Bitcoin Forum
November 24, 2017, 08:27:12 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitcoin Magnet Link?  (Read 3382 times)
Foxpup
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2016



View Profile
July 23, 2012, 08:23:18 PM
 #21

What happens if you just run "bitcoin-qt bitcoin:somerandomaddress" from the command line (while Bitcoin-Qt is already running)?
I get the same error:
Huh. What happens if you drag-and-drop a bitcoin URI link onto the Bitcoin-Qt window?

Will pretend to do unverifiable things (while actually eating an enchilada-style burrito) for bitcoins: 1K6d1EviQKX3SVKjPYmJGyWBb1avbmCFM4
1511512032
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511512032

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511512032
Reply with quote  #2

1511512032
Report to moderator
1511512032
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511512032

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511512032
Reply with quote  #2

1511512032
Report to moderator
Bitcoin addresses contain a checksum, so it is very unlikely that mistyping an address will cause you to lose money.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511512032
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511512032

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511512032
Reply with quote  #2

1511512032
Report to moderator
1511512032
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511512032

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511512032
Reply with quote  #2

1511512032
Report to moderator
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


1ngldh


View Profile
July 23, 2012, 08:24:58 PM
 #22

What happens if you just run "bitcoin-qt bitcoin:somerandomaddress" from the command line (while Bitcoin-Qt is already running)?
I get the same error:
Huh. What happens if you drag-and-drop a bitcoin URI link onto the Bitcoin-Qt window?
That works, but it is a bit of a PITA. Also, you have to drop it in the big blank area, it won't work if you drop it anywhere else such as in the address field.

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
Foxpup
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2016



View Profile
July 23, 2012, 08:29:01 PM
 #23

Huh. What happens if you drag-and-drop a bitcoin URI link onto the Bitcoin-Qt window?
That works, but it is a bit of a PITA. Also, you have to drop it in the big blank area, it won't work if you drop it anywhere else such as in the address field.
Aha! So I'm not just hallucinating the whole bitcoin URI support thing. Why doesn't it work the proper way, I wonder?

Will pretend to do unverifiable things (while actually eating an enchilada-style burrito) for bitcoins: 1K6d1EviQKX3SVKjPYmJGyWBb1avbmCFM4
gweedo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


Java, PHP, HTML/CSS Programmer for Hire!


View Profile WWW
July 23, 2012, 08:29:31 PM
 #24

What happens if you just run "bitcoin-qt bitcoin:somerandomaddress" from the command line (while Bitcoin-Qt is already running)?
I get the same error:
Huh. What happens if you drag-and-drop a bitcoin URI link onto the Bitcoin-Qt window?
That works, but it is a bit of a PITA. Also, you have to drop it in the big blank area, it won't work if you drop it anywhere else such as in the address field.
that doesn't work on mac js

Want to earn 2500 SATOSHIS per hour? Come Chat and Chill in https://goseemybits.com/lobby
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!