Bitcoin Forum
May 06, 2021, 04:52:23 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2676 354 h/s  (Read 195 times)
asimpledeveloper
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 06, 2019, 08:02:57 PM
 #1

Hi guys!

I'm using xmrig with  Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2676 to mine monero.
The hashrate is: 354h/s.

Is it normal?
1620276743
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1620276743

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1620276743
Reply with quote  #2

1620276743
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1620276743
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1620276743

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1620276743
Reply with quote  #2

1620276743
Report to moderator
1620276743
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1620276743

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1620276743
Reply with quote  #2

1620276743
Report to moderator
nc50lc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316
Merit: 1773


Self-proclaimed Genius ㊙️


View Profile
August 07, 2019, 02:57:23 AM
 #2

Just for comparison, an Intel® XEON® E-2176 can reach up to 414H/s with stock overclock setting.

Here's a toe-to-toe comparison between the two:
http://www.cpu-world.com/Compare/336/Intel_Xeon_E_E-2176G_vs_Intel_Xeon_E5-2676_v3.html
Maybe it has something to do with E-2176's higher operating frequency.

If you're thinking about your CPU's hashrate that didn't reached kH/s or MH/s range, it's normal for Cryptonight R or Cryptonight V9 algorithm.

serhanni
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 07, 2019, 06:53:42 PM
 #3

Hi guys!

I'm using xmrig with  Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2676 to mine monero.
The hashrate is: 354h/s.

Is it normal?

I have never used xmrig for cpu but I can suggest to using xmrstak.com

You can try these configuration settings: Config 1 - Config 2
Michail9090
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 100


Change Your Worlds Build a New Era!


View Profile
August 07, 2019, 07:31:56 PM
 #4

for this processor speed is not enough, I have on i3 gives the same. I think you need to look at the BIOS of the motherboard, where reduced frequency

Orionix        |│        The Future of Gaming Comission Free Games And Items Exchange
[   YOUTUBE   ]      [ AIRDROP ]      [    DISCORD    ]
WHITEPAPER                       TWITTER                       TELEGRAM                       ANN THREAD
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!