Bitcoin Forum
June 25, 2019, 08:51:57 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Latest version of Core wont run on Windows 10  (Read 239 times)
whitespider62
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 2


View Profile
March 11, 2019, 08:53:21 PM
 #1

Recently upgraded to Windows 10 and reinstalled Bitcoin Core. Virus checker off, defender off. Run bitcoinqt and circle spins for a bit then nothing. No error message, nothing. Details below. Thanks in advance for any help.

Bitcoin Client Software and Version Number: 0.17.1
Operating System: Windows 10
System Hardware Specs: Intel Core i7 2.9Ghz 8GB RAM 240 SSD (but blockchain will be stored on external HDD if I get it working!)
Description of Problem: bitcoinqt wont run
Any Related Addresses:
Any Related Transaction IDs:
Screenshot of the problem:
Log Files from the Bitcoin Client: None
1561452717
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1561452717

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1561452717
Reply with quote  #2

1561452717
Report to moderator
1561452717
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1561452717

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1561452717
Reply with quote  #2

1561452717
Report to moderator
Bitcoin mining is now a specialized and very risky industry, just like gold mining. Amateur miners are unlikely to make much money, and may even lose money. Bitcoin is much more than just mining, though!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
poordeveloper
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 526


₿₿₿₿₿₿₿


View Profile WWW
March 11, 2019, 08:57:38 PM
Merited by OgNasty (1)
 #2

Have you checked if it's still running in the task manager?

Is there anything in the last logs at %APPDATA%\Bitcoin\debug.log?

🎰 Bitcoin Casinos ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
.
🔵 Buy Bitcoin (Visa / Mastercard / SEPA / Bank Transfer / Western Union / MoneyGram / RIA)
whitespider62
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 2


View Profile
March 11, 2019, 09:21:45 PM
 #3

Have you checked if it's still running in the task manager?

Is there anything in the last logs at %APPDATA%\Bitcoin\debug.log?

Thanks

Not running in task manager.

The only logs in debug are from when I ran bitcoind briefly to see if that ran (which it did).
BitMaxz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1194


Beware on fake trezor website from google ads.


View Profile WWW
March 11, 2019, 09:26:35 PM
Merited by OgNasty (1)
 #4

Not running in task manager.

The only logs in debug are from when I ran bitcoind briefly to see if that ran (which it did).

Where did you download the bitcoin core? Make sure that you download the core from official website from here https://bitcoin.org/en/download

Can you try to uninstall and reinstall the core? Before you do that make sure you have backup wallet.dat if you have a wallet created before.

buwaytress
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 904


I bit, therefore I am


View Profile
March 12, 2019, 09:22:33 AM
 #5

Try a clean install (backup first, then delete and purge all old files from install location, esp wallet.dat). Exact same problem happened to me before on Windows 10 Home (installation worked, but client could never execute, without details in error log). I never found out why it happened, but deleting old wallet files and old data files worked for me.

whitespider62
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 2


View Profile
March 12, 2019, 08:10:04 PM
 #6

Not running in task manager.

The only logs in debug are from when I ran bitcoind briefly to see if that ran (which it did).

Where did you download the bitcoin core? Make sure that you download the core from official website from here https://bitcoin.org/en/download

Can you try to uninstall and reinstall the core? Before you do that make sure you have backup wallet.dat if you have a wallet created before.

Thanks

Uninstalled bitcoin and cleared out the files in /Roaming

Re-downloaded from bitcoin.org to be sure.

Clean install and the same issue. Blue circle spins for a few seconds, then nothing.

Very frustrating!
Subspace_Labs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 2


View Profile
March 12, 2019, 08:24:33 PM
 #7

Is there anything in the last logs at %APPDATA%\Bitcoin\debug.log?

Now that you've started from scratch the log would be very helpful.
HCP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008
Merit: 1631

<insert witty quote here>


View Profile
March 12, 2019, 08:27:43 PM
 #8

Also, have you tried looking in the Windows Error Log?

Have a look in the "Event Viewer", and under the "Windows Logs" section, check the "Application", "System" and "Security" logs... There might be something showing there.

It seems like it might be some weird Windows permissions error... possibly relating to either the install location or the data directory.

BitMaxz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1194


Beware on fake trezor website from google ads.


View Profile WWW
March 12, 2019, 08:42:50 PM
Merited by OgNasty (1)
 #9

Can you try this method below I just found it in bitcoin github while searching this kind of issue.

Can you start Bitcoin-Qt.exe with --resetguisettings?

Start "cmd.exe"
cd to your bitcoin-qt.exe install directory
Enter bitcoin-qt.exe --resetguisettings

If this method still doesn't work try to send this issue on their github from here https://github.com/bitcoin/bitcoin/issues

whitespider62
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 2


View Profile
March 12, 2019, 08:56:00 PM
Merited by OgNasty (1)
 #10

Also, have you tried looking in the Windows Error Log?

Have a look in the "Event Viewer", and under the "Windows Logs" section, check the "Application", "System" and "Security" logs... There might be something showing there.

It seems like it might be some weird Windows permissions error... possibly relating to either the install location or the data directory.

Yes there is an number of application errors:

Faulting application name: bitcoin-qt.exe, version: 0.17.1.0, time stamp: 0x00000000
Faulting module name: bitcoin-qt.exe, version: 0.17.1.0, time stamp: 0x00000000
Exception code: 0x40000015
Fault offset: 0x00000000012db0c4
Faulting process id: 0x1a68
Faulting application start time: 0x01d4d90f4bb02f9c
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\Bitcoin\bitcoin-qt.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Program Files\Bitcoin\bitcoin-qt.exe
Report Id: a003b9a9-fabc-44ec-ad45-348193645913
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:
whitespider62
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 2


View Profile
March 12, 2019, 09:04:46 PM
 #11

Can you try this method below I just found it in bitcoin github while searching this kind of issue.

Can you start Bitcoin-Qt.exe with --resetguisettings?

Start "cmd.exe"
cd to your bitcoin-qt.exe install directory
Enter bitcoin-qt.exe --resetguisettings

If this method still doesn't work try to send this issue on their github from here https://github.com/bitcoin/bitcoin/issues

Thanks dude. Tried this, no joy. Checked the windows logs and same application error is occurring.

Thanks for looking though.
whitespider62
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 2


View Profile
March 12, 2019, 09:17:35 PM
 #12

Is there anything in the last logs at %APPDATA%\Bitcoin\debug.log?

Now that you've started from scratch the log would be very helpful.

No debug file in the usual place. I guess because it never even loaded it didn't create it?
achow101
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806
Merit: 2465


bc1qshxkrpe4arppq89fpzm6c0tpdvx5cfkve2c8kl


View Profile WWW
March 12, 2019, 09:42:15 PM
Merited by BitMaxz (1)
 #13

Are you absolutely certain that your antivirus software and Windows Defender are both disabled?

Do you have the correct bit version for your operating system? A 64 bit program won't run on a 32 bit system (although 32 bit will run on a 64 bit system).

whitespider62
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 2


View Profile
March 12, 2019, 10:16:32 PM
 #14

Are you absolutely certain that your antivirus software and Windows Defender are both disabled?

Do you have the correct bit version for your operating system? A 64 bit program won't run on a 32 bit system (although 32 bit will run on a 64 bit system).

Yes just double-checked.

64 bit system. Avast turned off. Defender off.

I tried searching for the error codes which I posted above but didn't turn up anything very helpful. They seem to general application error codes.

I just went the whole hog and uninstalled Avast (this old PC was only meant to be a full node so not risking much)… no joy...
poordeveloper
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 526


₿₿₿₿₿₿₿


View Profile WWW
March 12, 2019, 10:56:28 PM
 #15

Can you try running bitcoin-qt with the -debug -printtoconsole options from a CMD?

Command line options reference: https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Running_Bitcoin

🎰 Bitcoin Casinos ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
.
🔵 Buy Bitcoin (Visa / Mastercard / SEPA / Bank Transfer / Western Union / MoneyGram / RIA)
Pmalek
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 980
Merit: 1067



View Profile
March 13, 2019, 08:24:34 AM
 #16

Windows Defender can be a bit tricky to turn off. Here is a guide how to permanently disable Windows Defender just in case you want to do that.
https://www.windowscentral.com/how-permanently-disable-windows-defender-windows-10

.FORTUNE.JACK.
      ▄▄███████▄▄
   ▄████▀▀ ▄ ██████▄
  ████ ▄▄███ ████████
 █████▌▐███▌ ▀▄ ▀█████
███████▄██▀▀▀▀▄████████
█████▀▄▄▄▄█████████████
████▄▄▄▄ █████████████
 ██████▌ ███▀████████
  ███████▄▀▄████████
   ▀█████▀▀███████▀
      ▀▀██████▀▀
         
         █
...FortuneJack.com                                             
...THE BIGGEST BITCOIN GAMBLING SITE
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄██
█████████▀███████████▄
██████████▀   ▀██████████
█████████▀       ▀█████████
████████           ████████
████████▄   ▄ ▄   ▄████████
██████████▀   ▀██████████
 ▀██
█████████████████████▀
  ▀██
███████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
#JACKMATE
WIN 1 BTC
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████▀█████▀██████████
███████▀░░▀░░░░░▀░░▀███████
██████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██████
██████░░░░██░░░██░░░░██████
█████▌░░░░▀▀░░░▀▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄░░▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░▄██████
████████▄▄███████▄▄████████

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
whitespider62
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 2


View Profile
March 13, 2019, 08:30:36 PM
 #17

Can you try running bitcoin-qt with the -debug -printtoconsole options from a CMD?

Command line options reference: https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Running_Bitcoin

tried this - wont run using CMD i'm afraid
HCP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008
Merit: 1631

<insert witty quote here>


View Profile
March 13, 2019, 09:16:30 PM
 #18

Question... I assume you have already tried restarting the computer? It's possible there is a ghost process somewhere screwing things up and preventing it from starting properly.

To be honest, I'm really clutching at straws here Undecided

The only other things that I can think of are:
- Permissions problem with Windows... was it an upgrade of an existing installation of Windows? or a clean install of Windows 10 on a formatted drive?
- Corrupt Windows install and Windows is missing some libraries/dlls or something like that. Huh

Like I said, clutching at straws...

whitespider62
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 2


View Profile
March 14, 2019, 07:54:05 PM
 #19

Windows Defender can be a bit tricky to turn off. Here is a guide how to permanently disable Windows Defender just in case you want to do that.
https://www.windowscentral.com/how-permanently-disable-windows-defender-windows-10

Thanks, I followed these instructions
whitespider62
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 2


View Profile
March 14, 2019, 08:04:43 PM
 #20

Question... I assume you have already tried restarting the computer? It's possible there is a ghost process somewhere screwing things up and preventing it from starting properly.

To be honest, I'm really clutching at straws here Undecided

The only other things that I can think of are:
- Permissions problem with Windows... was it an upgrade of an existing installation of Windows? or a clean install of Windows 10 on a formatted drive?
- Corrupt Windows install and Windows is missing some libraries/dlls or something like that. Huh

Like I said, clutching at straws...

Have restarted a number of times.

I think you may have hit on something..

It was an upgrade from Windows 7 to Windows 10. I think that perhaps it might be missing some dlls because Win7 was playing up so I thought I would upgrade to Win 10 which would solve the problem. Would there be some existing dlls which wouldn't be replaced/upgraded by Win10? If so, how would I go about fixing them?

Many thanks for your help.
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!