Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 09:04:39 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: problem with blocks(fixed)  (Read 767 times)
sdkfjshdkj
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
October 28, 2011, 04:02:34 AM
 #1

I have bitcoins latest software downloaded.
I had a transaction sent to my wallet almost 3 weeks ago.
Using block finder, i can now see that the transaction did infact go through, but it says " i have not spent it yet"
So i do some research and find out that my block count wasn't up to date, and the transaction i'm loooking for took place somewhere between blocks 130k and 150k.

Currently my block count is 111,251 but is stuck there. Even with connections typically staying around 8.
So after more research i found the best thing to do is back up your wallet, and uninstall bitcoins, and reinstall the lastest version which i've done about 4 times now.

It always get stuck.
Each time it'll get to a point over 100k and say this
WARNING: Displayed transactions may not be correct! You may need to upgrade, or other nodes may need to upgrade.

I've go through and deleted the blkindex, and  blk0001 files, and i can get it to start over and it starts flying up again from 0 and i can get about 30k in a about 10-20 minutes and it goes up from there till again...gets stuck at 100k + but never gets to  the the 150k i need it to.

What are some options to retrieve my bitcoins that seem to be in limbo(about 23 of them)?

I have seen someone mention you can download a file of the blocks, but last i saw the only one i could download was at 120k, is that even an option? Please let me know.
1481360679
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481360679

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481360679
Reply with quote  #2

1481360679
Report to moderator
1481360679
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481360679

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481360679
Reply with quote  #2

1481360679
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481360679
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481360679

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481360679
Reply with quote  #2

1481360679
Report to moderator
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
October 28, 2011, 04:06:47 AM
 #2

Yes it is an option.  If you download a copy of block chain @ block 120K the client should continue to request and receive newer blocks.
robocop
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
October 28, 2011, 08:27:37 AM
 #3

I had a problem that i didn't see the bitcoins in my client but i saw the bitcoins in the blockexplorer.
With the -update command the client checked the old blocks again.

I don't know if it could help but maybe try to enter in your terminal in the directory where the bitcoind-client is
bitcoind -update

I think it was -update but the API-list is currently down on bitcoin.it

sdkfjshdkj
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
October 28, 2011, 01:47:29 PM
 #4

Can someone please link me to a trusted download of blocks i can download, preferably as high as possible.

Also , can you explain how i run the -update command in more detail?

if it's under C:\documents and settings\name\program files\bitcoin

i do " CD C:\documents and settings\name\program files\bitcoin "
then i'm at the prompt of C:\ program files\bitcoins
DIR

bitcoin.exe
daemon
license.txt

then i just tried the command bitcoin -update and it didn't respond.

do i need to type in bitcoin.exe -update like that or what's the right syntax, am i in the right directory to run it?
Gabi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


View Profile
October 28, 2011, 02:01:11 PM
 #5

Quote
Even with connections typically staying around 8.
You need to open the port 8333

8 connections mean it can only connect to the "default" ones
BTCurious
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


^SEM img of Si wafer edge, scanned 2012-3-12.


View Profile
October 28, 2011, 02:02:43 PM
 #6

Downloading the blockchain:
http://eu1.bitcoincharts.com/blockchain/
Take the latest date, and put it in the place where you deleted the blkindex and blk0001 files earlier.
Then when you are at the prompt of C:\program files\bitcoins
type "bitcoin.exe -rescan"

This will seem to do nothing, but it's actually scanning the entire blockchain in the background. After a few minutes, it should just start the normal bitcoin client you're used to, but your transaction will be there.

madmadmax
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 732



View Profile
October 28, 2011, 02:57:25 PM
 #7

just wait bro
sdkfjshdkj
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
October 28, 2011, 05:42:15 PM
 #8

@BTCurious

Thanks ! i checked it out and i'm downloading the last one down there, it's nearly a gig and winrar is picking it up so i'm hoping when it's done it'll be the files i need. I'll try that command and hopefully that will work.

@madmax

wut


@Gabi

how do i open up specific ports?
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
October 28, 2011, 05:44:06 PM
 #9

how do i open up specific ports?

Depends on your router.  Your router should have some page in webconfig to enable port forwarding.  You need to forward port 8333 to the computer that has the bitcoin client running.
sdkfjshdkj
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
October 28, 2011, 05:48:48 PM
 #10

Oh alright, i know it'll be slower, but can't i just leave it at default for now?

And can anyone confirm that link is legit? and what specific instructions on what i'm supposed to do when it's done downloading.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
October 28, 2011, 05:55:05 PM
 #11

I can't confirm the link is good however:
1) make sure bitcoin client is closed
2) copy file to bitcoin data folder
3) start bitcoin with -checkblocks option

It will verify each block back to genesis block (which is hard coded into client). 

If the file is bogus bitcoin client will detect it and refuse to use the block.  If it is valid then it will automatically launch client and begin to receive new blocks.

One of the goals of bitcoin is to eliminate the need to trust third parties.  That goal is built right into the client.
sdkfjshdkj
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
October 28, 2011, 06:14:05 PM
 #12

is there a list of syntax commands i can use to try and fix this or anything?
sdkfjshdkj
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
October 28, 2011, 06:34:06 PM
 #13

and my internet connection is pretty spotty it's wireless and cuts out sometimes, so i downloaded about 75% when it just ends and i gotta start over, is there any way i could torrent it?
sdkfjshdkj
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
October 28, 2011, 07:56:08 PM
 #14

Just wanted to say i got it to work.
Downloading that latest block worked with the syntax you guys said.
THANKS A LOT!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!