Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 12:25:21 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Does wiFi work on BAMT?  (Read 744 times)
Definit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 357



View Profile
November 15, 2011, 06:05:55 PM
 #1

just wondering this..if not what is the best solution, as i dont have a near direct connection to internet in the garage.

i would hate to have to drill holes in walls n run a 50ft ethernet cable to a router near the rigs lol....
1481243121
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481243121

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481243121
Reply with quote  #2

1481243121
Report to moderator
1481243121
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481243121

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481243121
Reply with quote  #2

1481243121
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481243121
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481243121

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481243121
Reply with quote  #2

1481243121
Report to moderator
1481243121
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481243121

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481243121
Reply with quote  #2

1481243121
Report to moderator
1481243121
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481243121

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481243121
Reply with quote  #2

1481243121
Report to moderator
jamesg
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330


AKA: gigavps


View Profile
November 15, 2011, 06:16:40 PM
 #2

just wondering this..if not what is the best solution, as i dont have a near direct connection to internet in the garage.

i would hate to have to drill holes in walls n run a 50ft ethernet cable to a router near the rigs lol....

BAMT is pretty stripped down, but I do think there was a bit of talk over in the original BAMT thread about this.
Definit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 357



View Profile
November 15, 2011, 06:25:17 PM
 #3

ok, thanks again  Grin
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
November 15, 2011, 06:54:41 PM
 #4

Try ethernet over power adapters.  Or you could even use 2 wifi routers and chain them together. Forgot the name of that protocol . WDS or something? Anyway, and then just ethernet from the router to your rig(s). Powerline adapters is probably best though. Ive yet to see a wifi network thats truly stable beyond 5 meters.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!