Bitcoin Forum
September 30, 2020, 10:57:50 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitmain Release new 7NM Chip and Antminer S17 & T17  (Read 1146 times)
Raymond_B
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 69

Just Getting Started...


View Profile WWW
February 20, 2019, 02:36:57 AM
 #41

Looking at my PDU's voltage stats for the past year my min is 225, max of 244, and avg of 236.6 volts. So I guess I need to wait if I were to pick up an S1x miner?

1601463470
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1601463470

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1601463470
Reply with quote  #2

1601463470
Report to moderator
1601463470
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1601463470

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1601463470
Reply with quote  #2

1601463470
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
minefarmbuy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 203


We are not retail.


View Profile WWW
February 20, 2019, 04:23:23 AM
 #42

My whole house is 110v with a couple 220v lines for an electric stove and dryer, I thought that was pretty standard for US homes.

I added a couple 30a  240v lines but my electrical needs a make over head to all around. Might as well add networking to as I go room to room, then remodeling will take sometime.

What is the best way to stabilize voltage straight from the wall on my 240 line? UPS? Not sure what fluctuation is as I've only ever read wattage really.

Premier asic sourcing minefarmbuy.com #mineon
Twitter:@minefarmbuy -LN Tips-
Email: info@minefarmbuy.com PGP:1A1C A4D4 CE04 F57E 1C0C 5240 592A 09BF CCB4 F0C3
digital$
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 236
Merit: 18


View Profile
February 20, 2019, 05:13:31 AM
Last edit: February 20, 2019, 09:49:09 AM by frodocooper
 #43

to overcome the 220v issue could one not power these S and T series with a different PSU?..example: whatsminer PSU Input: 176v-250v far more leeway for voltage input on their unit.

edit* dammit, see they 9pin connectors on whatsminer PSU Undecided



My whole house is 110v with a couple 220v lines for an electric stove and dryer, I thought that was pretty standard for US homes.

I added a couple 30a  240v lines but my electrical needs a make over head to all around. Might as well add networking to as I go room to room, then remodeling will take sometime.

What is the best way to stabilize voltage straight from the wall on my 240 line? UPS? Not sure what fluctuation is as I've only ever read wattage really.

imho...wont be cost effective re: ROI.  those UPS will only do 1 unit, upfront costs would be prohibitive..im also looking into a cost effective voltage regulator solution running either straight from my breakout board(220-240V input) or alternatively wall plug.
DaveF
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2156
Merit: 1441



View Profile WWW
February 20, 2019, 05:39:06 PM
 #44

okay we (not me but some bitcointalk members) have had a few psu's die on 240 volt setups and not on the 220 volt setup's

I ran a thread for reports on the s15's reliability and only 2 maybe 3 psu's died.

I found this item which should do 2 s15's safely  as it really does keep volts very close to 220volts.

but it is woefully wired (14 gauge) and I can only recommend running 1 s15.

https://www.ebay.com/itm/Norstar-5000-Watt-Step-UP-and-Down-Voltatge-Regulator-Transformer-Converter/332955089461?

I ordered this one which may also do only 1 s15 but is cheaper

https://www.ebay.com/itm/Norstar-4000-Watt-Step-Up-and-Down-Voltage-Transformer-with-Voltage-Regulator/332607784072?

my hope would be it has 12 gauge wires and can really do 2 s15's  if it can do that it would be decent gear.

Do you have the actual wattage pull at the wall @ 110V for this running the S15?
Just doing some rough planning for new runs in the warehouse, but I can only pull single phase 110.

Thanks,
Dave

███████████████████████████
█████████▀▄▄▄▄▄██▀▀████████
█████▀▄█▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀▄▄▀█████
████ █▀▄███████████▄▀██████
███▄█ ███████▀ ██████ █ ███
██▀█ ███  ▀▀█  ▀██████ █ ██
██ █ ████▄▄      ▀▀▀██ █ ██
██ █ █████▌        ▄██ ████
███▄█ █████▄▄   ▄▄███ █▀███
████▀█▄▀█████▌  ▀██▀▄█ ████
█████▄▀▀▄▄▀▀▀▀   ▄▄█▀▄█████
████████▄██▀▀▀▀▀▀██████████
███████████████████████████

        ▄     ▀
         █ ▄▀
   ▄▀     █    ▄▀
  ▄   ▄▄  ██▄▄▀
 ▀      ▀▄▄██   ▄ ▄▄▀▀

          ▀██ ▄▀▀▀▄ ▀▄
           ███▀
 ▀▄
  ▄  ▀▄ ██▌  ▀▄
    ▀  ▄  ▐██
    ▄
   ▐██      ▄
     ▀
   ▄███▌ ▄▄   ▀
  ▄▄
▄▄ ▄█████▄ ▄▄ ▄▄
★ ‎‎
‎ ★
UP
TO
15%...CASH BACK
EVERY SPIN

‎ ★
       ▄▄██████▄▄▄
      ██▄▄▀▀█▀▀
     ████▄▀▀▄██▀
     ▄▀▀▄▄▄██▀
    ▀  ▀▀▀▀▀
             ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
          ▄███▄▄▄████▄  ▄▄▀
        ▄████████▀▀▀█▄▀▀
     ▄███▀▀▄▄██▄▄▀▀█████
 ▄▄████▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀████████
▀▀██▀▀▀▄▀███████▄▀████
   ▀▀██████████████▀
       ▀▀▀███████▀▀
.
..PLAY NOW..
minefarmbuy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 203


We are not retail.


View Profile WWW
February 20, 2019, 05:51:39 PM
Last edit: February 20, 2019, 11:09:25 PM by frodocooper
 #45

imho...wont be cost effective re: ROI.  those UPS will only do 1 unit, upfront costs would be prohibitive..im also looking into a cost effective voltage regulator solution running either straight from my breakout board(220-240V input) or alternatively wall plug.

I imagine there's a UPS that I could plug my PDU into?

Premier asic sourcing minefarmbuy.com #mineon
Twitter:@minefarmbuy -LN Tips-
Email: info@minefarmbuy.com PGP:1A1C A4D4 CE04 F57E 1C0C 5240 592A 09BF CCB4 F0C3
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2800
Merit: 2646



View Profile
February 21, 2019, 05:33:51 AM
Last edit: February 22, 2019, 10:21:35 AM by frodocooper
 #46

Do you have the actual wattage pull at the wall @ 110V for this running the S15?
Just doing some rough planning for new runs in the warehouse, but I can only pull single phase 110.

Sorry did not test. I did test 240 to 220 transformer 1585 watts full power.

I did test 240 wall to s15   1565 watts.  As the transformer wastes 1.5% to change 240 to 220

So if you have to do 110 you will need a dedicated 20 amp circuit breaker and I would prefer 10 gauge copper over 12 gauge

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Artemis3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 1005


★Bitvest.io★ Play Plinko or Invest!


View Profile
February 24, 2019, 03:36:01 AM
Last edit: February 26, 2019, 12:25:07 AM by frodocooper
 #47

Sorry did not test. I did test 240 to 220 transformer 1585 watts full power.

I did test 240 wall to s15   1565 watts.  As the transformer wastes 1.5% to change 240 to 220

So if you have to do 110 you will need a dedicated 20 amp circuit breaker and I would prefer 10 gauge copper over 12 gauge

From 110v? I'd say 30a circuit and gauge 8 wire Tongue

Actually, it would be smarter to do the transforming next to the panel, and send the already higher voltage over the wire. Then you can be fine with 15a/gauge 14 (or less).  Of course you do need the higher amp breaker/and lower gauge wire between panel and transformer.



.
.BIG WINNER!.
[15.00000000 BTC]


▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
██████████▀▀██████████
█████████░░░░█████████
██████████▄▄██████████
███████▀▀████▀▀███████
██████░░░░██░░░░██████
███████▄▄████▄▄███████
████▀▀████▀▀████▀▀████
███░░░░██░░░░██░░░░███
████▄▄████▄▄████▄▄████
██████████████████████

▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
█████▀▀█▀▀▀▀▀▀██▀▀████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░▄████
█████░░▄███▄░░░░██████
█████▄▄███▀░░░░▄██████
█████████░░░░░░███████
████████░░░░░░░███████
███████░░░░░░░░███████
███████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███████

██████████████████████
▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
███████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███████████▀▀▄▄█░░░░░█
█████████▀░░█████░░░░█
███████▀░░░░░████▀░░░▀
██████░░░░░░░░▀▄▄█████
█████░▄░░░░░▄██████▀▀█
████░████▄░███████░░░░
███░█████░█████████░░█
███░░░▀█░██████████░░█
███░░░░░░████▀▀██▀░░░░
███░░░░░░███░░░░░░░░░░

██░▄▄▄▄░████▄▄██▄░░░░
████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██
█████████████░█▀▀▀█░███
██████████▀▀░█▀░░░▀█░▀▀
███████▀░▄▄█░█░░░░░█░█▄
████▀░▄▄████░▀█░░░█▀░██
███░▄████▀▀░▄░▀█░█▀░▄░▀
█▀░███▀▀▀░░███░▀█▀░███░
▀░███▀░░░░░████▄░▄████░
░███▀░░░░░░░█████████░░
░███░░░░░░░░░███████░░░
███▀░██░░░░░░▀░▄▄▄░▀░░░
███░██████▄▄░▄█████▄░▄▄

██░████████░███████░█
▄████████████████████▄
████████▀▀░░░▀▀███████
███▀▀░░░░░▄▄▄░░░░▀▀▀██
██░▀▀▄▄░░░▀▀▀░░░▄▄▀▀██
██░▄▄░░▀▀▄▄░▄▄▀▀░░░░██
██░▀▀░░░░░░█░░░░░██░██
██░░░▄▄░░░░█░██░░░░░██
██░░░▀▀░░░░█░░░░░░░░██
██░░░░░▄▄░░█░░░░░██░██
██▄░░░░▀▀░░█░██░░░░░██
█████▄▄░░░░█░░░░▄▄████
█████████▄▄█▄▄████████

▀████████████████████▀




Rainbot
Daily Quests
Faucet
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2800
Merit: 2646



View Profile
February 24, 2019, 04:38:58 AM
Last edit: February 26, 2019, 12:25:31 AM by frodocooper
 #48

From 110v? I'd say 30a circuit and gauge 8 wire Tongue

Actually, it would be smarter to do the transforming next to the panel, and send the already higher voltage over the wire. Then you can be fine with 15a/gauge 14 (or less).  Of course you do need the higher amp breaker/and lower gauge wire between panel and transformer.

20 x 110 = 2200 x .8 = 1760

it pulls about 1600    that is 14.9 amps     that 1760 is 16 amps  rates  80% 24/7/365  if he uses 10 gauge  

I have pulled 22amps on 10 gauge copper for more then a year in a row 24/7/365 at  distance of 40 feet.

but I think both units  I mention  can not do this  as they would pull say 15 amps  and there is no way they will last pulling 15 amps.

the wire is 14 or 15 gauge  and that is not meant to do that much amps. 24/7/365.

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Artemis3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 1005


★Bitvest.io★ Play Plinko or Invest!


View Profile
February 26, 2019, 05:21:23 PM
Last edit: February 26, 2019, 11:33:31 PM by frodocooper
Merited by frodocooper (2)
 #49

Reading the gauge article it mentions that they can work better when alone and ventilated than together with other wires sharing a racetrack or pipe. In such case you are supposed to reduce their "ampacity".

14gauge can take 15amps if the pair is, say, alone inside a pipe from the breaker to the plug. An S9 pulls like 6A at 220v, but that would be more than twice that at 110v so think 15a (you could/should measure it). Since I'm recommending to put the transformer next to the panel (not next to the miner) that 110v run should be really short, which is what you want to reduce resistance and can cheaply use thicker wires (gauge 12 or less) from breaker (20a) to transformer.

Of course if you have multiple 110v phases you could just use a couple of that and have like 208ish without any transformer (you just send both hots to that circuit). You are supposed to change the plug at the end so its clear that its a higher voltage plug, ie: Nema 6:




.
.BIG WINNER!.
[15.00000000 BTC]


▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
██████████▀▀██████████
█████████░░░░█████████
██████████▄▄██████████
███████▀▀████▀▀███████
██████░░░░██░░░░██████
███████▄▄████▄▄███████
████▀▀████▀▀████▀▀████
███░░░░██░░░░██░░░░███
████▄▄████▄▄████▄▄████
██████████████████████

▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
██████████████████████
█████▀▀█▀▀▀▀▀▀██▀▀████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░▄████
█████░░▄███▄░░░░██████
█████▄▄███▀░░░░▄██████
█████████░░░░░░███████
████████░░░░░░░███████
███████░░░░░░░░███████
███████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███████

██████████████████████
▀████████████████████▀
▄████████████████████▄
███████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███████████▀▀▄▄█░░░░░█
█████████▀░░█████░░░░█
███████▀░░░░░████▀░░░▀
██████░░░░░░░░▀▄▄█████
█████░▄░░░░░▄██████▀▀█
████░████▄░███████░░░░
███░█████░█████████░░█
███░░░▀█░██████████░░█
███░░░░░░████▀▀██▀░░░░
███░░░░░░███░░░░░░░░░░

██░▄▄▄▄░████▄▄██▄░░░░
████████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██
█████████████░█▀▀▀█░███
██████████▀▀░█▀░░░▀█░▀▀
███████▀░▄▄█░█░░░░░█░█▄
████▀░▄▄████░▀█░░░█▀░██
███░▄████▀▀░▄░▀█░█▀░▄░▀
█▀░███▀▀▀░░███░▀█▀░███░
▀░███▀░░░░░████▄░▄████░
░███▀░░░░░░░█████████░░
░███░░░░░░░░░███████░░░
███▀░██░░░░░░▀░▄▄▄░▀░░░
███░██████▄▄░▄█████▄░▄▄

██░████████░███████░█
▄████████████████████▄
████████▀▀░░░▀▀███████
███▀▀░░░░░▄▄▄░░░░▀▀▀██
██░▀▀▄▄░░░▀▀▀░░░▄▄▀▀██
██░▄▄░░▀▀▄▄░▄▄▀▀░░░░██
██░▀▀░░░░░░█░░░░░██░██
██░░░▄▄░░░░█░██░░░░░██
██░░░▀▀░░░░█░░░░░░░░██
██░░░░░▄▄░░█░░░░░██░██
██▄░░░░▀▀░░█░██░░░░░██
█████▄▄░░░░█░░░░▄▄████
█████████▄▄█▄▄████████

▀████████████████████▀




Rainbot
Daily Quests
Faucet
jabby
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 102
Merit: 28


View Profile
March 19, 2019, 12:20:26 PM
Last edit: March 20, 2019, 03:31:57 AM by frodocooper
 #50

looks like they released the 2nd gen chip of this already !?!

*** ANNOUNCED***

philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2800
Merit: 2646



View Profile
March 19, 2019, 12:36:20 PM
Last edit: March 20, 2019, 03:32:17 AM by frodocooper
Merited by frodocooper (1)
 #51

No it can not be ordered as of today so it is not released.

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
jabby
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 102
Merit: 28


View Profile
March 19, 2019, 12:49:18 PM
 #52

I am sure they are mining with it already. I never said it was shipping or being sold.
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2492
Merit: 1593

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
March 19, 2019, 01:08:23 PM
 #53

I never said it was shipping or being sold.

Then how do you define "released"?

Cool, quiet and up to 1TH pod miner, on sale now!
Currently in development - 200+GH USB stick; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
jabby
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 102
Merit: 28


View Profile
March 19, 2019, 02:07:51 PM
Last edit: March 20, 2019, 03:34:01 AM by frodocooper
 #54

Technically there are many different ways to use released.

Does announced make you feel better... lol.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2800
Merit: 2646



View Profile
March 19, 2019, 02:09:20 PM
Last edit: March 20, 2019, 03:33:30 AM by frodocooper
 #55

Then how do you define "released"?

Semantics. Which is why I argued with him. Btw I would guess they have them at bitdeer and that they charge s15 power rates while they mine with the s17.

As there is zero oversight on this.

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
jabby
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 102
Merit: 28


View Profile
March 19, 2019, 02:28:29 PM
Last edit: March 20, 2019, 03:34:25 AM by frodocooper
 #56

Semantics. Which is why I argued with him. Btw I would guess they have them at bitdeer and that they charge s15 power rates while they mine with the s17.

As there is zero oversight on this.

Who is arguing with you? All I see is a discussion.
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2492
Merit: 1593

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
March 19, 2019, 03:32:09 PM
 #57

Announced is more accurate, since as far as we know no working models are operating or have been delivered to anyone.

The difference between "discussion" and "argument" is also subject to semantics.

Maybe we should move back to the topic proper?

Cool, quiet and up to 1TH pod miner, on sale now!
Currently in development - 200+GH USB stick; 6TH volt-adjustable S1/3/5 upgrade kit
Server PSU interface boards and cables. USB and small-scale miners. Hardware hosting, advice and odd-jobs. Supporting the home miner community since 2013 - http://www.gekkoscience.com
fanatic26_
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 129


View Profile
March 19, 2019, 03:33:07 PM
Merited by frodocooper (1)
 #58

I am sure they are mining with it already. I never said it was shipping or being sold.

Of course they are, its called product testing....
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2800
Merit: 2646



View Profile
March 19, 2019, 04:22:19 PM
Last edit: March 20, 2019, 03:35:42 AM by frodocooper
 #59

Of course they are, its called product testing....

Let us know if you can  about any specs.

Thanks In Advance

I have only seen 30 at the chip from bitmain

and one person mentions 1200 watts for 34th  which is really good. about 35.3 watts a th

Fans and controller = maybe 50 watts

so 1150/34000 = 33.8 watts per th chipwise

I figure 1275/34000  37.5 per th is the best it can do power rate.

I figure a 30 chip  can do 20% so 36 watts a th

36 x 34th = 1224 + 51 = 1275.

two screen shots from bitmain show a design change in psu placement
my guess is s17 will do the z11 design  you could fit more on a shelf


I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
sarcheer
Copper Member
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 332
Merit: 101


View Profile
March 19, 2019, 08:39:11 PM
 #60

If Bitmain follows the Z11, then that means they've gone back to not using built-in PSU's (which I would love).

Miners:
Avalon 1041, Whatsminer M10, Antminer T15 x 2, DragonMint T1 x 3, Innosilicon T2T, R4 x 2
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!