Bitcoin Forum
May 22, 2022, 01:11:46 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Electrum network is not working  (Read 102 times)
Sandro kensan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 708
Merit: 506


I support freedom of choice


View Profile WWW
May 05, 2019, 10:14:48 PM
 #1

I have the last Electrum release (not the 4.0) (I'm not scammed) and in the last one or two hour My client cannot connect to the network and the message in the bottom of the Electrum window show "Sync..." and then "not connected" and then "Sync" and so on.

The Server is choice automatically, I have try the server electrumx.ddns.net:50001 or 50002 and the result is "not connected". I have try to tunnel the packets trough onion without difference.

The network/overview show the number of node and is variable from 0 to 10 and changing.

Is it a DDOS attack or is my fault?

NON TENERE MAI I PROPRI BITCOIN DEPOSITATI SUI CONTI DEGLI EXCHANGE - BE YOUR OWN BANK
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1653225106
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653225106

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653225106
Reply with quote  #2

1653225106
Report to moderator
1653225106
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653225106

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653225106
Reply with quote  #2

1653225106
Report to moderator
1653225106
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1653225106

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1653225106
Reply with quote  #2

1653225106
Report to moderator
BitMaxz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2534
Merit: 2162


Stop War, Pray for Ukraine.


View Profile
May 05, 2019, 10:31:17 PM
Merited by Sandro kensan (1)
 #2

No, it's working fine to me it seem there is problem connecting your electrum to server.

Are you sure that you choose a server correctly you should right click the selected server and then "use as server"

Try this server I'm currently connected with this "fortress.qtornado.com" port "50002"

Sandro kensan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 708
Merit: 506


I support freedom of choice


View Profile WWW
May 05, 2019, 10:38:15 PM
 #3

No, it's working fine to me it seem there is problem connecting your electrum to server.

Are you sure that you choose a server correctly you should right click the selected server and then "use as server"

Try this server I'm currently connected with this "fortress.qtornado.com" port "50002"

I have try many time to open and then close Electrum without result. Now I have executed $ps aux and then killed the python process. I have reopened Electrum and now it is all fine. It was my fault.

TY and sorry.

NON TENERE MAI I PROPRI BITCOIN DEPOSITATI SUI CONTI DEGLI EXCHANGE - BE YOUR OWN BANK
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!