Bitcoin Forum
September 15, 2019, 01:32:04 PM *
News: If you like a topic and you see an orange "bump" link, click it. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: power consumption  (Read 181 times)
Stryfe
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 378
Merit: 102

Mopar Mining, LLC


View Profile WWW
March 24, 2019, 03:51:53 AM
 #1

what is the best way to measure power consumption? I see a lot of people reference the killawatt devices but I do not see any 220v version for US outlets. currently, all my miners are on L620P  - is there an easy way to measure or do I need to change all my outlets? I would not mind changing one out but again all the killawatt devices I can find are for 110v outlets

maybe I am blind and missing something?

Mopar Mining, LLC - small Bitcoin/altcoin farm - working on expanding!
BTC Miners: 13 S9i/S9j - 1 T15 - 1 T17 - 1 R606 Scrypt Miners: 1 Apollo
Offering escrow services https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5154480
1568554324
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568554324

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568554324
Reply with quote  #2

1568554324
Report to moderator
1568554324
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568554324

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568554324
Reply with quote  #2

1568554324
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1568554324
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568554324

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568554324
Reply with quote  #2

1568554324
Report to moderator
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1888



View Profile
March 24, 2019, 04:03:14 AM
Last edit: March 25, 2019, 12:04:13 AM by frodocooper
Merited by frodocooper (1)
 #2

what is the best way to measure power consumption? I see a lot of people reference the killawatt devices but I do not see any 220v version for US outlets. currently, all my miners are on L620P  - is there an easy way to measure or do I need to change all my outlets? I would not mind changing one out but again all the killawatt devices I can find are for 110v outlets

maybe I am blind and missing something?

some 110 will do 220 up to 1800 watts

wait for link

this will do under 10 hours and under 1800 watts

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0777H8MS8/

this will do 24/7/365  up to 22 amps at 220

https://www.ebay.com/itm/APC-AP7841-Rack-PDU-Metered-24-Outlet-Zero-U-30A-200-208V-20x-C13-4x-C19/192588091262?

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Stryfe
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 378
Merit: 102

Mopar Mining, LLC


View Profile WWW
March 24, 2019, 06:23:43 AM
Last edit: March 25, 2019, 12:04:30 AM by frodocooper
 #3

some 110 will do 220 up to 1800 watts

wait for link

this will do under 10 hours and under 1800 watts

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0777H8MS8/

this will do 24/7/365  up to 22 amps at 220

https://www.ebay.com/itm/APC-AP7841-Rack-PDU-Metered-24-Outlet-Zero-U-30A-200-208V-20x-C13-4x-C19/192588091262?

i am looking for something like your first link (actually have a few of those) but that would work with my 220v outlets - I have not found a single cord nor outlet in my area that resembles a standard 110v outlet.

my first miners came with L6-20P cords already (bought used) so I made all my outlets that to be consistent but the only other 220v outlets I see are the ones like mine, like dryer/oven outlets, or like the duplex ones - in which case I have not found a meter that will use any of those so I have not converted any outlets as of yet.

Mopar Mining, LLC - small Bitcoin/altcoin farm - working on expanding!
BTC Miners: 13 S9i/S9j - 1 T15 - 1 T17 - 1 R606 Scrypt Miners: 1 Apollo
Offering escrow services https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5154480
mikeywith
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 1173


be constructive or S.T.F.U


View Profile
March 24, 2019, 08:11:02 AM
 #4

You know you could pretty much cut the end of the power cable and replace it with whatever end you want, i take U.S standard cables replace the end with an EU standards where i simply ignore the earthing wire.

One might argue that jointing cables like that is not good (ok maybe) but it worked for me for years, so specially if you just wanna use it to measure power consumption for a day or two, there should be no problem.

Steamtyme
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 1169



View Profile WWW
March 24, 2019, 02:01:56 PM
 #5

Not blind at all. I spent hours looking for something ready to go out of the box, we just don't have it. They are mostly geared to measuring the draw from household devices. Can't confirm but I think all of Europe is 220 V and 50 HZ, so 1 meter to rule them all sort of deal.

Where as we have 110 to run most house equipment, and 220 available for appliances with a larger draw. (Dryer, Furnace, Stove).

I had found a few youtube videos previously for a DIY project, but I put that on the backburner last year. I recently started looking into it this week and am putting together a parts list. Depending on the quality this will be somewhere between 40-120 CAD for me to put together. I linked one I found below for a build. I want to go thris route because gear is pushing well over 2000W these days, so something robust would be nice.

I'm just waiting to see if I am going to buy a PDU with the capability first, haven't heard back from the seller in a few days. They're just so darn expensive to ship.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LhR-Z6lBeZw

philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1888



View Profile
March 24, 2019, 02:30:50 PM
Last edit: March 25, 2019, 12:02:41 AM by frodocooper
 #6

let us try this again  you want the meter the have the correct receptacle ?

that is a no go

the meters  will have this



cut psu wires and add this



or make 1 adapter cable



I am getting 4 of these tomorrow

https://www.dell.com/en-us/work/shop/accessories/apd/a7067536?

vosk sold them to me.

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
abeandund
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 24, 2019, 08:16:20 PM
Last edit: March 25, 2019, 12:03:42 AM by frodocooper
 #7

What about using something like:

https://www.amazon.com/DROK-80-300V-Voltmeter-Multimeter-Transformer/dp/B01MRZAFAF/

Put them anywhere you want.  At the breaker box or at an outlet.  Even make an adapter to be portable.  It's kinda future proof.  Lots of different brands and price ranges.

some even have the split transformer:

https://www.amazon.com/Current-Amperage-Voltmeter-Multimeter-Transformer/dp/B07JB9B2QL/

Prices are all over the place but can usually find one of the brands in the $10-$15 range.
Stryfe
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 378
Merit: 102

Mopar Mining, LLC


View Profile WWW
March 24, 2019, 10:18:16 PM
Last edit: March 25, 2019, 12:06:03 AM by frodocooper
 #8

let us try this again  you want the meter the have the correct receptacle ?

that is a no go

the meters  will have this

https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/71xh51eWsUL._AC_UL115_.jpg

cut psu wires and add this

https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com/images/I/61DL4UwjtyL._AC_UL115_.jpg

I have thought about that but the outlets themselves but the outlets themselves that accept that standard plug type are all 125v rated - I cannot find one that is 220v rated.

I am getting 4 of these tomorrow

https://www.dell.com/en-us/work/shop/accessories/apd/a7067536?

vosk sold them to me.

nice - I am holding off on PDU's for the moment a bit more expense - but if I can ever expand, my plan is to go with PDU's in a new facility and basically eliminate the building I am currently using.

What about using something like:

https://www.amazon.com/DROK-80-300V-Voltmeter-Multimeter-Transformer/dp/B01MRZAFAF/

Put them anywhere you want.  At the breaker box or at an outlet.  Even make an adapter to be portable.  It's kinda future proof.  Lots of different brands and price ranges.

some even have the split transformer:

https://www.amazon.com/Current-Amperage-Voltmeter-Multimeter-Transformer/dp/B07JB9B2QL/

Prices are all over the place but can usually find one of the brands in the $10-$15 range.

I am no electrician - I had to pay one to do my wiring - but from my understanding, this looks like I could install this on the outlet?

Mopar Mining, LLC - small Bitcoin/altcoin farm - working on expanding!
BTC Miners: 13 S9i/S9j - 1 T15 - 1 T17 - 1 R606 Scrypt Miners: 1 Apollo
Offering escrow services https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5154480
abeandund
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 25, 2019, 04:39:57 PM
Last edit: March 25, 2019, 11:54:56 PM by frodocooper
 #9

I am no electrician - I had to pay one to do my wiring - but from my understanding, this looks like I could install this on the outlet?

The split transformer would make it real easy, no disassembly to thread hot lead through, just snap over.  mounting is the most difficult aspect of these type meters. Just make sure to kill the power to the line before installing.

Most of these products don't come with power wires, but you can use any wire.

I've always used the kill-a-wat meters on 120 outlets but when i switched to 240 for miners this seemed more practical.  I was going to make it portable but found it just as easy to install new meter for each use then do simple math as I added or subtracted from PDU.

There are you tube vids on installing the meter.
Artemis3
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 611


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile WWW
March 25, 2019, 04:45:47 PM
Last edit: March 25, 2019, 11:58:03 PM by frodocooper
 #10

You know you could pretty much cut the end of the power cable and replace it with whatever end you want, i take U.S standard cables replace the end with an EU standards where i simply ignore the earthing wire.

One might argue that jointing cables like that is not good (ok maybe) but it worked for me for years, so specially if you just wanna use it to measure power consumption for a day or two, there should be no problem.

Why do you ignore the earthing wire? Can't you use an euro with ground? Although the countries within Europe each seem to have their own little variant, most do seem to have an earthing variant of the Europlug...


HagssFIN
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1392


Electrical engineer (B.E.). Mining since 2014.


View Profile WWW
March 25, 2019, 05:35:32 PM
Merited by mikeywith (1)
 #11

@Artemis3

Type F "Schuko" plug for the win.  Cool

mikeywith
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 1173


be constructive or S.T.F.U


View Profile
March 25, 2019, 08:27:10 PM
Last edit: March 25, 2019, 11:59:06 PM by frodocooper
 #12

Why do you ignore the earthing wire? Can't you use an euro with ground? Although the countries within Europe each seem to have their own little variant, most do seem to have an earthing variant of the Europlug...

you can pretty much euro with ground, despite it has only 2 ends, the shield around it has the ground connected, but here we don't really have any ground wiring infrastructure, so the wire is pretty useless, i was thinking of digging a whole and placing a ground rod but the fact the i don't even have that at home and things have been working perfectly for decades, i can't seem to give it a lot of attention.

@Artemis3

Type F "Schuko" plug for the win.  Cool

exactly this.

Stryfe
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 378
Merit: 102

Mopar Mining, LLC


View Profile WWW
March 25, 2019, 08:38:49 PM
 #13

@Artemis3

Type F "Schuko" plug for the win.  Cool

wish it was that way here. every freakin outlet is rated differently it seems. and there are dozens of configurations just between 110v and 220v types.

Mopar Mining, LLC - small Bitcoin/altcoin farm - working on expanding!
BTC Miners: 13 S9i/S9j - 1 T15 - 1 T17 - 1 R606 Scrypt Miners: 1 Apollo
Offering escrow services https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5154480
ZimbaCardi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 114
Merit: 31


View Profile
March 26, 2019, 01:05:07 AM
Merited by frodocooper (1)
 #14

I use this:

https://sonoff.itead.cc/en/products/sonoff/sonoff-pow-r2

It monitors consumption remotely and I can power On/Off, they are hard wired though.
Stryfe
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 378
Merit: 102

Mopar Mining, LLC


View Profile WWW
March 26, 2019, 02:04:36 AM
 #15

a lot of these things are over my head - I have to visually see it being done/installed - I have searched many videos but all I seem to find is people hooking them to individual devices - have not seen one yet that was hardwired to an outlet - which is what I am wanting to do. unless there is a plug/play version that would work with a US 220v plug and socket combo - as I dont mind switching over one outlet but it has to be code and up to safety standards - I cannot have my miners going up in flames lol

Mopar Mining, LLC - small Bitcoin/altcoin farm - working on expanding!
BTC Miners: 13 S9i/S9j - 1 T15 - 1 T17 - 1 R606 Scrypt Miners: 1 Apollo
Offering escrow services https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5154480
ZimbaCardi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 114
Merit: 31


View Profile
March 26, 2019, 04:20:27 PM
Merited by frodocooper (2)
 #16

Here is how I wired them:

https://i.imgur.com/L353YbO.jpg

And the UI:

https://i.imgur.com/xFvTzal.jpg

I did not hard wire them to the outlet because they came after the installation was done and the outlet is 20A Vs. 16A for the sensor.
I went with 6-15p for my cables through the outlets can also take 6-20p.
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932
Merit: 1327


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
March 26, 2019, 05:12:04 PM
Last edit: March 26, 2019, 05:27:45 PM by NotFuzzyWarm
Merited by frodocooper (1)
 #17

a lot of these things are over my head - I have to visually see it being done/installed - I have searched many videos but all I seem to find is people hooking them to individual devices - have not seen one yet that was hardwired to an outlet - which is what I am wanting to do. unless there is a plug/play version that would work with a US 220v plug and socket combo - as I dont mind switching over one outlet but it has to be code and up to safety standards - I cannot have my miners going up in flames lol
I use stayonline.com for all of my cords. They make the cords and are UL/CSA listed. They have every combination of IEC cord to whatever you want for the input end including pigtails if you want to hardwire. For the US you would use IEC-C13 to either NEMA 6-15 or NEMA 6-20 to handle individual miners preferably with 14ga wires.

For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself - Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats
How a miner mfgr SHOULD operate: HaggsFIN trip to Canaan My info useful? Donations welcome! 1Fuzzyk398kDWVjuC5qPX5v6CjSkvbgAbd
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
Stryfe
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 378
Merit: 102

Mopar Mining, LLC


View Profile WWW
March 26, 2019, 05:17:25 PM
Last edit: March 27, 2019, 12:43:36 AM by frodocooper
 #18

I use stayonline.com for all of my cords. They make the cords and are UL/CSA listed. They have every combination of IEC cord to whatever you want for the input end including pigtails if you want to hardwire. For the US you would use IEC-13 to either NEMA 6-15 or NEMA 6-20 to handle individual miners preferably with 14ga wires.

i will look into them - thanks.

Here is how I wired them:

https://i.imgur.com/L353YbO.jpg

And the UI:

https://i.imgur.com/xFvTzal.jpg

I did not hard wire them to the outlet because they came after the installation was done and the outlet is 20A Vs. 16A for the sensor.
I went with 6-15p for my cables through the outlets can also take 6-20p.

ok - I would just need cut one of my psu power lines and put this in the middle - I can do that for one of them and then just use that line for testing.

Mopar Mining, LLC - small Bitcoin/altcoin farm - working on expanding!
BTC Miners: 13 S9i/S9j - 1 T15 - 1 T17 - 1 R606 Scrypt Miners: 1 Apollo
Offering escrow services https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5154480
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!