] 3: chip 1: work underflow
 [2014-05-03 17:05:11] 4: chip 8: work underflow
 [2014-05-03 17:05:11] 4: chip 7: work underflow
 [2014-05-03 17:05:11] 4: chip 6: work underflow
 [2014-05-03 17:05:11] 4: chip 5: work underflow
 [2014-05-03 17:05:11] 4: chip 4: work underflow
 [2014-05-03 17:05:11] 4: chip 3: work underflow
 [2014-05-03 17:05:11] 4: chip 2: work underflow
 [2014-05-03 17:05:11] 4: chip 1: work underflow

(with above the desk is connected through eth0, to make sure it wasnt the wlan0 causing it)
(its only during startup)


3. Memory doesnt show up anymore. It shows 0.....

hope it helps also for you guys,
have phun with it!

YOU ARE THE MAN !!!!!!!!!!!

i was sitting on my Desk 1 week and try to change what i can do . ( OC / Underclock etc ... NOTHING WORKS ! really good )

Then i get an new SD Card and write your Image .


WTF HuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuh?

everything worked !
OC = 1250 GHs on 1500Wattage
underclock
780 GHs on 750 Wattage

and so on .
AND NO HW/ Errors anymore

PERFEKTLY !

Thank you VER VERY Much , and shame on Bitmine.ch for that crappy Firmware

Glen


RHA
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 17, 2014, 09:29:29 PM
 #38

"AND NO HW/ Errors anymore"
Really? Any pictures?
nox_
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 21, 2014, 06:47:03 PM
 #39

Thought I'd post my experiences of the three Coincraft Desk miners I received today. One of them had a faulty PCB which burnt out as soon as I turned it on (I would advise opening the miners and checking them over for obvious damage, loose connections, etc prior to turning them on):

http://s27.postimg.org/myk7v4oxf/WP_20140521_19_02_31_Pro.jpg

Ticket is open with bitmine.ch about that so we'll see what happens.

The others I am going to check over now and then turn them on, I'll post any performances I get into the thread.
nox_
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 21, 2014, 07:03:53 PM
 #40

And so to the second miner, I opened the case this time to check it over first, and found the control board disconnected from all the ASICs. I have one connector with bent pins and one totally broken connector:

http://s14.postimg.org/shv84pbm9/WP_20140521_19_57_05_Pro.jpg

http://s13.postimg.org/iekc1llvr/WP_20140521_19_57_10_Pro.jpg

http://s28.postimg.org/80uqx3wxp/WP_20140521_19_57_15_Pro.jpg

http://s11.postimg.org/w9u5i989f/WP_20140521_19_57_18_Pro.jpg

This is now two DoA miners in my batch!
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 8 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!