Bitcoin Forum
May 20, 2019, 06:20:53 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Armory offline and no won't load db  (Read 332 times)
BitcoinLex77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 1


View Profile
December 23, 2018, 09:58:16 PM
Merited by LoyceV (1)
 #1

Hey, I am completely new to this and downloaded Armoury just to use as a wallet and sent myself bitcoins before I downloaded Bitcoin core. Are my funds lost? Bitcoin core is fully downloaded and sync'd now, but Armory still has not connected or done anything. Can someone help me, and will I receive my bitcoins after Armory goes back online?
NEW GAME FORMAT
JACKPOT UP TO $8000+
Guess The Symbols Of a Real Ethereum Hash
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1558376453
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558376453

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558376453
Reply with quote  #2

1558376453
Report to moderator
1558376453
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558376453

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558376453
Reply with quote  #2

1558376453
Report to moderator
1558376453
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1558376453

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1558376453
Reply with quote  #2

1558376453
Report to moderator
TryNinja
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1008
Merit: 1246


ChipMixer's Badge of Honor


View Profile
December 23, 2018, 10:02:15 PM
 #2

will I receive my bitcoins after Armory goes back online?
Yes. Just let it completely sync and your coins will show up.

HCP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 1489

<insert witty quote here>


View Profile
December 24, 2018, 06:40:56 AM
 #3

Which version of Armory are you running and where did you download it from?

If you used: https://www.bitcoinarmory.com/ <-- THIS IS OLD AND OUTDATED! It likely won't sync up properly with newer versions of Bitcoin Core (versions from 0.15+)

You need to get Armory from: https://btcarmory.com/ and make sure you get the latest one (0.96.4) from there.

BitcoinLex77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 1


View Profile
December 26, 2018, 11:21:45 PM
 #4

I have Armory 0.96 installed. It says DB won't load and stays in offline mode even though my Bitcoin Core is done sync'ing. I have started an encrypted wallet, and nothing shows up up changes on the dashboard. Thanks for the help
droark
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 497
Merit: 270


View Profile WWW
December 27, 2018, 01:48:28 AM
 #5

0.96 is waaaaaaaay old. 0.96.5 is the one to use.
BitcoinLex77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 1


View Profile
December 29, 2018, 06:06:31 PM
 #6

So I have updated to 96.5 but it has been stuck on preparing databases for the past 2 days now..?
droark
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 497
Merit: 270


View Profile WWW
December 30, 2018, 08:47:39 PM
 #7

So I have updated to 96.5 but it has been stuck on preparing databases for the past 2 days now..?

Help -> Rebuild and Rescan Databases

That should do the trick.
BitcoinLex77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 03, 2019, 06:23:51 AM
 #8

Done and still nothing....? How long does it usually take? Do I need to set anything else up?
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184
Merit: 1118

Armory Developer


View Profile
January 03, 2019, 12:01:33 PM
 #9

Gonna need to see your logs then.

BitcoinLex77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 03, 2019, 08:16:09 PM
 #10

Send you them by PM.
BitcoinLex77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 03, 2019, 11:42:31 PM
 #11

Does anyone else know?
droark
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 497
Merit: 270


View Profile WWW
January 04, 2019, 07:08:45 AM
 #12

Does anyone else know?

If you rebuilt the DB, it's hard to say without seeing the logs.

By the way, you can post your logs here. There's no personal info in the logs, other than perhaps the file paths on your computer. You can always modify them if you're worried about that.
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184
Merit: 1118

Armory Developer


View Profile
January 04, 2019, 07:12:31 AM
 #13

Quote
2019-01-03 03:00:19 (ERROR) -- BDM.pyc:197 - DB error: C:\Users\Admin\AppData\Roaming/Bitcoin/blocks is not a valid path

Your user name is "Admin"? Chances are this is a permission issue, i.e. Armory cannot access this folder.

BitcoinLex77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 05, 2019, 04:37:36 AM
 #14

what files should I search for to link the two destinations? (And move them from the admin folder) Or can I just run as administrator and it will work?
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184
Merit: 1118

Armory Developer


View Profile
January 07, 2019, 12:35:02 PM
 #15

You can run as admin but that's not recommended. Armory needs write access to the files and folders in your datadir besides the .conf files.

BitcoinLex77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 08, 2019, 05:44:19 AM
 #16

Can you explain what I should do to remedy the problem? Coming from a person who isn't stupid but completely new to this. Thank you
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184
Merit: 1118

Armory Developer


View Profile
January 08, 2019, 04:03:34 PM
 #17

Why is your user name admin to begin with? The point of the user folder is for the account to have read/write path for processes to maintain the files they need.

From the looks of it, your blockchain data is either not accessible or you don't have any.

I can't really give you instructions until I know what user you are logging in as.

BitcoinLex77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 09, 2019, 01:06:54 AM
 #18

Admin is either the default or I named it like this years ago. The only other user it says is Public and Default.migrated . What needs to be done to have a blockchain? I have Bitcoin Core installed and synced.
HCP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966
Merit: 1489

<insert witty quote here>


View Profile
January 09, 2019, 03:32:46 AM
 #19

I have Bitcoin Core installed and synced.
Did you install/configure Bitcoin Core to store the blocks in a non-standard location during the first run/setup?

If you run Bitcoin Core and look at the "Help -> Debug Window -> Information"... what is the value of "Datadir"? Huh

BitcoinLex77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 09, 2019, 03:46:59 PM
 #20

It says D:/Bitcoin Core
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!