Bitcoin Forum
June 25, 2019, 10:56:44 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: BTCE Api Delay?  (Read 583 times)
Teneth
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 03, 2014, 09:56:43 AM
 #1

Hi,

I was playing around with an arbitrage script and I was wondering if this indicates there is a delay in the btce API or if I'm missing something.  For example I ran the script and the following happened:

Ran arbitrage analysis and saw small profit of 0.003 cents
Executed trade to make 0.003 cents
Ran arbitrage analysis again and saw same profit of 0.003 cents

So I was pretty confident I should've made 0.003 cents because the analysis immediately before and after the trade was 0.003 cents but in fact I lost something like 8 cents on the trade.  Does this indicate the API has a delay of some sort?  Maybe this is to prevent arbitrage?

(Also, I'm pretty sure my bot is accurate because I've tested it with negative profit values and it's been accurate to like 8 decimal places.)  Thanks,

-Teneth
1561503404
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1561503404

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1561503404
Reply with quote  #2

1561503404
Report to moderator
1561503404
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1561503404

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1561503404
Reply with quote  #2

1561503404
Report to moderator
1561503404
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1561503404

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1561503404
Reply with quote  #2

1561503404
Report to moderator

Mine RVN and with 0% mining fees and get paid in BTC, ETH, XMR or RVN.

www.cudominer.com Get Cudo Miner
Auto coin switching, third-party miners, overclocking and remote management (Win/Linux)
Run from a USB stick or install from an ISO image (Linux)
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
botticelli
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 03, 2014, 12:31:18 PM
 #2

Hi Teneth,

did you include the fees in your calculation? (For both exchanges)
And keep in mind that btc-e takes fees from the result of your order (either crypto or fiat) whereas for example on bitstamp the fee is always deducted in usd.
That means that you need to buy 1+x BTC on btc-e to get 1 BTC.
Teneth
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 03, 2014, 01:58:02 PM
 #3

The bot takes into account trade fees (about 0.2%) so that shouldn't be throwing it off,

-Teneth
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!