Bitcoin Forum
October 20, 2019, 03:34:55 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: [code] function breaks the last posts list  (Read 99 times)
poptok1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 631


CryptoTalk.Org - Get Paid for every Post!


View Profile WWW
April 17, 2019, 07:07:35 PM
 #1

Was googling for solution, without any success.
I'm more than sure it was mentioned before, its just hard to find.
Are there any means to prevent such horrible page starching?
Any way to limit # code box, to make it look like a regular post?

 
                                . ██████████.
                              .████████████████.
                           .██████████████████████.
                        -█████████████████████████████
                     .██████████████████████████████████.
                  -█████████████████████████████████████████
               -███████████████████████████████████████████████
           .-█████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       ..████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████..
       .   .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .      .████████████████████████████████████████████████.

       .       .██████████████████████████████████████████████
       .    ██████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
           .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
              .████████████████████████████████████████████████
                   ████████████████████████████████████████
                      ██████████████████████████████████
                          ██████████████████████████
                             ████████████████████
                               ████████████████
                                   █████████
.CryptoTalk.org.|.MAKE POSTS AND EARN BTC!.🏆
1571585695
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571585695

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571585695
Reply with quote  #2

1571585695
Report to moderator
1571585695
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571585695

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571585695
Reply with quote  #2

1571585695
Report to moderator
1571585695
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571585695

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571585695
Reply with quote  #2

1571585695
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1571585695
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571585695

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571585695
Reply with quote  #2

1571585695
Report to moderator
1571585695
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571585695

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571585695
Reply with quote  #2

1571585695
Report to moderator
suchmoon
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100
Merit: 4128


Pedal-powered plaguebot


View Profile
April 17, 2019, 07:32:49 PM
Merited by poptok1 (1)
 #2

Code:
document.querySelectorAll("div.code").forEach(e => { e.style.maxWidth = "1000px"; });

Replace 1000 with the desired width, in pixels.

The problem of course is that you'll need to inject this into the page - either manually via debugger or using a third-party tool such as Tampermonkey or by creating your own extension.

jackg
Copper Member
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1321


https://bit.ly/2FR9nyn - free python tutorials


View Profile
April 17, 2019, 09:24:02 PM
 #3

Is this an issue with smf? I think if it was programmed in there might have been a reason for it?

I haven't had many issues with it since working it out. If it changes it might cause issues such as less code fits on one line etc... And then there's the point as what size do you change? The code post or normal posts? Do images change the size too?

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!