Bitcoin Forum
January 29, 2020, 07:39:52 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: cgminer crashes with more than 2 Gridseed ASICs on Windows  (Read 2287 times)
purp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 03:01:34 AM
 #1

Is there any fix for this? All my Gridseeds are recognized by Windows, but if two or more are plugged in the modified cgminer crashes. It works just fine with 1 or 2. Anyone else has this issue? Windows 7
1580283592
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1580283592

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1580283592
Reply with quote  #2

1580283592
Report to moderator
1580283592
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1580283592

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1580283592
Reply with quote  #2

1580283592
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1580283592
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1580283592

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1580283592
Reply with quote  #2

1580283592
Report to moderator
1580283592
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1580283592

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1580283592
Reply with quote  #2

1580283592
Report to moderator
purp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 03:18:54 AM
 #2

I found a fix! I followed these steps:

1. Unplug all Gridseed USB cables
2. Change --hotplug from 0 to 5 in your command line config
3. Start cgminer and wait for it to connect to pool
4. Plug in each Gridseed one at a time

After you plug in each one, it should appear in cgminer in a few seconds.
flounderella
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250

Bitcoin Evengelist


View Profile
March 19, 2014, 06:27:12 PM
 #3

I found a fix! I followed these steps:

1. Unplug all Gridseed USB cables
2. Change --hotplug from 0 to 5 in your command line config
3. Start cgminer and wait for it to connect to pool
4. Plug in each Gridseed one at a time

After you plug in each one, it should appear in cgminer in a few seconds.

I can do upto the 10th, but the 11th never accepts any shares
zeflex
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 181
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 28, 2014, 04:13:10 AM
 #4

Thanks for the tip ! Any reason why 5 and not 0 or other values?
favelle75
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 910
Merit: 501



View Profile
March 28, 2014, 04:41:20 AM
 #5

So if you have 10 units should the hotplug value be "10"? Because mine is at 5, and I have all 10 units working pretty good.....although the hotplug restart is a massive pain in the ass.

_Crypto made easier than cash_

▄███▄              ▄███▄
███████            ███████
███████   ▄████▄   ███████
███████  ████████  ███████
▄██████████  ████████  ██████████▄
████████████  ████████  ████████████
████████████  ████████  ████████████
▀██████████  ████████  ██████████▀
███████  ████████  ███████
███████  ████████  ███████
███████  ████████  ███████
▀███▀   ████████   ▀███▀
████████
▀████▀
MenaPay.
ANN THREAD
__
ilovethebtc
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 14, 2014, 08:53:02 PM
 #6

I have this same issue.  I have only been able to start CGMiner with about 4 devices plugged in at once without a crash.  If i start up CGminer first and turn on the gridseeds one at a time, I can run up to 28 on one machine (havent tried more than 28 on a single machine).  Does anyone have a better solution?
gtraah
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 21, 2014, 05:30:32 AM
 #7

Is there anyone developing Cgminer for Gridseed? What hotplugg restart are you talking about? I have not seen this, Al though I have been switching pools are 5 hrs or so.. How often does it happen or have I got a release that has been fixed , not sure. I use Windows and it would be good to get a development going for cgminer
ilovethebtc
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 22, 2014, 02:52:51 PM
 #8

Is there anyone developing Cgminer for Gridseed? What hotplugg restart are you talking about? I have not seen this, Al though I have been switching pools are 5 hrs or so.. How often does it happen or have I got a release that has been fixed , not sure. I use Windows and it would be good to get a development going for cgminer

I have a few windows machines each with at least 15 Gridseeds connected to a USB hub.  If I have all the gridseeds pluged in and start CGMiner, it will crash or fail to detect any of them.  However if i unplug the usb cable for every gridseed, start CGMiner first and then plug in one gridseed at a time, they will all start hashing fine.  This is a pain because once in a while CGminer will randomly crash and I have to do this trick to get them all hashing again.  I have tried like every release of CGMiner for gridseeds with no luck on this issue.
ben62884
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 16, 2014, 10:57:13 AM
 #9

I am having the same issue,,, when I try to run all 4 of my gridseeds on my Win 7 machine, it crashes.  I have tried your fix, starting cgminer first, with all the USB plugs unplugged, and then plugging them in.  I am able to get 3 of them connected this way, but when I go for the 4th... no matter which unit i plug in, its always the fourth one is when cgminer crashes.  does anyone have any input on a way i can maybe fix this?  it would be REALLY helpful!.  Also, I have two voltage modded grideeds, and 2 regular gridseeds.. am i able to run two of them at the stock core, and 2 of them at 1000mhz core all in the same process of cgminer?  if this is possible could someone please help m,e write the config file that would make it work properly.  thanks so much
sandor111
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
May 16, 2014, 11:11:50 AM
 #10

Or use cpuminer-gc3355, specifically made for Gridseed mining.

philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2702
Merit: 2111



View Profile
May 17, 2014, 03:57:03 AM
 #11

Or use cpuminer-gc3355, specifically made for Gridseed mining.



This is the way I do it and I have run up to 30 five  chip units  with no issues.

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!