Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2019, 08:23:39 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: insufficient funds  (Read 162 times)
rider1826
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 2


View Profile
July 15, 2019, 07:11:47 AM
Merited by ETFbitcoin (1), LoyceV (1)
 #1

Hello. Just started using Electrum and faced the following error that I can not transfer money. I have 0.00164634 BTC on my account, I need to transfer 0.00133334, but I don’t have enough money even for the minimum commission, after which I click MAX and it shows me that I can only transfer 0.0005787, why is that? What to do? Is this normal? Thanks!
1575923019
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1575923019

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1575923019
Reply with quote  #2

1575923019
Report to moderator
1575923019
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1575923019

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1575923019
Reply with quote  #2

1575923019
Report to moderator
1575923019
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1575923019

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1575923019
Reply with quote  #2

1575923019
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1575923019
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1575923019

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1575923019
Reply with quote  #2

1575923019
Report to moderator
NeuroticFish
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2058
Merit: 1372


There are no mistakes. Only opportunities wasted.


View Profile
July 15, 2019, 07:16:49 AM
 #2

Hello. Just started using Electrum and faced the following error that I can not transfer money. I have 0.00164634 BTC on my account, I need to transfer 0.00133334, but I don’t have enough money even for the minimum commission, after which I click MAX and it shows me that I can only transfer 0.0005787, why is that? What to do? Is this normal? Thanks!

Without more data, like the address(es) with funds in your wallet, we can only speculate.
I think that you may have far too many small inputs. It's a big difference between having one 100$ bill and 100$ in 1 cent coins. This can happen with the Bitcoins in your wallet. And if you have too many "cents", you may pay more for sending them than they actual worth. Also the proposed satoshi/vbyte fee may make a difference too, can you share what was proposed there?

malevolent
can into space
Staff
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2408
Merit: 1303



View Profile
July 15, 2019, 07:19:09 AM
 #3

Go to Preferences and see if the "Edit fees manually" checkbox is checked. How many unspent outputs are you trying to spend?

rider1826
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 2


View Profile
July 15, 2019, 07:28:10 AM
 #4

Hello. Just started using Electrum and faced the following error that I can not transfer money. I have 0.00164634 BTC on my account, I need to transfer 0.00133334, but I don’t have enough money even for the minimum commission, after which I click MAX and it shows me that I can only transfer 0.0005787, why is that? What to do? Is this normal? Thanks!

Without more data, like the address(es) with funds in your wallet, we can only speculate.
I think that you may have far too many small inputs. It's a big difference between having one 100$ bill and 100$ in 1 cent coins. This can happen with the Bitcoins in your wallet. And if you have too many "cents", you may pay more for sending them than they actual worth. Also the proposed satoshi/vbyte fee may make a difference too, can you share what was proposed there?
https://ibb.co/H7CZy7h
rider1826
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 2


View Profile
July 15, 2019, 07:36:12 AM
 #5

Go to Preferences and see if the "Edit fees manually" checkbox is checked. How many unspent outputs are you trying to spend?
does not exceed. Amount spent: 0.00164225 BTC (this is all my money), and only 0.00064225 is credited, with a minimum commission
bob123
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1580



View Profile WWW
July 15, 2019, 07:47:46 AM
Merited by Jet Cash (2)
 #6

Go to Preferences and see if the "Edit fees manually" checkbox is checked. How many unspent outputs are you trying to spend?
does not exceed. Amount spent: 0.00164225 BTC (this is all my money), and only 0.00064225 is credited, with a minimum commission

According to your screenshot, you have chosen 38 sat/B.

Do what has been told to you: Tick 'Edit fees manually' in the preferences.
Then enter a smaller fee (i.e. less than 10 sat/B or even just 1 sat/B).

Note that it could take quite some time until it gets confirmed. This probably is only an option if you are not in a hurry.

rider1826
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 2


View Profile
July 15, 2019, 08:33:51 AM
 #7

Go to Preferences and see if the "Edit fees manually" checkbox is checked. How many unspent outputs are you trying to spend?
does not exceed. Amount spent: 0.00164225 BTC (this is all my money), and only 0.00064225 is credited, with a minimum commission

According to your screenshot, you have chosen 38 sat/B.

Do what has been told to you: Tick 'Edit fees manually' in the preferences.
Then enter a smaller fee (i.e. less than 10 sat/B or even just 1 sat/B).

Note that it could take quite some time until it gets confirmed. This probably is only an option if you are not in a hurry.
Nothing comes out. Even if I put 1 sat, then the commission is 1 * 178 bytes = 0.00000178, but at the same time I give 0.00164456 BTC, and I get 0.00064456, where does such a large balance go to? Cry

In the preview I saw the following:
32czNScRtmn6bNoG8U65JFYUxQhfSWaCab 0.00064456
bc1q93sx5wcejwenfn0wyxkzfwhgljvsdcw7f6s7en 0.001

Ie the missing 0.001s appear at a different address...
bob123
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1580



View Profile WWW
July 15, 2019, 08:36:53 AM
 #8

0.001 BTC as a fee when 1 sat/B is chosen with 1 input and 1 output is way too high. That's somewhat weird.

Can you enter 1 sat/B as fee, click on preview and exactly report the outputs or simply share a screenshot of the preview-window ?
This might make it easier to determine the issue.


rider1826
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 2


View Profile
July 15, 2019, 08:42:35 AM
 #9

0.001 BTC as a fee when 1 sat/B is chosen with 1 input and 1 output is way too high. That's somewhat weird.

Can you enter 1 sat/B as fee, click on preview and exactly report the outputs or simply share a screenshot of the preview-window ?
This might make it easier to determine the issue.


https://ibb.co/0mYF0pF
bob123
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1580



View Profile WWW
July 15, 2019, 08:50:22 AM
Merited by bones261 (2), stompix (2), ETFbitcoin (1), LoyceV (1)
 #10

Ah.. alright. That explains it.

You have a 2FA wallet.

The second party signing your transaction is TrustedCoin. They charge a 0.001 fee for 20 transactions.
This was stated when creating a 2FA wallet.


Therefore in your transaction you are trying to send:
- 1 satoshi to some address
- 0.00064.. BTC to your change address
- 0.001 to TrustedCoin for co-signing your transactions.


You either have to pay the 0.001 for 20 credits (= co-signing 20 transactions), or you recreate your wallet without 2FA. Your mnemonic code cointains the information for 2 out of 3 private keys, which is enough to have full control over the wallet.
However, you don't have the 2FA feature then.


Your 2FA wallet basically is a 2-of-3 multisig wallet.
This means 2 out of 3 signatures are necessary.
Your wallet itself holds 1 key. And TrustedCoin holds 1 key. The 3rd key is - together with the first one you hold - 'stored' in your mnemonic code (seed).

So simply create a new wallet file without 2FA, and you will be able to spend your coins as you wish - without 2FA and their fee.

rider1826
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 2


View Profile
July 15, 2019, 08:54:46 AM
 #11

Ah.. alright. That explains it.

You have a 2FA wallet.

The second party signing your transaction is TrustedCoin. They charge a 0.001 fee for 20 transactions.
This was stated when creating a 2FA wallet.


Therefore in your transaction you are trying to send:
- 1 satoshi to some address
- 0.00064.. BTC to your change address
- 0.001 to TrustedCoin for co-signing your transactions.


You either have to pay the 0.001 for 20 credits (= co-signing 20 transactions), or you recreate your wallet without 2FA. Your mnemonic code cointains the information for 2 out of 3 private keys, which is enough to have full control over the wallet.
However, you don't have the 2FA feature then.


Your 2FA wallet basically is a 2-of-3 multisig wallet.
This means 2 out of 3 signatures are necessary.
Your wallet itself holds 1 key. And TrustedCoin holds 1 key. The 3rd key is - together with the first one you hold - 'stored' in your mnemonic code (seed).

So simply create a new wallet file without 2FA, and you will be able to spend your coins as you wish - without 2FA and their fee.
that is, you can forget about money in this wallet? = (
0.001 in any case have to give?
bob123
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1580



View Profile WWW
July 15, 2019, 09:01:51 AM
 #12

that is, you can forget about money in this wallet? = (
0.001 in any case have to give?

No, as i have mentioned..

Create a new wallet file and use your seed to restore your wallet. Don't choose 2FA when doing so.
You will be able to spend all of your funds without paying any fee to TrustedCoin for 2FA.


You have your seed (mnemonic code; 12 words) backed up, right ?

rider1826
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 2


View Profile
July 15, 2019, 09:11:03 AM
 #13

that is, you can forget about money in this wallet? = (
0.001 in any case have to give?

No, as i have mentioned..

Create a new wallet file and use your seed to restore your wallet. Don't choose 2FA when doing so.
You will be able to spend all of your funds without paying any fee to TrustedCoin for 2FA.


You have your seed (mnemonic code; 12 words) backed up, right ?

Hooray! Thank you very much!
HCP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176
Merit: 1986

<insert witty quote here>


View Profile
July 16, 2019, 11:41:00 PM
 #14

Just be aware that, as bob123, mentioned... by restoring like this, you are losing the protection of 2FA. Additionally, you're operating with a "multi-sig" wallet that can cause issues if you need to extract private keys for specific addresses whatever reason. You'd be well advised to create a completely new "standard" wallet... and move your funds to the new wallet to prevent any issues moving forward.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!