Bitcoin Forum
February 23, 2019, 01:52:25 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: My small (but growing) mining farm  (Read 2031 times)
Stryfe
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 16

Mopar Mining, LLC


View Profile WWW
October 25, 2018, 11:07:24 PM
Last edit: October 26, 2018, 11:20:02 AM by frodocooper
 #21

Be patient. Soon, you will be buying Brand New S9i's in the box WITH AP3++ PSU's for less than that. There is a virtual Tsunami of Brand new S9i's and S9j's hitting the secondary market. LOTS of Colo's are losing customers and their miner stock piles are sitting on the floors. Not to mention ensuing 7nm technology at our doorstep. I would go so far as to say, that some large Farms are already taking delivery, or are soon, of large blocks of the new tech from Bitmain. Legacy Technology is about to get VERY cheap.

I dont think anyone has anything from Bitmain yet related to 7nm.

Happily mining at https://www.kano.is
Mopar Mining, LLC - small Bitcoin and altcoin farm - working on expanding!
Bitcoin donation address:   1LD6V8VNXfCTNzRyV6bj2vBhNg6VLTA2Ps
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550886745
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550886745

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550886745
Reply with quote  #2

1550886745
Report to moderator
1550886745
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550886745

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550886745
Reply with quote  #2

1550886745
Report to moderator
Norm MacDonald
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 20


View Profile
October 26, 2018, 12:29:18 AM
Last edit: October 26, 2018, 11:20:46 AM by frodocooper
 #22

I dont think anyone has anything from Bitmain yet related to 7nm.

You don't believe that Bitmain ships early traunches of technology to select "very large" customers? They do for a fact. I also said if they don't already have it they will soon. Moreover, the switch from a 26 nm L3+ to an "L4" will most likely come before the "S11". Much cheaper and easier upgrade for the manufacturer. Having said that, I have an inside source that sells massive quantities of Commercial miners and he is buried in inventory from large mines clearing their shelves to make room for their "pre-orders ". So if not already....very soon. Bottom line is. Don't be in a hurry to buy Legacy Bitmain miners. They're about to get much cheaper.
Stryfe
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 16

Mopar Mining, LLC


View Profile WWW
October 26, 2018, 01:30:57 AM
Last edit: October 26, 2018, 11:21:21 AM by frodocooper
 #23

You don't believe that Bitmain ships early traunches of technology to select "very large" customers? They do for a fact. I also said if they don't already have it they will soon. Moreover, the switch from a 26 nm L3+ to an "L4" will most likely come before the "S11". Much cheaper and easier upgrade for the manufacturer. Having said that, I have an inside source that sells massive quantities of Commercial miners and he is buried in inventory from large mines clearing their shelves to make room for their "pre-orders ". So if not already....very soon. Bottom line is. Don't be in a hurry to buy Legacy Bitmain miners. They're about to get much cheaper.

I only say it because I have never seen anyone with a miner version before its released to the general public - outside of a few test models for people to test/review. Is it totally possible they do as you say? Yes. Heck - I wish I was one of them, I would kill to have a thousand or so of the new 7nm miners.

I am still hoping that Triple-1 pulls thru and releases theirs.

Happily mining at https://www.kano.is
Mopar Mining, LLC - small Bitcoin and altcoin farm - working on expanding!
Bitcoin donation address:   1LD6V8VNXfCTNzRyV6bj2vBhNg6VLTA2Ps
krisgt30
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 456
Merit: 301


View Profile WWW
October 26, 2018, 06:59:53 PM
 #24

My guess is because the super high profile farms don’t waste their times on forums other than research. They utilize us as a resource for potential products then reach out to mfgs directly to negotiate. I did the same thing with bitmain, Halong, whatsminer before I purchased but to them $50000 usd is nothing. Canaan wanted a moq that equates to $80000 which would have blown my budget for electrician, wiring, cooling.

www.bcmonster.com Multi pool, pools for BTC, BCA, LCC, KMD, HUSH and ZEN -Donate:1QGZQBhXMo2jVc45wLEsp2bn5agF8SZSuY
DDAsics
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 21


View Profile
October 27, 2018, 11:25:06 AM
Last edit: October 27, 2018, 08:59:51 PM by frodocooper
Merited by frodocooper (3), dbshck (2)
 #25

I only say it because I have never seen anyone with a miner version before its released to the general public - outside of a few test models for people to test/review. Is it totally possible they do as you say? Yes. Heck - I wish I was one of them, I would kill to have a thousand or so of the new 7nm miners.

I am still hoping that Triple-1 pulls thru and releases theirs.

Bitmain is a Chinese company. They operate on different cultural principles than other global companies. Relationships to a Chinese company are everything. It would be considered an insult if they didn't offer the first, early versions of their miners to their friends and others with whom they have a close relationship. So unless you are Chinese, you will never see anyone with an early version. That doesn't mean it doesn't happen. This is a very normal practice for Chinese manufacturers. Relationships are even more important than money to them in many ways.

That said, I spoke with some techs at WDMS summit in Georgia last month. Bitmain definitely has 7nm engineering samples back from TSMC already, and may already have the first production run. That doesn't mean you or I can buy them yet, but I would be shocked if the Chinese are not already mining with them.
krisgt30
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 456
Merit: 301


View Profile WWW
November 08, 2018, 01:13:19 AM
Last edit: November 09, 2018, 12:27:35 AM by frodocooper
Merited by dbshck (1)
 #26

Here is my farm as it currently sits.

Grounded the rack today. Need to get some replacement psus for a couple miners as my hp platinums are starting to croak on 120v. Luckily psu prices came back down to reality where I can snag them for $30/piece again. I moved two of three racks further away from the wall. The third doesn’t have enough slack in the power lines for me to do so.


www.bcmonster.com Multi pool, pools for BTC, BCA, LCC, KMD, HUSH and ZEN -Donate:1QGZQBhXMo2jVc45wLEsp2bn5agF8SZSuY
remauto1187ma
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 230
Merit: 2


View Profile
November 11, 2018, 04:10:55 AM
Last edit: November 12, 2018, 11:26:09 PM by frodocooper
 #27

I ended up finding a hybrid space in April which was perfect. The front has an office and the back is about 1000sq ft of garage space, with 25 feet high ceilings and an overall length and width of roughly 50'x15'. I have room for roughly 2000 miners given the high ceilings. The problem was the current panel was only 200amps with mostly 120v, so I had to spend a decent amount getting another 200amp panel installed full of 3 phase 230v breakers.
Questions, comments, recommendations certainly welcome. (Yes those plastic racks will go in favor of the black and the cabling will get sorted once my electrician comes and tells me what can/cannot be done and where.

230v 3 phase, in the U.S.?  Do you mean 208v 3 phase?  230v? You mean 240v which is single phase?
krisgt30
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 456
Merit: 301


View Profile WWW
November 11, 2018, 05:51:34 PM
 #28

230v three phase. My electrician here in Michigan informed me that they do not have the standard 110/220 that I was used to in Connecticut. Their 110 outlets are rated minimum 120v. Their 220 outlets are rated minimum 230v. Skeptical, We tested every outlet after the install was complete and sure enough they all read a bit higher than 120v and 230v.

www.bcmonster.com Multi pool, pools for BTC, BCA, LCC, KMD, HUSH and ZEN -Donate:1QGZQBhXMo2jVc45wLEsp2bn5agF8SZSuY
remauto1187ma
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 230
Merit: 2


View Profile
November 11, 2018, 10:24:18 PM
Last edit: November 12, 2018, 11:26:26 PM by frodocooper
 #29

230v three phase. My electrician here in Michigan informed me that they do not have the standard 110/220 that I was used to in Connecticut. Their 110 outlets are rated minimum 120v. Their 220 outlets are rated minimum 230v. Skeptical, We tested every outlet after the install was complete and sure enough they all read a bit higher than 120v and 230v.

Thats odd.  Ive only seen and heard of (In the U.S.) 120v, 240v both single phase.  208v and 480v both 3 phase(common industrial voltages).  208v is 120v each leg to neatral.  480v is 277v each leg to neutral. The U.S. hasnt had "230v" for decades and of course before that it was 220v.  Its 240 vac which is across L1 and L2 leg of a home and some smaller industrial setups that doesnt require alot of amperage. I am in the midwest (Indiana) and worked alot in Industrial in Illinois where im originally from before I came to Indiana.
Blongen
Copper Member
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 72
Merit: 1

Borden Will Just Hodl.


View Profile WWW
November 20, 2018, 01:51:03 AM
 #30

I don't want to be a jerk but there is so much wrong with that setup, I don't know where to start. You're blowing hot exhaust against a dead wall space, it's then deflecting and rising into your electric connections, (They don't like Heat) Coiling and furling back up over and around, back into your intakes, ( more heat )' You have no defined intake and exhaust to create clean airflow over your Chip sets. It's analogous to putting your units in their own self heating oven. If you can create a smaller well defined pathway of air intake through the units and a channeled defined exhaust out, you will be better off. Ideally you will want to control the "living space" of the units so they are living in a roughly -5 CFM pressure so the exhaust is slightly pulling air flow into your intakes. Good luck.

What sort of temperature are you usually looking to maintain in the farm? Just asking for curiousity sake.
I guess probably any thing lower than 28deg.C? Not sure what that is in Deg.F.

krisgt30
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 456
Merit: 301


View Profile WWW
November 21, 2018, 04:13:09 AM
 #31

In the winter the farm stays 70 farenheit with my exhaust fans off. In the summer is stays about 90 with the exhaust fans on. The miners seem to like that.

www.bcmonster.com Multi pool, pools for BTC, BCA, LCC, KMD, HUSH and ZEN -Donate:1QGZQBhXMo2jVc45wLEsp2bn5agF8SZSuY
Blongen
Copper Member
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 72
Merit: 1

Borden Will Just Hodl.


View Profile WWW
November 27, 2018, 12:59:27 AM
 #32

In the winter the farm stays 70 farenheit with my exhaust fans off. In the summer is stays about 90 with the exhaust fans on. The miners seem to like that.

Thanks - I was worried about excessive temperature if they were above the miners rated temperature.

Thanks for the info. I appreciate it.

krisgt30
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 456
Merit: 301


View Profile WWW
December 18, 2018, 07:13:07 AM
Last edit: December 22, 2018, 02:29:53 AM by frodocooper
 #33

Some updates, I have swapped out for more metal racks. Installed pdus on almost every 230v outlet. And now have consolidated my 36 miners to 40 out of my 48 available outlets. However I do not have much amperage left as I just had my electrician come out and perform a load test. Only 29 amps left when running in summer mode, and 50amps in winter mode. Meaning that I will need another 400amp panel installed before my next batch of miners come in. Below is an updated picture.



*EDIT- updated with a link of a quick video showing the progress, since this video I have added three more miners and am in the process of ordering 10 more. Bringing my total to 50 miners now.

https://youtu.be/pPhLTGYaLh0

www.bcmonster.com Multi pool, pools for BTC, BCA, LCC, KMD, HUSH and ZEN -Donate:1QGZQBhXMo2jVc45wLEsp2bn5agF8SZSuY
krisgt30
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 456
Merit: 301


View Profile WWW
January 22, 2019, 03:15:02 PM
Last edit: January 23, 2019, 11:43:41 AM by frodocooper
Merited by dbshck (4), frodocooper (2)
 #34

Another update, I took advantage of Canaan’s flash sale and purchased ten on their 921’s including power supplies, controller and 4 auc’s. I have had some odd issues though. No matter what I do, these miners will not turn on. I have tried through my 250v pdu, my 220v pdu and directly connecting to the wall outlet and the same result every time. Controller and auc’s power up and light up, power supplies power up, but nothing on the miners themselves. I must say Canaans customer service is leaps and bounds better than its competitors because within minutes I was on a video chat with two techs and then had them teamview into my network. Suspicions are that in this last batch shipped out in the flash sale before discontinuation, they forgot to install firmware on the devices. My controller had no firmware installed, which makes me think this may be the case.

https://i.imgur.com/wP3pQpS.jpg


www.bcmonster.com Multi pool, pools for BTC, BCA, LCC, KMD, HUSH and ZEN -Donate:1QGZQBhXMo2jVc45wLEsp2bn5agF8SZSuY
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 1180


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
January 23, 2019, 02:54:25 PM
Last edit: January 23, 2019, 03:23:38 PM by NotFuzzyWarm
 #35

Another update, I took advantage of Canaan’s flash sale and purchased ten on their 921’s including power supplies, controller and 4 auc’s. I have had some odd issues though. No matter what I do, these miners will not turn on. I have tried through my 250v pdu, my 220v pdu and directly connecting to the wall outlet and the same result every time. Controller and auc’s power up and light up, power supplies power up, but nothing on the miners themselves. I must say Canaans customer service is leaps and bounds better than its competitors because within minutes I was on a video chat with two techs and then had them teamview into my network. Suspicions are that in this last batch shipped out in the flash sale before discontinuation, they forgot to install firmware on the devices. My controller had no firmware installed, which makes me think this may be the case.
Update & resolution to that problem here In short, wrong PSU's were sent.

For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself - Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats
How a miner mfgr SHOULD operate: HaggsFIN trip to Canaan My info useful? Donations welcome! 1Fuzzyk398kDWVjuC5qPX5v6CjSkvbgAbd
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
not_g
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 04, 2019, 02:19:59 AM
Last edit: February 05, 2019, 12:01:15 AM by frodocooper
 #36

I did not realize I had any sort of tone in my previous post. I’m sorry if that upset you. You are making a lot of assumptions with your calculations. I’ve learned a lot of lessons mining from 2015. One of them for me is, not to sell just because everyone else is. Again I will reiterate, Until I see a unit  that makes a huge enough change to make me switch I will do it.

Everyone is quick to give others advice as if you hadn't done the due diligence before jumping in. I think this bear market has brought out the doom and gloom in a lot of people.

That being said, things are looking good. Keep it up. If you can build a profitable venture in these conditions you'll be set up for success when things turn around.
krisgt30
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 456
Merit: 301


View Profile WWW
February 05, 2019, 11:42:05 PM
Merited by frodocooper (2)
 #37

Thanks for the comments. That’s the way bitcoin has gone for years now. During the rough years, everyone has negative comments for business ventures, while during the good years, posts are full of regret for not doing something before the economic booms.

As for the update to my farm progression, I have maxed out my 400 amp panel at 43 miners. I now installed my 10 Avalon 921s and for whatever reason even at an under lock of -2 I am still seeing 20.8TH per machine. I had to pull 3 t9s off line which was kind of disappointing. Mathematically, my 200 amp 220v panel is only utilizing 180 amps but was constantly tripping. I figure if the whole box is tripping at -20F it definitely will trip faster on warmer days or cause a fire. So I pulled 3 t9s down to soften the load a bit on that panel. Here is a quick video of latest status. Next up will be an MDF partition between the hot and cold side of the miners going roughly 2/3 up to the ceiling in anticipation of the warmer climate of the summer.
https://youtu.be/QA4pG5wrOxU

www.bcmonster.com Multi pool, pools for BTC, BCA, LCC, KMD, HUSH and ZEN -Donate:1QGZQBhXMo2jVc45wLEsp2bn5agF8SZSuY
notabeliever
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 690
Merit: 500


View Profile WWW
February 06, 2019, 12:03:45 AM
Last edit: February 06, 2019, 12:14:48 AM by frodocooper
 #38

I recently had my A841's only get 9-10TH and realized it was the Host who had them hooked up to 208 phase. The people at Blokforge mentioned the Avalons like 240v. I had one tested by them and it ran at 13.6TH
Note both miners were functional because everytime I rebooted them at the host, they together initialized and mined at 31TH then settled to 18TH in under 40 seconds.
My current A921 is on 240v with a new host and is getting good hashes than yours.

Pool url: pool.burstcoin.de:8080           
Reward Assignment address: BURST-GHTV-7ZP3-DY4B-FPBFA
mikeywith
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 322
Merit: 427

be constructive or S.T.F.U


View Profile
February 07, 2019, 05:16:48 AM
Last edit: February 07, 2019, 05:23:56 AM by frodocooper
 #39

wire size is very important, if you your wire can't handle the 200 amps it will get warm/hot and causes the breaker to trip even at low consumption, you also need to ensure that you have tightened the wires going in and out the breaker, lose cables will cause the breaker to trip as well.

Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!