Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 06:57:39 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Multiminer: A more efficient way to mine  (Read 22673 times)
sakkaku
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile WWW
June 20, 2011, 10:05:46 PM
 #21

Does anyone know where it calls onWork in WorkProvider?  I am trying to figure out what it does to transform the getwork request to be consumed by miners but am stuck.

I am trying to write another mmp server implementation for fun and I can't find what it does to transform the getwork call from jsonrpc.  I am currently using python-bitcoinrpc (https://github.com/jgarzik/python-bitcoinrpc) if that makes any diff.

(to speed things up I modified workunit sans the provider argument until I figure out what is going on underneath)

I get data with a length of 256 from bitcoind, workunit looks like it wants a length of 80 >_<

13NiQcetcioQj3YwHL1ZWvgQg8eAjkzUdt
Blog/Projects: zxlu.com | syn-multiminer
1481396259
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481396259

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481396259
Reply with quote  #2

1481396259
Report to moderator
1481396259
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481396259

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481396259
Reply with quote  #2

1481396259
Report to moderator
1481396259
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481396259

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481396259
Reply with quote  #2

1481396259
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
sakkaku
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile WWW
June 21, 2011, 01:13:33 AM
 #22

derp.  reread the mmp protocol docs and it states you just need to trim it to 160 characters.

Quote
The format of this command is WORK data mask, where data is an 80-byte hex encoded (i.e. 160- hex-character) string. The data is exactly as if you ran a Bitcoin getwork() and truncated the "data" field to 160 hex characters.

Since that was easy I will just skip the WorkUnit class and pass it directly to the call...

Code:
[20/06/2011 19:57:35] Phoenix 1.50 starting...
[20/06/2011 19:57:35] Connected to server
MSG: There are now 1 connections            
MSG: Everyone welcome default to the pool!  
MSG: There are now 2 connections                
MSG: Everyone welcome sak to the pool!          
[1.40 Mhash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [MMP]

Code:
Ready to accept connections.
[127.0.0.1:52514] "('login', ['default', 'default '])"
[127.0.0.1:52514] "('meta', ['device', 'Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU     P7550  @ 2.26GHz'])"
[127.0.0.1:52514] "('meta', ['kernel', 'poclbm r95'])"
[127.0.0.1:52514] "('meta', ['version', 'Phoenix Miner v1.50'])"
[127.0.0.1:52514] "('meta', ['os', 'Darwin Darwin Kernel Version 10.7.0: Sat Jan 29 15:17:16 PST 2011; root:xnu-1504.9.37~1/RELEASE_I386'])"
[127.0.0.1:52514] "('meta', ['cores', '2'])"
[127.0.0.1:52514] "('more', [])"
[127.0.0.1:52514] "('meta', ['rate', '1438'])"
[127.0.0.1:52514] "('meta', ['rate', '1437'])"
[127.0.0.1:52514] "('meta', ['rate', '1507'])"
[127.0.0.1:52514] "('meta', ['rate', '1482'])"
[127.0.0.1:52514] "('meta', ['rate', '1507'])"
[127.0.0.1:52514] "('meta', ['rate', '1515'])"
[127.0.0.1:52527] "('login', ['sak'])"
[127.0.0.1:52514] "('meta', ['rate', '1430'])"
[127.0.0.1:52514] "('meta', ['rate', '1519'])"
[127.0.0.1:52514] "('meta', ['rate', '1652'])"

AWWW YEAH.  I wonder if it even worth splitting the getworks like in the multiminer?  When I point my 5870s at it they chew through more requests like mad.

13NiQcetcioQj3YwHL1ZWvgQg8eAjkzUdt
Blog/Projects: zxlu.com | syn-multiminer
Spammy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 09:15:04 PM
 #23

Trying to use this and all I get is:

multiminer.exe: error: no such option: --user

I can't see the --user option when I run multiminer -h either. How can it connect to a pool without a username and password?

I try to help everyone to the best of my ability for free. If I helped you: Pay it forward.
Any tips are appreciated at: 149y9qHCWuhcTciUX1WMDDRETmi2Mc8dtp
sakkaku
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile WWW
June 23, 2011, 10:10:27 PM
 #24

Trying to use this and all I get is:

multiminer.exe: error: no such option: --user

I can't see the --user option when I run multiminer -h either. How can it connect to a pool without a username and password?

--url http://username:pass@servername:8332

13NiQcetcioQj3YwHL1ZWvgQg8eAjkzUdt
Blog/Projects: zxlu.com | syn-multiminer
Spammy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
June 27, 2011, 04:51:02 PM
 #25

Thanks for the help sakkaku. Now I've got it set up, it connects to a pool fine (checked with wireshark). I'm using -w to use a standard JSON-RPC client. checking netstat shows that there is a connection established but no matter what miner I use I get problems communicating with RPC server. Have I overlooked something?

I try to help everyone to the best of my ability for free. If I helped you: Pay it forward.
Any tips are appreciated at: 149y9qHCWuhcTciUX1WMDDRETmi2Mc8dtp
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!