Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 05:57:18 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: How to mine CPU coins for free  (Read 20074 times)
Adamlm
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 760



View Profile WWW
November 02, 2011, 07:57:32 PM
 #1

Here is a quick guide. You need basic+ linux skills. You will get from 0.2 to 1.5 khash/sec completely free.

1. Join Amazon EC2. They offer free tier for new users for 12 months:

Quote
As part of AWS’s Free Usage Tier, new AWS customers can get started with Amazon EC2 for free. Upon sign-up, new AWS customers receive the following EC2 services each month for one year:

    750 hours of EC2 running Linux/Unix Micro instance usage
    750 hours of Elastic Load Balancing plus 15 GB data processing
    10 GB of Amazon Elastic Block Storage (EBS) plus 1 million IOs and 1 GB snapshot storage
    15 GB of bandwidth out aggregated across all AWS services
    1 GB of Regional Data Transfer

So as a new user you will get 750 hours of EC2 running Linux/Unix Micro instance usage.
And what is a micro linux instance?

Quote
Micro Instance 613 MB of memory, up to 2 ECUs (for short periodic bursts), EBS storage only, 32-bit or 64-bit platform

Not much, it will mine with 0.2 to 1.5 khash/sec. But you'll get it for free.

2. Launch a new micro linux instance, donwload and run cpuminer. Mine for free. This might be useful for step 2:

Code:
sudo yum -y groupinstall "Development Tools"
sudo yum -y install git libcurl-devel python-devel screen rsync

git clone https://github.com/ArtForz/cpuminer.git
cd cpuminer
./autogen.sh
./configure
make -j
nohup ./minerd --algo scrypt -s 6 --threads 2 --url http://yourpool --userpass user:pass

Enjoy.
If you like it consider a small donation:

LTC: LLARLyxXXQKdCwcL36MigpkezRBbpJ2LVA
BTC: 19bryXyWwczic43JEcT2dwjTAe12ABX45U

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480787838
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480787838

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480787838
Reply with quote  #2

1480787838
Report to moderator
1480787838
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480787838

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480787838
Reply with quote  #2

1480787838
Report to moderator
1480787838
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480787838

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480787838
Reply with quote  #2

1480787838
Report to moderator
Adamlm
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 760



View Profile WWW
November 02, 2011, 09:18:46 PM
 #2

yes, I have edited it at the same time, it should be artfortz.

Thanks for the tip for confgiure. I am getting up to 1.41 khash/s now, almost the same as my own i5:

Quote
[2011-11-02 21:14:38] LONGPOLL detected new block
[2011-11-02 21:14:38] thread 1: 1664 hashes, 0.03 khash/sec
[2011-11-02 21:14:38] thread 0: 525 hashes, 0.03 khash/sec
[2011-11-02 21:15:06] thread 0: 1647 hashes, 0.06 khash/sec
[2011-11-02 21:15:07] thread 1: 1581 hashes, 0.06 khash/sec
[2011-11-02 21:15:08] thread 0: 3696 hashes, 1.41 khash/sec
[2011-11-02 21:15:10] thread 1: 3385 hashes, 1.22 khash/sec
[2011-11-02 21:15:10] thread 0: 2281 hashes, 1.16 khash/sec
[2011-11-02 21:15:10] PROOF OF WORK RESULT: true (yay!!!)
[2011-11-02 21:15:12] thread 1: 2707 hashes, 1.13 khash/sec
[2011-11-02 21:15:12] PROOF OF WORK RESULT: true (yay!!!)


frisco
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176


View Profile
November 02, 2011, 09:37:55 PM
 #3

I get much lower results and haven't found a share yet, are you using x32 or x64 instances?

1obSpGygRiuss93u8X36Ex6GYmycgTacZ just in case you feel it
SgtSpike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344



View Profile
November 02, 2011, 09:43:31 PM
 #4

So you get 1.5 KH/s for 750 hours, which is equivalent to 1.125MH/s for 1 hour, or about 0.00004166 BTC.

I seriously hope no one wastes their time with this!  It's a nice thought OP, but it really isn't worth anyone's time.
MaxSan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 368


View Profile
November 02, 2011, 09:49:06 PM
 #5

So you get 1.5 KH/s for 750 hours, which is equivalent to 1.125MH/s for 1 hour, or about 0.00004166 BTC.

I seriously hope no one wastes their time with this!  It's a nice thought OP, but it really isn't worth anyone's time.

Its for mining scrypt and Litecoin not BTC
SgtSpike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344



View Profile
November 02, 2011, 09:56:36 PM
 #6

So you get 1.5 KH/s for 750 hours, which is equivalent to 1.125MH/s for 1 hour, or about 0.00004166 BTC.

I seriously hope no one wastes their time with this!  It's a nice thought OP, but it really isn't worth anyone's time.

Its for mining scrypt and Litecoin not BTC
My bad, didn't see what subforum this was in.
Remember remember the 5th of November
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526

Reverse engineer from time to time


View Profile
November 02, 2011, 10:06:43 PM
 #7

I am writing because i've already tried them.

Micro instance has 1 core, or when i compiled, just 0.50kh/s. And i doubt that i can launch 30 or more FREE instances.

I've also tried the CLuster Computer Quadruple extra large which is an 8 core, 16 thread Intel Xeon which does 2.77(MAX) kh/s per core

So no, you do not get 1.5kh/s just 0.50

And if anyone wants, here is something i use to automatically download all dependencies plus the miner, download it, configure it, and compile it

Quote
apt-get update;apt-get install -y libcurl4-openssl-dev;apt-get install -y git;apt-get install -y make;apt-get install -y autoconf;git clone https://github.com/Lolcust/Tenebrix-miner.git;mv Tenebrix-miner /opt/;cd /opt/Tenebrix-miner/;aclocal;./autogen.sh;CFLAGS="-O3 -Wall -g -ftree-loop-distribution -fstrict-aliasing -fstrict-overflow -march=native -mtune=native -msse2"

That is what i do when i first SSH to the new EC2 instance. It's fast, and you barely waste time.

BTC:1AiCRMxgf1ptVQwx6hDuKMu4f7F27QmJC2
Bobnova
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
November 02, 2011, 10:11:49 PM
 #8

You need all the SSEs in there, not just SSE2.  It makes a huge difference.

BTC:  1AURXf66t7pw65NwRiKukwPq1hLSiYLqbP
Remember remember the 5th of November
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526

Reverse engineer from time to time


View Profile
November 02, 2011, 10:15:54 PM
 #9

You need all the SSEs in there, not just SSE2.  It makes a huge difference.
Thats why i do -march=native -mtune=native which enables them all, -msse2 is just a habit. In any case, ALL i got and i mean from ALL the optimization i tried, just 0.50kh/s

And i also use a 64bit linux, which is supposed to be faster than 32bit OS

Not to mention that there is extreme load balancing in the micro instance. You mine at full speed for a few seconds and then you get reduced to 0.02 or less KH/s

BTC:1AiCRMxgf1ptVQwx6hDuKMu4f7F27QmJC2
btc_artist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


Bitcoin!


View Profile WWW
November 02, 2011, 10:26:27 PM
 #10

What CPU do you have? 

FWIW, I used:
Code:
CFLAGS="-march=core2 -O3 -Wall -msse2 -msse3 -msse4 -msse4.1 -msse4.2"
and I'm getting ~3 k/s

BTC: 1CDCLDBHbAzHyYUkk1wYHPYmrtDZNhk8zf
LTC: LMS7SqZJnqzxo76iDSEua33WCyYZdjaQoE
phorensic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
November 02, 2011, 10:28:33 PM
 #11

You need all the SSEs in there, not just SSE2.  It makes a huge difference.
Thats why i do -march=native -mtune=native which enables them all, -msse2 is just a habit. In any case, ALL i got and i mean from ALL the optimization i tried, just 0.50kh/s

And i also use a 64bit linux, which is supposed to be faster than 32bit OS

Not to mention that there is extreme load balancing in the micro instance. You mine at full speed for a few seconds and then you get reduced to 0.02 or less KH/s
Above you quoted an install line for Tenebrix.  This thread is about Litecoin.  Is it possible your shitty Tenebrix miner is to blame for your speeds?
Remember remember the 5th of November
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526

Reverse engineer from time to time


View Profile
November 02, 2011, 10:31:00 PM
 #12

You need all the SSEs in there, not just SSE2.  It makes a huge difference.
Thats why i do -march=native -mtune=native which enables them all, -msse2 is just a habit. In any case, ALL i got and i mean from ALL the optimization i tried, just 0.50kh/s

And i also use a 64bit linux, which is supposed to be faster than 32bit OS

Not to mention that there is extreme load balancing in the micro instance. You mine at full speed for a few seconds and then you get reduced to 0.02 or less KH/s
Above you quoted an install line for Tenebrix.  This thread is about Litecoin.  Is it possible your shitty Tenebrix miner is to blame for your speeds?
The tenebrix miner is the EXACT copy of cpu-miner...tenebrix,fairbrix,litecoin ALL use SCRYPT algo.

Also, with that exact same miner, i get over 3KH/s per core on my 64bit Virtual machine on my own computer.

BTC:1AiCRMxgf1ptVQwx6hDuKMu4f7F27QmJC2
phorensic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
November 02, 2011, 10:40:42 PM
 #13

Just got mine working and yeah it's only 0.40-0.50 kh/s and obvious it's only a single vcore when you try 2 threads.  Oh well, it's a virtual machine shared with thousands of users.
Remember remember the 5th of November
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526

Reverse engineer from time to time


View Profile
November 02, 2011, 10:44:23 PM
 #14

yes, I have edited it at the same time, it should be artfortz.

Thanks for the tip for confgiure. I am getting up to 1.41 khash/s now, almost the same as my own i5:

Quote
[2011-11-02 21:14:38] LONGPOLL detected new block
[2011-11-02 21:14:38] thread 1: 1664 hashes, 0.03 khash/sec
[2011-11-02 21:14:38] thread 0: 525 hashes, 0.03 khash/sec
[2011-11-02 21:15:06] thread 0: 1647 hashes, 0.06 khash/sec
[2011-11-02 21:15:07] thread 1: 1581 hashes, 0.06 khash/sec
[2011-11-02 21:15:08] thread 0: 3696 hashes, 1.41 khash/sec
[2011-11-02 21:15:10] thread 1: 3385 hashes, 1.22 khash/sec
[2011-11-02 21:15:10] thread 0: 2281 hashes, 1.16 khash/sec
[2011-11-02 21:15:10] PROOF OF WORK RESULT: true (yay!!!)
[2011-11-02 21:15:12] thread 1: 2707 hashes, 1.13 khash/sec
[2011-11-02 21:15:12] PROOF OF WORK RESULT: true (yay!!!)

Do you know what that is exactly? It's load balancing in effect. You for just a few seconds get a bump of that 1.30 or so speed, then get reduced to below 0.05

BTC:1AiCRMxgf1ptVQwx6hDuKMu4f7F27QmJC2
Bobnova
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
November 02, 2011, 10:47:01 PM
 #15

I tried march=native, it didn't do any better than just using SSE2 for me.
Specifying all the SSEs as well as AVX (I was using a 2600k) made a big difference.

BTC:  1AURXf66t7pw65NwRiKukwPq1hLSiYLqbP
Remember remember the 5th of November
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526

Reverse engineer from time to time


View Profile
November 02, 2011, 10:48:00 PM
 #16

I tried march=native, it didn't do any better than just using SSE2 for me.
Specifying all the SSEs as well as AVX (I was using a 2600k) made a big difference.
You seem to have misunderstood the thread. It's about Amazon EC2 computing. I.e rented computers, not a personal computer.

BTC:1AiCRMxgf1ptVQwx6hDuKMu4f7F27QmJC2
phorensic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
November 02, 2011, 10:58:43 PM
 #17

Well, I got some speed bumps to 2.5kh/s all of a sudden.  Then it goes back down to 0.4kh/s.  If you run a large virtual environment at work like I do you would understand why it does this.
Bobnova
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
November 02, 2011, 11:01:54 PM
 #18

I tried march=native, it didn't do any better than just using SSE2 for me.
Specifying all the SSEs as well as AVX (I was using a 2600k) made a big difference.
You seem to have misunderstood the thread. It's about Amazon EC2 computing. I.e rented computers, not a personal computer.

If march=native doesn't detect high level SSEs and/or AVX, it doesn't detect it.
Doesn't matter what the computer is being used for.

BTC:  1AURXf66t7pw65NwRiKukwPq1hLSiYLqbP
Snapman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 291


BTCRadio Owner


View Profile WWW
November 02, 2011, 11:06:10 PM
 #19

You guys do understand that you only get so much processor time/power per month under that free account. After the limit is passed, you will start getting billed.

BTCRadio: 17cafKShokyQCbaNuzaDo5HLoSnffMNPAs
phorensic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
November 02, 2011, 11:25:42 PM
 #20

Has anyone done the math to see if mining Litecoin would be profitable on an Amazon EC2 High-CPU Extra Large (8 cores)?  On-demand pricing is $0.68/hr and and spot pricing is $0.216/hr.
Pages: [1] 2 3 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!