Bitcoin Forum
October 31, 2020, 07:09:37 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Electrum support question... pending transaction (long time)  (Read 301 times)
HCP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 2996

<insert witty quote here>


View Profile
January 08, 2019, 02:35:57 AM
 #21

Ok, see if you can see this: https://api.trustedcoin.com/2/tos?billing_plan=electrum-per-tx-otp

I'm wondering if there is some sort of network issue on your end blocking Electrum traffic for some reason? Seems weird that you cannot connect to any servers... Undecided

1604171377
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1604171377

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1604171377
Reply with quote  #2

1604171377
Report to moderator
1604171377
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1604171377

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1604171377
Reply with quote  #2

1604171377
Report to moderator
1604171377
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1604171377

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1604171377
Reply with quote  #2

1604171377
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Rooboy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 08, 2019, 02:46:39 AM
 #22

yes I could see that ToS from the link you sent.  Definitely weird about the connection.  I'll try the old shutdown/restart, reconnect to the network and all...and give it some time.  Hopefully it can resolve itself.

Thanks a lot for the advice so far...


Rooboy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 08, 2019, 03:48:10 AM
 #23

Can there be a network issue related to a specific wallet?  The old version of Electrum will connect to a server with a new wallet, but not the old wallets. 

The new version actually wont connect to a server at all.  I can't select another server from the list - double click does nothing.


I need to recover these coins...is there another way to move them to a new wallet based on the confirmed receiving address or another means??
HCP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 2996

<insert witty quote here>


View Profile
January 08, 2019, 04:41:13 AM
 #24

I'm currently connected to the following:

Server: dedi.jochen-hoenicke.de
Port: 50002

I'd also try: electrum.hsmiths.com

NOTE: You can't click on the servers shown on the "Overview" tab. So, in the Network dialog, make sure you click the "Server" tab at the top... and "uncheck" the 'Select server automatically' box... then you should be able to enter what you want in the box (or double click the servers in the list below).

After selecting the new server, if you don't see the "green" dot... try closing down Electrum and restarting.


As for recovering the coins, it is complicated by the fact that you're trying to recover from what is effectively a "multisig" address. You can't just import a private key (or seed) into another wallet and away you go Undecided

You'd probably need to manually create and sign the multisig transaction... not impossible, but not exactly a "couple of clicks" type activity either Wink

Rooboy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 08, 2019, 05:52:19 AM
 #25

No luck with those server addresses I'm afraid.  There's actually nothing in my Overview tab/screen.  It just says 'Not Connected" and the list is empty. 

When I go on the servers tab and try those 2 servers it doesn't even look like it tries to connect.  Button/dot just stays red.  I tried closing and going back in too.

How do I get instructions to do the manual multisig you mentioned?  Are there any risks with that (especially when I'm not that tech savvy or familiar with all this stuff?) 

Or do you recommend I give it a bit more time perhaps, if that's likely to make any difference?  Or uninstall - reinstall??  Need to change a network setting to allow the Electrum server to connect?  Lots of queries I know.

Cheers again for the assistance.
HCP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 2996

<insert witty quote here>


View Profile
January 08, 2019, 07:26:55 PM
 #26

Honestly, that is very strange... it seems like your connection to Electrum servers specifically are being blocked. It is possible there is an outgoing firewall rule blocking your connection... But I'm honestly just guessing really.

Are you running on Windows or Linux?
Are you running via a VPN or using TOR or any other "custom" network setup on your PC and/or router?

BitMaxz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960
Merit: 1522


It's getting normal but still LockDown :(


View Profile WWW
January 08, 2019, 09:42:57 PM
 #27

There is something blocking your electrum that is why it keeps synchronizing or the circle shows red.

If you are not using VPN it might be a DNS issue or maybe your antivirus blocking your electrum wallet.

Change your DNS first with Google or OpenDNS

Google DNS
- 8.8.8.8
- 8.8.4.4

OpenDNS
- 208.67.222.222
- 208.67.220.220

after changing DNS reboot your router and ISP. If still doesn't work

Try to other PC and install the latest electrum wallet then restore your wallet again. I hope this time it will work.

Abdussamad
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2632
Merit: 1301



View Profile
January 09, 2019, 11:26:30 AM
 #28

To switch servers you have to go to tools > network > server tab and then uncheck select server automatically and, here's the important bit, right click on a server in the list and choose use server. double clicking doesn't do it

Rooboy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 11, 2019, 01:42:26 AM
Merited by HCP (1)
 #29

The coins are recovered!! Thank fuck!!! haha. You guys are legends for helping out - really appreciate it.
I'm not really sure what it was in the end... possibly my VPN. I logged in today without the VPN and the new version connected to a server ok and I could recover from the seed without changing network settings.  Reading other posts there were a few others with server problems so who knows really. TryNinja and HCP in particular thanks again for the help. Problem solvered.
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!