Bitcoin Forum
June 23, 2018, 02:46:58 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitcoin Magnet Link?  (Read 3399 times)
Foxpup
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212
Merit: 1061



View Profile
July 23, 2012, 08:23:18 PM
 #21

What happens if you just run "bitcoin-qt bitcoin:somerandomaddress" from the command line (while Bitcoin-Qt is already running)?
I get the same error:
Huh. What happens if you drag-and-drop a bitcoin URI link onto the Bitcoin-Qt window?

Will pretend to do unverifiable things (while actually eating an enchilada-style burrito) for bitcoins: 1K6d1EviQKX3SVKjPYmJGyWBb1avbmCFM4
1529765218
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529765218

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529765218
Reply with quote  #2

1529765218
Report to moderator
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529765218
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529765218

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529765218
Reply with quote  #2

1529765218
Report to moderator
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250


1ngldh


View Profile
July 23, 2012, 08:24:58 PM
 #22

What happens if you just run "bitcoin-qt bitcoin:somerandomaddress" from the command line (while Bitcoin-Qt is already running)?
I get the same error:
Huh. What happens if you drag-and-drop a bitcoin URI link onto the Bitcoin-Qt window?
That works, but it is a bit of a PITA. Also, you have to drop it in the big blank area, it won't work if you drop it anywhere else such as in the address field.

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
Foxpup
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212
Merit: 1061



View Profile
July 23, 2012, 08:29:01 PM
 #23

Huh. What happens if you drag-and-drop a bitcoin URI link onto the Bitcoin-Qt window?
That works, but it is a bit of a PITA. Also, you have to drop it in the big blank area, it won't work if you drop it anywhere else such as in the address field.
Aha! So I'm not just hallucinating the whole bitcoin URI support thing. Why doesn't it work the proper way, I wonder?

Will pretend to do unverifiable things (while actually eating an enchilada-style burrito) for bitcoins: 1K6d1EviQKX3SVKjPYmJGyWBb1avbmCFM4
gweedo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1000


Java, PHP, HTML/CSS Programmer for Hire!


View Profile WWW
July 23, 2012, 08:29:31 PM
 #24

What happens if you just run "bitcoin-qt bitcoin:somerandomaddress" from the command line (while Bitcoin-Qt is already running)?
I get the same error:
Huh. What happens if you drag-and-drop a bitcoin URI link onto the Bitcoin-Qt window?
That works, but it is a bit of a PITA. Also, you have to drop it in the big blank area, it won't work if you drop it anywhere else such as in the address field.
that doesn't work on mac js

Want to earn 2500 SATOSHIS per hour? Come Chat and Chill in https://goseemybits.com/lobby
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!