Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2017, 03:00:33 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: R9 280X need moar Hashes! :(  (Read 764 times)
Valansch
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
March 02, 2014, 07:01:27 PM
 #1

Hello!
I have 2 R9 280X and a R9 290 in my rig. The 290 is hashing like a camp! But both 280X are hash horrible with 500-600 khash/s each.
The thing is, that with a diffenrent system on another harddrive they are hashing okay (~670-700).
I'm using the same cgminer, the same hardware, the same drivers, the same os and the same settings but i get different results. I can't just use the better system because that is my desktop system.

I'm using a Powercolor and a Sapphire.
OS: Win 7 Ultimate with 4 GB Ram
MB: ASrock 990 Extreme3
Driver: Catalyst 13.12 (Beta did the same thing)

MSI Afterburner settings:
GPU Powertune: 20
Core Clock: 1000
Mem Clock: 1400(1500 didn't change much)

My CGminer settings:
Quote
{

"pools" : [

{
   "url" : "stratum+tcp://eu.multipool.us:7777",
   "user" : "Valansch.1",
   "pass" : "x"
}
],
"device" : "0-1",
"intensity" : "13",
"vectors" : "1",
"worksize" : "256",
"lookup-gap" : "2",
"thread-concurrency" : "8192",
"api-port" : "4028",
"gpu-threads" : "2",
"log" : "5",
"queue" : "1",
"scan-time" : "30",
"scrypt" : true,
"kernel" : "scrypt",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}

Changing these settings didn't seem to do much, it rather seems random, sometimes ill get 100 less somthimes ill get 100 more -.-


Spotting any mistakes i could have made would be very appreciated  Smiley




1513609233
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513609233

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513609233
Reply with quote  #2

1513609233
Report to moderator
1513609233
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513609233

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513609233
Reply with quote  #2

1513609233
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513609233
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513609233

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513609233
Reply with quote  #2

1513609233
Report to moderator
1513609233
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513609233

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513609233
Reply with quote  #2

1513609233
Report to moderator
1513609233
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513609233

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513609233
Reply with quote  #2

1513609233
Report to moderator
nnay_th
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
March 02, 2014, 10:58:04 PM
 #2

Hi mate,

As you have 3 different graphics card, your cgminer settings should state a different arguments for each card, separated by a ","
Here you only have a "generic" setting for all your cards, and I believe that is why you don't reach their full potential.

Also I would not use afterburner to set the core clock and mem clock, but add them to the .conf (also separated by "," for each card, in order)
Valansch
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
March 03, 2014, 12:21:38 AM
 #3

Hi mate,

As you have 3 different graphics card, your cgminer settings should state a different arguments for each card, separated by a ","
Here you only have a "generic" setting for all your cards, and I believe that is why you don't reach their full potential.

Also I would not use afterburner to set the core clock and mem clock, but add them to the .conf (also separated by "," for each card, in order)

"device" : "0-1" specifies, that this one is the setting for Card 0 and 1 aka both R9 280X. Those need the same settings, it does not change the output whether i run one or two cards with this setting. The 290 only needs one gputhreat so it is on another cgminer instanz.
nnay_th
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
March 03, 2014, 08:41:20 AM
 #4

"device" : "0-1" specifies, that this one is the setting for Card 0 and 1 aka both R9 280X

Well I just learned something new today thanks  Smiley

Those need the same settings, it does not change the output whether i run one or two cards with this setting. The 290 only needs one gputhreat so it is on another cgminer instanz.

However this is not entirely true: they may both be R9 280X, but being from different brands they need different settings.
Just as a personnal example:
I use 1080Mhz core and 1500 mhz Mem on my Asus R9 280X for 750Khs, but if I use the same settings on my MSI R9 280X, the hashrate is nowhere near 700Khs, it only hashed well at 1030Mhz core.

I don't know what are the fine tuning for Powercolor and Sapphire
NameTaken
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


View Profile
March 03, 2014, 08:47:02 AM
 #5

My Sapphire 280X Dual-Xs are able to get 750KH/s in Windows with 1065MHz core while getting 730KH/s in Linux with 1130MHz core.
Valansch
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
March 03, 2014, 09:57:09 AM
 #6

However this is not entirely true: they may both be R9 280X, but being from different brands they need different settings.
Just as a personnal example:
I use 1080Mhz core and 1500 mhz Mem on my Asus R9 280X for 750Khs, but if I use the same settings on my MSI R9 280X, the hashrate is nowhere near 700Khs, it only hashed well at 1030Mhz core.

I don't know what are the fine tuning for Powercolor and Sapphire

Well, the thing is, these are the settings optimized for the Sapphire, and at least the Sapphire should run good on those and the Powercolor should run decent as well, but not optimized. But the hashes i get are horrible, as if i had a TC of 1000 or a intenity of 5. On my other System with THESE settings it works finde, so it cant be the settings. It is the same OS and drivers.  Huh
Minerist
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80


View Profile
March 03, 2014, 06:28:35 PM
 #7

Try to verify that gpu numbers in cgminer match the actual gpu's. I've noticed that sometimes it switches gpu positions in cgminer but i might be wrong.
Valansch
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
March 03, 2014, 09:30:05 PM
 #8

Try to verify that gpu numbers in cgminer match the actual gpu's. I've noticed that sometimes it switches gpu positions in cgminer but i might be wrong.

How do i do that, and y does that cause a problem. I have noticed that GPU 0 and 1 are reversed in cgminer and msi afterburner. Y could that be a problem?
Since they both need the same Config.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!