Bitcoin Forum
June 25, 2019, 04:45:52 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: My antminer s9 don't recognize Please help.  (Read 68 times)
Theboyz12
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 11, 2019, 11:42:40 PM
 #1

Hello.

I just sleep for how many years after the burst price increase and now came back just to ask about the miner.

i received 2 s9 refurbish few days ago but the one miner seems not detected i cant find the ip only one miner working fine and running until now.
1561437952
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1561437952

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1561437952
Reply with quote  #2

1561437952
Report to moderator
NEW GAME FORMAT
JACKPOT UP TO $50000+
Guess The Symbols Of a Real Ethereum Hash
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1561437952
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1561437952

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1561437952
Reply with quote  #2

1561437952
Report to moderator
1561437952
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1561437952

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1561437952
Reply with quote  #2

1561437952
Report to moderator
1561437952
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1561437952

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1561437952
Reply with quote  #2

1561437952
Report to moderator
BitMaxz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1194


Beware on fake trezor website from google ads.


View Profile WWW
January 11, 2019, 11:57:03 PM
Merited by mikeywith (1)
 #2

Have you tried to test the s9 first(the not recognize one) to scan while the working one is disconnected?
I feel that one or both s9 is set to static IP that is why one of the miners doesn't recognize. So you must set the miner's network to DHCP to set the IP automatically to dynamic IP.

If you don't know how to do this follow this step.

- first don't connect the one working s9 first and connect the not working s9
- after that scan the IP if you find the IP it means that your both miner have the same IP that is why you can't detect another miner.
- now login to the IP and go to the network then settings you will find the Protocol and change it from static to DHCP apply then restart

Then do the same in your other s9 just to make sure they have both Unique or dynamic IP.

mikeywith
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 943


be constructive or S.T.F.U


View Profile
January 12, 2019, 12:05:00 AM
 #3

chances are that miner has a static ip that is on a different subnet / gateway .
the only work around would be to reset the miner, this will take it to default setting including dhcp, then it should work fine.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!