Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 02:01:10 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Client connections  (Read 738 times)
gnar1ta$
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
November 13, 2011, 04:41:12 PM
 #1

Sorry to double post, but I couldn't get an answer in technical support.  Can anyone help with this?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=50883.0

Losing hundreds of Bitcoins with the best scammers in the business - BFL, Avalon, KNC, HashFast.
1480816870
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480816870

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480816870
Reply with quote  #2

1480816870
Report to moderator
1480816870
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480816870

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480816870
Reply with quote  #2

1480816870
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480816870
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480816870

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480816870
Reply with quote  #2

1480816870
Report to moderator
1480816870
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480816870

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480816870
Reply with quote  #2

1480816870
Report to moderator
Yankee (BitInstant)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


Charlie 'Van Bitcoin' Shrem


View Profile WWW
November 13, 2011, 07:37:49 PM
 #2

Sorry to double post, but I couldn't get an answer in technical support.  Can anyone help with this?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=50883.0


I just tested this myself using the exact version client and os x and no outgoing connections here.

Are you sure you dont have another program that was attempting to make an outgoing connection at the same time?

Bitcoin pioneer. An apostle of Satoshi Nakamoto. A crusader for a new, better, tech-driven society. A dreamer.

More about me: http://CharlieShrem.com
gnar1ta$
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
November 13, 2011, 07:42:06 PM
 #3

Sorry to double post, but I couldn't get an answer in technical support.  Can anyone help with this?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=50883.0


I just tested this myself using the exact version client and os x and no outgoing connections here.

Are you sure you dont have another program that was attempting to make an outgoing connection at the same time?

The firewall is application specific, but I restarted a few times and don't get it every time - which doesn't make me feel any better about it.  Could another program cause the client to try to open the port? Malicious or not.

Losing hundreds of Bitcoins with the best scammers in the business - BFL, Avalon, KNC, HashFast.
bulanula
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile
November 13, 2011, 07:43:36 PM
 #4

Sorry to double post, but I couldn't get an answer in technical support.  Can anyone help with this?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=50883.0


I just tested this myself using the exact version client and os x and no outgoing connections here.

Are you sure you dont have another program that was attempting to make an outgoing connection at the same time?

Well if they put a backdoor they might only put in Winblows client which is easy to fool people. I find it hard to believe this is anything but a classical backdoor maybe sending list to gov. of who is using the software. Told you : don't use the official client !
Raoul Duke
aka psy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442



View Profile
November 13, 2011, 08:00:02 PM
 #5

Sorry to double post, but I couldn't get an answer in technical support.  Can anyone help with this?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=50883.0


I just tested this myself using the exact version client and os x and no outgoing connections here.

Are you sure you dont have another program that was attempting to make an outgoing connection at the same time?

Well if they put a backdoor they might only put in Winblows client which is easy to fool people. I find it hard to believe this is anything but a classical backdoor maybe sending list to gov. of who is using the software. Told you : don't use the official client !

But the OP is also using OSx...

gnar1ta$
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
November 13, 2011, 08:36:31 PM
 #6


Well if they put a backdoor they might only put in Winblows client which is easy to fool people. I find it hard to believe this is anything but a classical backdoor maybe sending list to gov. of who is using the software. Told you : don't use the official client !

Why would the official client be any less safe than a third party client?  And I didn't catch this for a week, it was letting the connection through for that time and I've had no unusual activity with my wallet - though I did transfer most of the coins as soon as I found it and blocked the port.  I was concerned when I first saw an IRC connection also, but that turned out to be a proper connection.  It may help if someone else can duplicate it on any os.

Losing hundreds of Bitcoins with the best scammers in the business - BFL, Avalon, KNC, HashFast.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!