Bitcoin Forum
June 23, 2024, 12:11:35 AM *
News: Voting for pizza day contest
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: bitmine CoinCraft Series Users Thread - Troubleshooting, Efficiency, O/C  (Read 24443 times)
glen123
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1028
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 16, 2014, 09:11:42 PM
 #61

Hi !

i use CGREMOTE

http://coinmyne.com/docs/cgremote/

Greetings Glen
yslyung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1500
Merit: 1002


Mine Mine Mine


View Profile
June 17, 2014, 04:42:22 PM
 #62

--
DESK DEBIAN SETUP GUIDE v1.0
--

The SD card image can be downloaded from:
https://mega.co.nz/#!pVtGGCwD!z_L2dMPP1Zl9VuvJLqZIkOyxTltyQUMdIGEyD7pW64E

can be used for read/write with
http://sourceforge.net/p/win32diskimager/wiki/Home/.


*****************************************
Advice: buy an extra SD card 8GB for this purpose,
dont use the original.
*****************************************



What I have done is basicly make an tar copy of
/mineros/
/etc/

then installed debian on a external pi, with other SD card.
Unzipped the backup tar on the debian FS,
and debugged all day to get the dependencies right.

For convienence I have made a shell script for doing it at once.


/root/setup_bitmine_desk_configuration.sh:
#!/bin/bash
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install build-essential \
         autoconf \
         automake \
         libtool \
         pkg-config \
         libcurl4-gnutls-dev \
         libjansson-dev \
         uthash-dev \
         libncursesw5-dev \
         libncurses5-dev \
         libudev-dev \
         libusb-1.0-0-dev \
         libevent-dev \
         libmicrohttpd-dev \
         git \
         screen \
         sqlite3 \
         python2.7 \
         curl \
         perl \
         openssl \
         libc6 \
         libtasn1-3 \
         zlib1g \
         libreadline-dev \
         libkmod-dev \
         dropbear \
         python-setuptools \
         i2c-tools \
         python-smbus \
         python-pexpect \
         python-psutil \
         python-cherrypy \
         python-cherrypy3 \
         python-mako \
         python-simplejson \
         plymouth \
         wpasupplicant
sudo rm -rf cgminer
git clone https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer cgminer
cd cgminer
sudo ./autogen.sh
sudo ./configure --disable-avalon --disable-opencl --enable-icarus --disable-modmine  --disable-klondike --enable-bflsc --enable-bitforce  --with-system-libusb
sudo make


CGMINER_VERSION=$(/root/cgminer/cgminer -V);
NEW_NAME=$(echo "$CGMINER_VERSION" | sed 's/[ ]/_/g');
mv /root/cgminer/ /root/$NEW_NAME;
rm -rf /bin/cgminer;
ln -s /root/$NEW_NAME/cgminer /bin/cgminer

cd /root
sudo easy_install -U RPIO

cat << EOF > /etc/modprobe.d/raspi-blacklist.conf
#blacklist spi and i2c by default (many users don't need them)
#blacklist spi-bcm2708
blacklist i2c-bcm2708
EOF


##
## USE ON OWN RISK! runtimelevels for starting
##
##   ln -s /mineros/boot.py /etc/init.d/boot.py
##   ln -s /etc/init.d/boot.py /etc/rc1.d/K99boot.py
##   ln -s /etc/init.d/boot.py /etc/rc4.d/S99boot.py
##   ln -s /etc/init.d/boot.py /etc/rc5.d/S99boot.py
##     ln -s /etc/init.d/boot.py /etc/rc2.d/S99boot.py
##   ln -s /etc/init.d/boot.py /etc/rc3.d/S99boot.py
##   ln -s /etc/init.d/boot.py /etc/rc6.d/K99boot.py
##   ln -s /etc/init.d/boot.py /etc/rc0.d/K99boot.py
##
##./init.d/boot.py
##lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root   16 May  3 07:18 boot.py -> /mineros/boot.py
##./rc1.d/K99boot.py
##lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root  17 May  3 08:31 K99boot.py -> ../init.d/boot.py
##./rc4.d/S99boot.py
##lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root  17 May  3 08:31 K99boot.py -> ../init.d/boot.py
##./rc5.d/S99boot.py
##lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root  17 May  3 08:31 S99boot.py -> ../init.d/boot.py
##./rc2.d/S99boot.py
##lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root  17 May  3 08:31 S99boot.py -> ../init.d/boot.py
##./rc3.d/S99boot.py
##lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root  17 May  3 08:31 S99boot.py -> ../init.d/boot.py
##./rc6.d/K99boot.py
##lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root  17 May  3 08:31 S99boot.py -> ../init.d/boot.py
##./rc0.d/K99boot.py
##lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root  17 May  3 08:31 K99boot.py -> ../init.d/boot.py


as You can see it will first update all dependencies,
then compile cgminer and link it all.
Afterwards 2 things still need to be done:

-auto start mineros.
for this is the backup tar of /etc needed, because of all the symlinks being used,
for ex. /etc/rc0.d/K99boot.py links to /etc/init.d/boot.py,
which links to /mineros/boot.py.

Im not sure if linking it will do

##   ln -s /mineros/boot.py /etc/init.d/boot.py
##   ln -s /etc/init.d/boot.py /etc/rc1.d/K99boot.py
##   ln -s /etc/init.d/boot.py /etc/rc4.d/S99boot.py
##   ln -s /etc/init.d/boot.py /etc/rc5.d/S99boot.py
##     ln -s /etc/init.d/boot.py /etc/rc2.d/S99boot.py
##   ln -s /etc/init.d/boot.py /etc/rc3.d/S99boot.py
##   ln -s /etc/init.d/boot.py /etc/rc6.d/K99boot.py
##   ln -s /etc/init.d/boot.py /etc/rc0.d/K99boot.py

also executed:
cd /etc/init.d/
insserv boot.py
and changed the runtimelevel to 99 afterwards.

Still the boot.py in the mineros folder is NOT correct:

insserv: warning: script 'boot.py' missing LSB tags and overrides
To add an header use:
https://wiki.debian.org/LSBInitScripts

afterwards you can remove the header, otherwise python cant execute the file.

An other thing that needs configuring is WLAN (if needed)
nano /etc/networking/interfaces

auto lo
iface lo inet loopback
iface eth0 inet dhcp

auto wlan0
allow-hotplug wlan0
iface wlan0 inet dhcp
        #wpa-roam /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf
        wpa-ssid <YOUR_SSID_HERE>
        wpa-psk <YOUR_PASSWORD_HERE>
        wpa-key-mgmt WPA-PSK
        wpa-group TKIP CCMP


NOTE the 2 lines:
        wpa-ssid <YOUR_SSID_HERE>
        wpa-psk <YOUR_PASSWORD_HERE>



BITMINE:
1.
What I didnt get working is the front display showing the ip address of the WLAN interface.
It works for eth0, not for wlan0.
2.
If you look at cgminer's output, I see lot of underflow warnings. (not enough work)
Why?

ssh into machine
execute:
screen -DR


 0: BA1 0       :   0: 8/256              | 231.5G / 226.9Gh/s WU:3071.1/m
 1: BA1 1       :   1: 8/254              | 237.1G / 228.5Gh/s WU:3159.6/m
 2: BA1 2       :   2: 8/256              | 236.3G / 231.0Gh/s WU:3191.1/m
 3: BA1 3       :   3: 8/254              | 232.8G / 221.5Gh/s WU:3003.2/m
 4: BA1 4       :   4: 8/256              | 241.7G / 231.4Gh/s WU:3201.5/m
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [2014-05-03 17:05:11] 3: chip 1: work underflow
 [2014-05-03 17:05:11] 4: chip 8: work underflow
 [2014-05-03 17:05:11] 4: chip 7: work underflow
 [2014-05-03 17:05:11] 4: chip 6: work underflow
 [2014-05-03 17:05:11] 4: chip 5: work underflow
 [2014-05-03 17:05:11] 4: chip 4: work underflow
 [2014-05-03 17:05:11] 4: chip 3: work underflow
 [2014-05-03 17:05:11] 4: chip 2: work underflow
 [2014-05-03 17:05:11] 4: chip 1: work underflow

(with above the desk is connected through eth0, to make sure it wasnt the wlan0 causing it)
(its only during startup)


3. Memory doesnt show up anymore. It shows 0.....

hope it helps also for you guys,
have phun with it!

YOU ARE THE MAN !!!!!!!!!!!

i was sitting on my Desk 1 week and try to change what i can do . ( OC / Underclock etc ... NOTHING WORKS ! really good )

Then i get an new SD Card and write your Image .


WTF HuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuh?

everything worked !
OC = 1250 GHs on 1500Wattage
underclock
780 GHs on 750 Wattage

and so on .
AND NO HW/ Errors anymore

PERFEKTLY !

Thank you VER VERY Much , and shame on Bitmine.ch for that crappy Firmware

Glen




glen mine showing us a step by step ?
i am trying to install wifi dongle with a better SW for the rpi. thx.
Burebista
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 21, 2014, 11:16:35 AM
 #63

someone pm'ed me with some problems but imo, i think it can be fixed....

btw here is my reply


as far as i know & with my experience this is what i can advise you to do.

1. again n again, pls make sure all, i mean ALL connections are connected to where they belong. 1 of my miner was not hashing after i swapped SD cards then i realised 1 connector was not properly connected then all was ok !

2. i had 1 blade out of5 was hashing 20ghs slower Huh i was like , a chip is broken Huh checked here and there, HW is fine. it was the software part ! i set the voltage to 850mv then all blades was hashing well at same advertised speed & to my surprise, there was lesser HW errors.

3. add 2 more fans at the front of intake. i bought a 4 pin fan splitter & used a good double sided tape. that should keep the miner cooler. the cooler the better. i swapped the original fans to the front cuz my new fans (delta 4400 rpm) are alot more powerful at the back to suck the hot air out.

hope you fixed your problem. pls let me know or post on the thread if you need more help or discovered something new that can help others too.

oh and also maybe try to swap sd cards or upload a new firmware. i had a problem, the miner hashes away but i can't login to the machine to configure. so i swapped sd cards, it was ok but then i still can't login. solution, i formatted sd card, upload new image & before plugging it in, i reset my router & pc then plug in boot everything up & voila everything works fine now. so far so good.

and also make sure the screws holding the blades are heightened up properly. check the heatsinks too. i used super glue to glue it back in place. it comes loose easily.

i did the raise the backplane connecting all 5 modules by a little so it does not touch the heatsinks to prevent a burn onit. thx for the tip !




thank you very much for your reply.
unfortunately nothing worked ,seems like that module is broken,i tried everything.if i try something else of turbo ultra it doesn't even boot i mean only other 3 start.all connections are good verified many times and well with attention.i tried also to put it in the other module place but is same thing.anyway i will go like this as there's no other way :
https://i.imgur.com/ugxksv0.jpg
yslyung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1500
Merit: 1002


Mine Mine Mine


View Profile
June 21, 2014, 12:11:44 PM
 #64

someone pm'ed me with some problems but imo, i think it can be fixed....

btw here is my reply


as far as i know & with my experience this is what i can advise you to do.

1. again n again, pls make sure all, i mean ALL connections are connected to where they belong. 1 of my miner was not hashing after i swapped SD cards then i realised 1 connector was not properly connected then all was ok !

2. i had 1 blade out of5 was hashing 20ghs slower Huh i was like , a chip is broken Huh checked here and there, HW is fine. it was the software part ! i set the voltage to 850mv then all blades was hashing well at same advertised speed & to my surprise, there was lesser HW errors.

3. add 2 more fans at the front of intake. i bought a 4 pin fan splitter & used a good double sided tape. that should keep the miner cooler. the cooler the better. i swapped the original fans to the front cuz my new fans (delta 4400 rpm) are alot more powerful at the back to suck the hot air out.

hope you fixed your problem. pls let me know or post on the thread if you need more help or discovered something new that can help others too.

oh and also maybe try to swap sd cards or upload a new firmware. i had a problem, the miner hashes away but i can't login to the machine to configure. so i swapped sd cards, it was ok but then i still can't login. solution, i formatted sd card, upload new image & before plugging it in, i reset my router & pc then plug in boot everything up & voila everything works fine now. so far so good.

and also make sure the screws holding the blades are heightened up properly. check the heatsinks too. i used super glue to glue it back in place. it comes loose easily.

i did the raise the backplane connecting all 5 modules by a little so it does not touch the heatsinks to prevent a burn onit. thx for the tip !




thank you very much for your reply.
unfortunately nothing worked ,seems like that module is broken,i tried everything.if i try something else of turbo ultra it doesn't even boot i mean only other 3 start.all connections are good verified many times and well with attention.i tried also to put it in the other module place but is same thing.anyway i will go like this as there's no other way :



ok, goto advace mode : set 800mhz 850mV spi 4000 & report back or even 860 mV. don't OC too much yet, maybe psu no enough pwr. try step by step. have a look at psu cables coming out, use individual outlet from psu , 1 cable to each blade.
Burebista
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 21, 2014, 02:03:42 PM
 #65

   Basic Mode  Advanced Mode

clock speed (Mhz) 800
core voltage (mV)  860
spi speed (Kbps) 4000

and i got
Module 1 => 51.26 Gh/s
Module 2 => 205.21 Gh/s
Module 3 => 206.11 Gh/s
Module 4 => 207.82 Gh/s
i tried everything
i tried even to run miner only with one module one by one in function.the one i mention is at low hash power everytime and only that one ,others work well.
thank you for help.

is all good anyway,i will roll like this,that module i got it from bitmine later after i received my miner with 3 modules.they sended me this one in plus because of delays i had to compensate me,but looks like i had bad luck with this one.anyway 50ghash in plus are good also LOL if more is not possible.
glen123
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1028
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 21, 2014, 02:11:15 PM
 #66

Hi !

first Shot :

Try all Settings from PowerSafe to Turbo

Does it even change the Amount of GHs per Unit ?

When nothing changes and at every Settings the Amount of GHs ( mostly 200+ ) the same then change the SD with a newly Software written .

As i remember i had the same Problem ( ok not really the same cuase all my Boards work ) but always at th same Speed .

Then i get an new SD an write the Firmware/ Software from User:atta2k5 ( see above the Guide ) and insert it . THEN it works .



Greetings Glen
 
Burebista
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 21, 2014, 02:21:47 PM
 #67

power safe light
Module 1 => 194.49 Gh/s
Module 2 => 183.64 Gh/s
Module 3 => 176.59 Gh/s

nominal
Module 1 => 203.98 Gh/s
Module 2 => 205.29 Gh/s
Module 3 => 205.46 Gh/s

turbo light
Module 1 => 219.89 Gh/s
Module 2 => 214.57 Gh/s
Module 3 => 217.16 Gh/s

turbo moderate
Module 1 => 231.36 Gh/s
Module 2 => 227.28 Gh/s
Module 3 => 231.43 Gh/s

turbo ultra
Module 1 => 242.37 Gh/s
Module 2 => 243.29 Gh/s
Module 3 => 245.49 Gh/s

everytime i change setings broken module doesn't even start only if i turn off power and start again.
glen123
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1028
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 21, 2014, 02:55:04 PM
 #68

ok , then Software is good.

What if you change the PSU Cables from Modules or try only the defektive Board alone on the PSU (with an PSU Cable that worked on the other Boards )?

Edit : witch Type of PSU you got ? i mean its possibly that PSU doesnt match with amount of Boards.
Glen
 
Burebista
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 21, 2014, 03:01:57 PM
 #69

ok , then Software is good.

What if you change the PSU Cables from Modules or try only the defektive Board alone on the PSU (with an PSU Cable that worked on the other Boards )?

Edit : witch Type of PSU you got ? i mean its possibly that PSU doesnt match with amount of Boards.
Glen
 

I did that,each module alone with each cable from psu.same thing.the one broken is broken on all ways.
psu is 1000w
Corsair RM1000
maxis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 26, 2014, 08:15:55 AM
 #70

Have someone a new firmware "201406101155" Huh

If "yes" can you provide a link to download please

Thanx all
jaffaking
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 26, 2014, 08:49:46 AM
 #71

--
DESK DEBIAN SETUP GUIDE v1.0
--

The SD card image can be downloaded from:
https://mega.co.nz/#!pVtGGCwD!z_L2dMPP1Zl9VuvJLqZIkOyxTltyQUMdIGEyD7pW64E

can be used for read/write with
http://sourceforge.net/p/win32diskimager/wiki/Home/.


*****************************************
Advice: buy an extra SD card 8GB for this purpose,
dont use the original.
*****************************************



What I have done is basicly make an tar copy of
/mineros/
/etc/

then installed debian on a external pi, with other SD card.
Unzipped the backup tar on the debian FS,
and debugged all day to get the dependencies right.

For convienence I have made a shell script for doing it at once.


/root/setup_bitmine_desk_configuration.sh:
#!/bin/bash
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install build-essential \
         autoconf \
         automake \
         libtool \
         pkg-config \
         libcurl4-gnutls-dev \
         libjansson-dev \
         uthash-dev \
         libncursesw5-dev \
         libncurses5-dev \
         libudev-dev \
         libusb-1.0-0-dev \
         libevent-dev \
         libmicrohttpd-dev \
         git \
         screen \
         sqlite3 \
         python2.7 \
         curl \
         perl \
         openssl \
         libc6 \
         libtasn1-3 \
         zlib1g \
         libreadline-dev \
         libkmod-dev \
         dropbear \
         python-setuptools \
         i2c-tools \
         python-smbus \
         python-pexpect \
         python-psutil \
         python-cherrypy \
         python-cherrypy3 \
         python-mako \
         python-simplejson \
         plymouth \
         wpasupplicant
sudo rm -rf cgminer
git clone https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer cgminer
cd cgminer
sudo ./autogen.sh
sudo ./configure --disable-avalon --disable-opencl --enable-icarus --disable-modmine  --disable-klondike --enable-bflsc --enable-bitforce  --with-system-libusb
sudo make


CGMINER_VERSION=$(/root/cgminer/cgminer -V);
NEW_NAME=$(echo "$CGMINER_VERSION" | sed 's/[ ]/_/g');
mv /root/cgminer/ /root/$NEW_NAME;
rm -rf /bin/cgminer;
ln -s /root/$NEW_NAME/cgminer /bin/cgminer

cd /root
sudo easy_install -U RPIO

cat << EOF > /etc/modprobe.d/raspi-blacklist.conf
#blacklist spi and i2c by default (many users don't need them)
#blacklist spi-bcm2708
blacklist i2c-bcm2708
EOF


##
## USE ON OWN RISK! runtimelevels for starting
##
##   ln -s /mineros/boot.py /etc/init.d/boot.py
##   ln -s /etc/init.d/boot.py /etc/rc1.d/K99boot.py
##   ln -s /etc/init.d/boot.py /etc/rc4.d/S99boot.py
##   ln -s /etc/init.d/boot.py /etc/rc5.d/S99boot.py
##     ln -s /etc/init.d/boot.py /etc/rc2.d/S99boot.py
##   ln -s /etc/init.d/boot.py /etc/rc3.d/S99boot.py
##   ln -s /etc/init.d/boot.py /etc/rc6.d/K99boot.py
##   ln -s /etc/init.d/boot.py /etc/rc0.d/K99boot.py
##
##./init.d/boot.py
##lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root   16 May  3 07:18 boot.py -> /mineros/boot.py
##./rc1.d/K99boot.py
##lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root  17 May  3 08:31 K99boot.py -> ../init.d/boot.py
##./rc4.d/S99boot.py
##lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root  17 May  3 08:31 K99boot.py -> ../init.d/boot.py
##./rc5.d/S99boot.py
##lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root  17 May  3 08:31 S99boot.py -> ../init.d/boot.py
##./rc2.d/S99boot.py
##lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root  17 May  3 08:31 S99boot.py -> ../init.d/boot.py
##./rc3.d/S99boot.py
##lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root  17 May  3 08:31 S99boot.py -> ../init.d/boot.py
##./rc6.d/K99boot.py
##lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root  17 May  3 08:31 S99boot.py -> ../init.d/boot.py
##./rc0.d/K99boot.py
##lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root  17 May  3 08:31 K99boot.py -> ../init.d/boot.py


as You can see it will first update all dependencies,
then compile cgminer and link it all.
Afterwards 2 things still need to be done:

-auto start mineros.
for this is the backup tar of /etc needed, because of all the symlinks being used,
for ex. /etc/rc0.d/K99boot.py links to /etc/init.d/boot.py,
which links to /mineros/boot.py.

Im not sure if linking it will do

##   ln -s /mineros/boot.py /etc/init.d/boot.py
##   ln -s /etc/init.d/boot.py /etc/rc1.d/K99boot.py
##   ln -s /etc/init.d/boot.py /etc/rc4.d/S99boot.py
##   ln -s /etc/init.d/boot.py /etc/rc5.d/S99boot.py
##     ln -s /etc/init.d/boot.py /etc/rc2.d/S99boot.py
##   ln -s /etc/init.d/boot.py /etc/rc3.d/S99boot.py
##   ln -s /etc/init.d/boot.py /etc/rc6.d/K99boot.py
##   ln -s /etc/init.d/boot.py /etc/rc0.d/K99boot.py

also executed:
cd /etc/init.d/
insserv boot.py
and changed the runtimelevel to 99 afterwards.

Still the boot.py in the mineros folder is NOT correct:

insserv: warning: script 'boot.py' missing LSB tags and overrides
To add an header use:
https://wiki.debian.org/LSBInitScripts

afterwards you can remove the header, otherwise python cant execute the file.

An other thing that needs configuring is WLAN (if needed)
nano /etc/networking/interfaces

auto lo
iface lo inet loopback
iface eth0 inet dhcp

auto wlan0
allow-hotplug wlan0
iface wlan0 inet dhcp
        #wpa-roam /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf
        wpa-ssid <YOUR_SSID_HERE>
        wpa-psk <YOUR_PASSWORD_HERE>
        wpa-key-mgmt WPA-PSK
        wpa-group TKIP CCMP


NOTE the 2 lines:
        wpa-ssid <YOUR_SSID_HERE>
        wpa-psk <YOUR_PASSWORD_HERE>



BITMINE:
1.
What I didnt get working is the front display showing the ip address of the WLAN interface.
It works for eth0, not for wlan0.
2.
If you look at cgminer's output, I see lot of underflow warnings. (not enough work)
Why?

ssh into machine
execute:
screen -DR


 0: BA1 0       :   0: 8/256              | 231.5G / 226.9Gh/s WU:3071.1/m
 1: BA1 1       :   1: 8/254              | 237.1G / 228.5Gh/s WU:3159.6/m
 2: BA1 2       :   2: 8/256              | 236.3G / 231.0Gh/s WU:3191.1/m
 3: BA1 3       :   3: 8/254              | 232.8G / 221.5Gh/s WU:3003.2/m
 4: BA1 4       :   4: 8/256              | 241.7G / 231.4Gh/s WU:3201.5/m
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [2014-05-03 17:05:11] 3: chip 1: work underflow
 [2014-05-03 17:05:11] 4: chip 8: work underflow
 [2014-05-03 17:05:11] 4: chip 7: work underflow
 [2014-05-03 17:05:11] 4: chip 6: work underflow
 [2014-05-03 17:05:11] 4: chip 5: work underflow
 [2014-05-03 17:05:11] 4: chip 4: work underflow
 [2014-05-03 17:05:11] 4: chip 3: work underflow
 [2014-05-03 17:05:11] 4: chip 2: work underflow
 [2014-05-03 17:05:11] 4: chip 1: work underflow

(with above the desk is connected through eth0, to make sure it wasnt the wlan0 causing it)
(its only during startup)


3. Memory doesnt show up anymore. It shows 0.....

hope it helps also for you guys,
have phun with it!

YOU ARE THE MAN !!!!!!!!!!!

i was sitting on my Desk 1 week and try to change what i can do . ( OC / Underclock etc ... NOTHING WORKS ! really good )

Then i get an new SD Card and write your Image .


WTF HuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuh?

everything worked !
OC = 1250 GHs on 1500Wattage
underclock
780 GHs on 750 Wattage

and so on .
AND NO HW/ Errors anymore

PERFEKTLY !

Thank you VER VERY Much , and shame on Bitmine.ch for that crappy Firmware

Glen



some of you might roll your eyes at this but I would greatly appreciate your help.   I've downloaded the sd image, written it onto to a 32gb sd card inserted card into my miner, downloaded putty (running win8)
can't login through putty (don't know the new ip)

look forward to your replies

thanks   
glen123
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1028
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 26, 2014, 09:19:24 AM
 #72

Have someone a new firmware "201406101155" Huh

If "yes" can you provide a link to download please

Thanx all
+1

A new Firmware is out ? ( Cant find any News on Bitmine.ch )
Where ?

Pls send me Link too.

Greets Glen
glen123
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1028
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 26, 2014, 09:23:10 AM
 #73




some of you might roll your eyes at this but I would greatly appreciate your help.   I've downloaded the sd image, written it onto to a 32gb sd card inserted card into my miner, downloaded putty (running win8)
can't login through putty (don't know the new ip)

look forward to your replies

thanks   
[/quote]

The IP is shown directly on the LCD Sreen on your CoinCraft Desk.



maxis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 26, 2014, 09:35:05 AM
 #74

Have someone a new firmware "201406101155" Huh

If "yes" can you provide a link to download please

Thanx all
+1

A new Firmware is out ? ( Cant find any News on Bitmine.ch )
Where ?

Pls send me Link too.

Greets Glen


yes there are a new version on last desk that they send "201406101155"
but i cannot find it
Burebista
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 28, 2014, 05:58:54 PM
 #75

Can't find any new update also.
anyway...
I sell 3 from my  4 modules .3 because 4th one doesn't work properly anymore.
who.s interested pm me ,will be good if will be someone from Europe.

Cheers!
Zelek Uther
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 504


Run a Bitcoin node.


View Profile
June 29, 2014, 09:45:13 AM
 #76

Firmware version 201406101155

I have uploaded a copy here:
https://mega.co.nz/#!Q0FwXJyJ!hUYjQO4sQGoSWq4YBHXZPKhTo1NBZc0AZUqiQBeDkGI

Unzip the zip file to get:
Bitmine_CoinCraft_Desk_firmware_201406101155_CCD3_sdcard_8GB.img

You need an 8GB SDCard.


Run a Bitcoin node, support the network.
Zelek Uther
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 504


Run a Bitcoin node.


View Profile
June 29, 2014, 09:50:22 AM
 #77

One of my Desk units will hash for about a minute, then stop.

I figured out how to start cgminer manually, and this is what happened:

root@raspberrypi:/# cgminer --text-only --lowmem --bitmine-a1-options 16000:800000:8000 -o stratum.btcguild.com:3333 -O username_CCD1:1234 -o eu-stratum.btcguild.com:3333 -O username_CCD1:1234 -o stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 -O username.home1:password --failover-only --api-allow W:127.0.0.1 --api-listen --queue 50 --quiet
 [2014-06-10 13:58:16] new.PLL: 8 bytes:1A 06 42 19 21 84 00 15                     
 [2014-06-10 13:58:16] 1: cmd_READ_REG chip 7 failed                   
 [2014-06-10 13:58:16] 1: cmd_READ_REG chip 8 failed                   
 [2014-06-10 13:58:16] new.PLL: 8 bytes:1A 05 82 4B 21 84 00 1D                     
Segmentation fault62.9G (5m):35.60G (15m):12.05G (avg):750.6Gh/s   

After hashing for about a minute, cgminer dies with a segmentation fault.

This may be a software issue?

I tried the following:
Replaced the sdcard with a different one - imaged from a working machine.  Still get "segmentation fault".
Replaced the Raspberry Pi with a new one, using the new sdcard.  Still get "segmentation fault".

Any ideas?

Run a Bitcoin node, support the network.
glen123
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1028
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 29, 2014, 12:56:05 PM
 #78

Firmware version 201406101155

I have uploaded a copy here:
https://mega.co.nz/#!Q0FwXJyJ!hUYjQO4sQGoSWq4YBHXZPKhTo1NBZc0AZUqiQBeDkGI

Unzip the zip file to get:
Bitmine_CoinCraft_Desk_firmware_201406101155_CCD3_sdcard_8GB.img

You need an 8GB SDCard.



Hi !

before i go down to my cellar and opend the Desk , what is the improvment of the Firmware ?
Cause i only had an 8 GB Sd which is inserted in the Desk and i have to overwrite .

Greets Glen
Gogreen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 29, 2014, 01:07:35 PM
 #79

Maybe it was the psu , try by hashing on 2module or one module first , unpluge the rest of the cable to the module and see what happen?  Look at the backplane if there is any burnt sign

Bitcoin mining Antminer s7 4.7 TH Used in Good Condition Best Offer Prices @ ebay seller order directly here https://goo.gl/uaoh1r. Bitcoin payment optional.
Zelek Uther
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 504


Run a Bitcoin node.


View Profile
June 30, 2014, 06:07:11 AM
Last edit: June 30, 2014, 06:43:14 AM by Zelek Uther
 #80

Firmware version 201406101155

I have uploaded a copy here:
https://mega.co.nz/#!Q0FwXJyJ!hUYjQO4sQGoSWq4YBHXZPKhTo1NBZc0AZUqiQBeDkGI

Unzip the zip file to get:
Bitmine_CoinCraft_Desk_firmware_201406101155_CCD3_sdcard_8GB.img

You need an 8GB SDCard.



Hi !

before i go down to my cellar and opend the Desk , what is the improvment of the Firmware ?
Cause i only had an 8 GB Sd which is inserted in the Desk and i have to overwrite .

Greets Glen

Bitmine arw supposed to make new versions of firmware available here:
http://bitmine.ch/support/firmware/

However, they don't list the latest firmware there and also I can't find a download link. Since I received my Desks recently I decided to image the latest firmware from one of my Desk units so other people could upgrade if they wanted to.

My 2 Satoshis about your situation:
1) If it ain't broke, don't fix it. That is, don't upgrade. We don't know what improvements are in the latest firmware because Bitmine haven't documented it (if someone knows, please let me know).
2) If you do want to upgrade, buy a good quality 8GB SDCard and put the upgrade image on that. If anything goes wrong, just put the old SDCard back in.

Run a Bitcoin node, support the network.
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!