Bitcoin Forum
September 16, 2019, 07:34:42 AM *
News: If you like a topic and you see an orange "bump" link, click it. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 13 14 15 16 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitmain will be releasing S15 and T15 on 8/11/2018  (Read 27940 times)
ConnerM
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60
Merit: 23


View Profile
January 17, 2019, 10:22:53 PM
Merited by sarcheer (1)
 #201

So  2 dead psu's
and 3 weird ip's out of 20 units correct?

are you usa based?

Yep, Northern Virginia. We have 8.4cent power on an annual contract with the PoCo here.

So, update. we got 2 more S15's in today. These are 2 of the 27TH models. Put them on the rack and they came right up on the network. So for the 3 that were giving us trouble, I took a laptop and a little VPN router that I have and direct connected each unit to the laptop via the router, then ran WireShark and found the IP the S15 was broadcasting. That got me in, and I programmed a static IP to each S15, reconnected, and they came up just fine on our regular LAN. Not sure what the issue with getting a DHCP assignment is for these units (they are running the same firmware versions as other units that worked fine to begin with). In any case, have 18 on the rack now running 100%. The two units that had the PSU problem at 240v already went back to bitmain for warranty repair.

Onward and upward. Smiley

"Buying up the shovels as fast as possible..."
My Little Farm -or- How I learned to Stop Worrying and Spend All My Time --> https://imgur.com/a/T1z8q
1568619282
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568619282

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568619282
Reply with quote  #2

1568619282
Report to moderator
1568619282
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568619282

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568619282
Reply with quote  #2

1568619282
Report to moderator
1568619282
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568619282

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568619282
Reply with quote  #2

1568619282
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1568619282
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568619282

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568619282
Reply with quote  #2

1568619282
Report to moderator
1568619282
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568619282

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568619282
Reply with quote  #2

1568619282
Report to moderator
Artemis3
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 611


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile WWW
January 18, 2019, 02:27:25 AM
 #202

So, update. we got 2 more S15's in today. These are 2 of the 27TH models. Put them on the rack and they came right up on the network. So for the 3 that were giving us trouble, I took a laptop and a little VPN router that I have and direct connected each unit to the laptop via the router, then ran WireShark and found the IP the S15 was broadcasting. That got me in, and I programmed a static IP to each S15, reconnected, and they came up just fine on our regular LAN. Not sure what the issue with getting a DHCP assignment is for these units (they are running the same firmware versions as other units that worked fine to begin with). In any case, have 18 on the rack now running 100%. The two units that had the PSU problem at 240v already went back to bitmain for warranty repair.

Onward and upward. Smiley

Maybe your dhcp server is having trouble? That's one more reason i would recommend to set networking manually in all miners. Perhaps the only moment you'd need dhcp is when its brand new and you need to log in to configure it the first time into a proper manually set address, like you just did Smiley

philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1889



View Profile
January 18, 2019, 03:57:27 AM
Last edit: January 18, 2019, 08:59:47 AM by frodocooper
 #203

yeah it could be
a shitty switch
a crappy router
a bad wire

may not be the s15's

Do you use fios?

I just got back from a 60 rig build out and fios is a pleasure to work with compared to cablevision/optimum/altice

Fios seems to always do Dhcp up the line   ie
1.1
1.2
1.3
1.4
1.5
right to 1.256  Super fast to search it with angry ip, advanced ip etc  please to do a build out if it is Fios served.

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
ConnerM
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60
Merit: 23


View Profile
January 18, 2019, 03:30:07 PM
Last edit: January 19, 2019, 12:34:07 AM by frodocooper
Merited by frodocooper (2), sarcheer (1)
 #204

Maybe your dhcp server is having trouble? That's one more reason i would recommend to set networking manually in all miners. Perhaps the only moment you'd need dhcp is when its brand new and you need to log in to configure it the first time into a proper manually set address, like you just did Smiley

I'm not sure. We have a Cisco router that is up to date and latest firmware. We have 36 Z Mini's and at one time 104 S9's of every generation running on it, plus maybe 20 odd computers and devices around the office. We always assign static IPs to the miners, but allow a pool of 50 DHCP addresses for miner bootup and for the other devices that don't need assignments and for wireless devices. Never had a single problem before. We tried swapping cables and even direct connection to the router past the switches. I did open up a ticket with Bitmain support and she said it could have something to do with the way the controllers were flashed. The three units we had trouble with do have the black label around the network port and control panel, and the others do not. I'm not sure if there are any differences in controller hardware, but at Bitmains suggestion we did swap a controller from a working machine to a non-working one and the machine worked fine with the other controller.



To late now but the s15's in your case should have  been m10's

The last batch if 10 S15's that we acquired was during that little blip when Bitmain was selling them for $1050. Between that and the coupons we had, it paid for the tariff and shipping. The M10 looks like a good machine but @ 65w/TH the efficiency is too low. We're planning to deploy a total of 36 S15 by the end if Jan and run them full power the rest of the winter. That will give us 1PH. Then change them over to LPM starting in May when we start to have cooling challenges. Our mining room should be able to keep up with the heat very well with 36 machines running 850w ea + the Mini's, and we will be mining at a more efficient ratio during the May-Oct when our PoCo increases our electric rates slightly. In order for us to keep our contract rate with the PoCo we have to draw at least 60KVa 24/7, and in July I want to renew that contract for one more year. We subsidize the electric cost for the mining operation so this will make that more manageable and I'm hoping this last equipment upgrade will keep us mining until the halving. Can't really see beyond that, but I don't think there will be anymore new form factors or revolutionary new increases in efficiency in the next 18 months, so this is what we came up with to keep us mining for one more generation of gear. We can support up to 80 S15's on the current rack (we have total capacity of 150KVa), and our power cost goes down the more we use, so if the gear gets cheaper later in the year we can add more capacity if conditions look favorable. We've been mining since the S5's, so this will be the fourth cycle of gear we've gone through.

Also, I would like to give a hat tip to BitMain. They received the first warranty repair miner (one of our S15's that failed on 240v) in CA on Wednesday and dispatched a replacement unit from Shenzen this morning, it's due to arrive UPS on Monday. So about 10 days turn around from VA. Never thought I'd ever say that.

"Buying up the shovels as fast as possible..."
My Little Farm -or- How I learned to Stop Worrying and Spend All My Time --> https://imgur.com/a/T1z8q
Artemis3
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 611


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile WWW
January 18, 2019, 03:42:17 PM
 #205

The last batch if 10 S15's that we acquired was during that little blip when Bitmain was selling them for $1050. Between that and the coupons we had, it paid for the tariff and shipping. The M10 looks like a good machine but @ 65w/TH the efficiency is too low. We're planning to deploy a total of 36 S15 by the end if Jan and run them full power the rest of the winter. That will give us 1PH. Then change them over to LPM starting in May when we start to have cooling challenges. Our mining room should be able to keep up with the heat very well with 36 machines running 850w ea + the Mini's, and we will be mining at a more efficient ratio during the May-Oct when our PoCo increases our electric rates slightly. In order for us to keep our contract rate with the PoCo we have to draw at least 60KVa 24/7, and in July I want to renew that contract for one more year. We subsidize the electric cost for the mining operation so this will make that more manageable and I'm hoping this last equipment upgrade will keep us mining until the halving. Can't really see beyond that, but I don't think there will be anymore new form factors or revolutionary new increases in efficiency in the next 18 months, so this is what we came up with to keep us mining for one more generation of gear. We can support up to 80 S15's on the current rack (we have total capacity of 150KVa), and our power cost goes down the more we use, so if the gear gets cheaper later in the year we can add more capacity if conditions look favorable. We've been mining since the S5's, so this will be the fourth cycle of gear we've gone through.

But the M10 is 16nm while the S15 is 7nm. Don't you think MicroBT will come out with something 7nm in less than 18 months? Bitmain is losing ground IMO.

sarcheer
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 329
Merit: 91


View Profile
January 18, 2019, 03:56:22 PM
 #206

But the M10 is 16nm while the S15 is 7nm. Don't you think MicroBT will come out with something 7nm in less than 18 months? Bitmain is losing ground IMO.

The case could be made that MicroBT has no experience with 7nm (in terms of produced miners) and may not be as successful with the efficiency advantages they eked out from 16nm, the node size they've been working with for what, 3 years? They also may not have the capital to purchase/manufacture 7nm chips at a scale which will allow for a price competitive product.

Miners:
Avalon 1041, Whatsminer M10, Antminer T15 x 2, DragonMint T1 x 3, Innosilicon T2T, R4 x 2
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1889



View Profile
January 18, 2019, 04:17:52 PM
Last edit: January 19, 2019, 12:35:30 AM by frodocooper
 #207

The real question is does the s15 psu fail a lot at 240+ volts

the m10 so far seems bullet proof.
the s15 does not seem bullet proof.

My new build out with buysolar is the biggest yet.  I could do 40kwatt "free"  plus 50 kwatt "pay"

So  right now we are up to  48kwatt and I want to continue to add more units.

3 to pick from  
S15
T15
M10

If I knew what the 240 volt psu issue really was about I would get s15's.

I don't know yet.

I will say  Apw3++  can run  with zero issues at 243 volt for months  been there done that.

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
sarcheer
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 329
Merit: 91


View Profile
January 18, 2019, 06:27:59 PM
Last edit: January 19, 2019, 12:36:03 AM by frodocooper
 #208

What would make me feel way better would be for someone to figure out how to power a T/S15 with an APW5 or something similar. I'm far from an EE and based on what others with more knowledge have said about the efficiency gains all these new machines receive from integrated PSU's, I doubt it would be possible without some serious jerry-rigging.

Miners:
Avalon 1041, Whatsminer M10, Antminer T15 x 2, DragonMint T1 x 3, Innosilicon T2T, R4 x 2
HagssFIN
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1395


Electrical engineer (B.E.). Mining since 2014.


View Profile WWW
January 18, 2019, 06:33:41 PM
 #209

Bitmain describes the APW8 power supply (which is the psu for S11, T11, S15, T15) as a 16 - 18 VDC power supply.
I think that this means the controller board is able to control the psu output voltage fed to the hash boards.

philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1889



View Profile
January 18, 2019, 06:54:36 PM
Last edit: January 19, 2019, 12:36:55 AM by frodocooper
 #210

Bitmain describes the APW8 power supply (which is the psu for S11, T11, S15, T15) as a 16 - 18 VDC power supply.
I think that this means the controller board is able to control the psu output voltage fed to the hash boards.

then  buying an s11  for  512usd    using a coupon

https://shop.bitmain.com/product/detail?pid=00020190104175252854y6zoVRs606E1

would be a decent way to have a backup  for s15's

1249

https://shop.bitmain.com/product/detail?pid=00020190118193941282ccNL1qbE06A6

just run the s11 at low speed

https://shop.bitmain.com/product/detail?pid=00020190104175252854y6zoVRs606E1
   
 "SHA256   s11
 Reference power efficiency on wall @25°C, J/TH

  Normal ........ ..................Hashrate, TH/s...........Power supply requirement..... Watt / Volt
_________________________20______________1400/220________________70.00 watts a th
Low Power
_______________________16.00~17.50_______1024~1120/220___________64.00 watts a th"

it would be pretty efficient.   cost would be around 600 if you have a coupon

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932
Merit: 1327


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
January 18, 2019, 08:55:11 PM
Last edit: January 19, 2019, 12:37:26 AM by frodocooper
 #211

Bitmain describes the APW8 power supply (which is the psu for S11, T11, S15, T15) as a 16 - 18 VDC power supply.
I think that this means the controller board is able to control the psu output voltage fed to the hash boards.

That is my thought as well. Doing all regulation in the PSU vs using the normal 2-stages (AC line > PSU 12v > hash boards 7 or whatever volts) certainly kicks up the efficiency. Has anyone looked to see if there is a coms cable going to the s15 PSU?

I would think that the Pangolin and Inno miners should do the same thing.

For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself - Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats
How a miner mfgr SHOULD operate: HaggsFIN trip to Canaan My info useful? Donations welcome! 1Fuzzyk398kDWVjuC5qPX5v6CjSkvbgAbd
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
HagssFIN
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1395


Electrical engineer (B.E.). Mining since 2014.


View Profile WWW
January 18, 2019, 09:07:08 PM
Last edit: January 19, 2019, 12:38:14 AM by frodocooper
Merited by NotFuzzyWarm (1), sarcheer (1)
 #212

Has anyone looked to see if there is a coms cable going to the s15 PSU?

Yes there is one.

It's a 4-pin data cable.

You can see it in this Youtube video they have posted at their website.

Link: https://support.bitmain.com/hc/en-us/articles/360014800354-How-to-disassemble-control-board-from-your-Antminer-S15-T15-

qctechno_isback
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 14


View Profile
January 19, 2019, 02:16:13 AM
Last edit: January 19, 2019, 10:01:15 AM by frodocooper
Merited by NotFuzzyWarm (1), HagssFIN (1), frodocooper (1)
 #213

That is my thought as well. Doing all regulation in the PSU vs using the normal 2-stages (AC line > PSU 12v > hash boards 7 or whatever volts) certainly kicks up the efficiency. Has anyone looked to see if there is a coms cable going to the s15 PSU?

I would think that the Pangolin and Inno miners should do the same thing.

I confirm, In kernel log, I can see 16.5 Volts chain calibration also at 18 Volts.
S15 control chain voltage directly from P/S
minefarmbuy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 145


We are not retail.


View Profile WWW
January 20, 2019, 08:44:39 PM
 #214

Anyone using a VPN able to view bitmain site?

Premier asic sourcing minefarmbuy.com #mineon
Twitter:@minefarmbuy -LN Tips-
Email: info@minefarmbuy.com PGP:1A1C A4D4 CE04 F57E 1C0C 5240 592A 09BF CCB4 F0C3
Artemis3
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 611


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile WWW
January 21, 2019, 02:28:19 AM
Last edit: January 22, 2019, 04:00:16 AM by frodocooper
 #215

Anyone using a VPN able to view bitmain site?

Why do you need a VPN to visit Bitmain's site?

minefarmbuy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 145


We are not retail.


View Profile WWW
January 21, 2019, 05:09:25 PM
 #216

I've always used VPN for years. Last few days Bitmain site and last couple weeks Innosilicons site wont display. I suppose privacy is becoming more and more a luxury. 

Premier asic sourcing minefarmbuy.com #mineon
Twitter:@minefarmbuy -LN Tips-
Email: info@minefarmbuy.com PGP:1A1C A4D4 CE04 F57E 1C0C 5240 592A 09BF CCB4 F0C3
sikke1
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 18


View Profile
January 22, 2019, 11:39:17 PM
Last edit: January 23, 2019, 12:46:32 PM by frodocooper
Merited by frodocooper (3), sarcheer (1)
 #217

So my T15 goes up to 20volts.

Code:
2019-01-11 00:09:30 driver-btm-soc.c:4084:open_core_bm1391: Start Open Core!!
2019-01-11 00:09:38 driver-btm-soc.c:4156:open_core_bm1391: End Open Core!!
2019-01-11 00:09:38 freq_tuning.c:291:freq_tuning_get_max_freq: Max freq of tuning is 550
2019-01-11 00:09:38 driver-btm-soc.c:1382:get_eeprom_total_hash_rate: total rate = 23255
2019-01-11 00:09:38 power.c:381:slowly_set_iic_power_to_working_voltage: slowly setting to voltage: 19.30 ...
2019-01-11 00:09:38 power.c:198:get_power_voltage_from_iic_value: iic_index for voltage[24] = 19.887610
2019-01-11 00:09:38 power.c:229:set_iic_power_by_iic_data: now setting voltage to : 20.000000
2019-01-11 00:09:39 power.c:198:get_power_voltage_from_iic_value: iic_index for voltage[31] = 19.770810
2019-01-11 00:09:39 power.c:229:set_iic_power_by_iic_data: now setting voltage to : 19.887610

2019-01-11 00:11:45 freq_tuning.c:1779:freq_tuning_pre_test_for_user_mode: Pre-test: done.
2019-01-11 00:11:45 freq_tuning.c:2840:do_pre_test_for_user_mode: Pre-test cost 59s.
2019-01-11 00:11:47 power.c:439:get_chain_voltage: chain[0], voltage is: 15.99
2019-01-11 00:11:47 power.c:439:get_chain_voltage: chain[1], voltage is: 15.98
2019-01-11 00:11:48 power.c:439:get_chain_voltage: chain[2], voltage is: 15.98
2019-01-11 00:11:48 power.c:462:get_average_voltage: average  voltage is: 15.98
2019-01-11 00:11:48 driver-btm-soc.c:7889:bitmain_soc_init: Init done!


Increase frequency to 500.00M
2019-01-15 00:54:02 driver-btm-soc.c:4917:increase_freq_slowly:

Increase frequency to 510.00M
2019-01-15 00:54:03 driver-btm-soc.c:5982:set_timeout: freq 510 final timeout=462
2019-01-15 00:54:04 driver-btm-soc.c:8029:re_open_core: re_open_core done!
2019-01-15 00:54:04 power.c:415:slowly_set_iic_power_to_higher_voltage: slowly setting to voltage: 20.00 ...
2019-01-15 00:54:04 power.c:198:get_power_voltage_from_iic_value: iic_index for voltage[17] = 20.004410
2019-01-15 00:54:04 power.c:229:set_iic_power_by_iic_data: now setting voltage to : 20.000000
2019-01-15 00:54:05 power.c:198:get_power_voltage_from_iic_value: iic_index for voltage[17] = 20.004410
2019-01-15 00:54:05 power.c:229:set_iic_power_by_iic_data: now setting voltage to : 20.004410
2019-01-15 00:54:06 power.c:198:get_power_voltage_from_iic_value: iic_index for voltage[17] = 20.004410
2019-01-15 00:54:06 power.c:229:set_iic_power_by_iic_data: now setting voltage to : 20.004410
2019-01-15 00:54:07 power.c:198:get_power_voltage_from_iic_value: iic_index for voltage[17] = 20.004410
2019-01-15 00:54:07 power.c:229:set_iic_power_by_iic_data: now setting voltage to : 20.004410
2019-01-15 00:54:08 power.c:198:get_power_voltage_from_iic_value: iic_index for voltage[17] = 20.004410
2019-01-15 00:54:08 power.c:229:set_iic_power_by_iic_data: now setting voltage to : 20.004410
2019-01-15 00:54:09 power.c:198:get_power_voltage_from_iic_value: iic_index for voltage[17] = 20.004410
2019-01-15 00:54:09 power.c:229:set_iic_power_by_iic_data: now setting voltage to : 20.004410
2019-01-15 00:54:11 power.c:439:get_chain_voltage: chain[0], voltage is: 19.88
2019-01-15 00:54:11 power.c:439:get_chain_voltage: chain[1], voltage is: 19.87
2019-01-15 00:54:12 power.c:439:get_chain_voltage: chain[2], voltage is: 19.89
2019-01-15 00:54:12 power.c:462:get_average_voltage: average  voltage is: 19.88
2019-01-15 00:54:12 driver-btm-soc.c:3787:check_system_work: low environment handler!
2019-01-15 00:54:12 driver-btm-soc.c:3788:check_system_work: low temperature reopen core and increase voltage 1 times!
2019-01-15 00:59:17 driver-btm-soc.c:1382:get_eeprom_total_hash_rate: total rate = 23255
2019-01-15 01:24:43 driver-btm-soc.c:3700:check_system_work: The avg rate is  23618 in 30 mins, PCB temperature between 9 ~ 40
2019-01-15 01:55:14 driver-btm-soc.c:3700:check_system_work: The avg rate is  23369 in 30 mins, PCB temperature between 9 ~ 40
2019-01-15 02:25:45 driver-btm-soc.c:3700:check_system_work: The avg rate is  23367 in 30 mins, PCB temperature between 9 ~ 40
2019-01-15 02:56:16 driver-btm-soc.c:3700:check_system_work: The avg rate is  23249 in 30 mins, PCB temperature between 9 ~ 40





Doing well with -20c outside and -10c unheated storage. PCB Temp 10c
Artemis3
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 611


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile WWW
January 23, 2019, 02:54:48 AM
Merited by frodocooper (1)
 #218

If you don't change pools 1 and 2, you will be giving money to Bitmain from time to time...

sikke1
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 18


View Profile
January 23, 2019, 08:51:28 PM
 #219

If you don't change pools 1 and 2, you will be giving money to Bitmain from time to time...

I know this and kinda left it there in the screenshot to be teaser, it rarely drops to backup pool as the screenshot shows I have mined successfully without dropping to giving charity to Bitmain. For month now. It is intentional laziness I'm rebel lol or stupid.
minefarmbuy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 145


We are not retail.


View Profile WWW
January 24, 2019, 03:54:07 PM
 #220

Looks like a price drop here. Coupons are still usable. If anyone here runs an order I'll give you my 2 $65 just send me your order number through us.

Premier asic sourcing minefarmbuy.com #mineon
Twitter:@minefarmbuy -LN Tips-
Email: info@minefarmbuy.com PGP:1A1C A4D4 CE04 F57E 1C0C 5240 592A 09BF CCB4 F0C3
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 13 14 15 16 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!