Bitcoin Forum
February 26, 2020, 04:23:52 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Failure!🎬 StrongU STU-U6 dash coin miner review.  (Read 915 times)
jadestack.io
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 10, 2020, 02:29:01 AM
 #21

I just had one of the ASIC boards die Angry. It's been running for about 20 days! I bought it through Crypto Miner Bros. I'm reaching out to anyone and everyone to get a refund, replacement or something before this $1900 (pre-order) miner becomes a paperweight!

It's been slightly profitable in mining, but after you include the cost to set them up (power connectors, cabling, etc.) I'm deep in the hole. I'd suggest you stay far away from them. Far far away!
1582734232
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1582734232

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1582734232
Reply with quote  #2

1582734232
Report to moderator
AWARD-WINNING
CRYPTO CASINO
ASKGAMBLERS
PLAYERS CHOICE 2019
PROUD
PARTNER OF
1500+
GAMES
2 MIN
CASH-OUTS
24/7
SUPPORT
100s OF
FREE SPINS
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
mineshop.eu
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 228
Merit: 22


View Profile WWW
January 10, 2020, 10:49:37 AM
 #22

I just had one of the ASIC boards die Angry. It's been running for about 20 days! I bought it through Crypto Miner Bros. I'm reaching out to anyone and everyone to get a refund, replacement or something before this $1900 (pre-order) miner becomes a paperweight!

It's been slightly profitable in mining, but after you include the cost to set them up (power connectors, cabling, etc.) I'm deep in the hole. I'd suggest you stay far away from them. Far far away!

No way, does the whole miner stops when hashing board not working on these?
This is why i hate asics . People say that is easy setup mining including me Cheesy , but actually they are not as reliable as GPUs, CPUs and FPGas which is accessible to everyone. And 70% people who ever buy they most likley will loose money.
1900 for one miner?  This is crazy for the performance they have. We had few orders with 1850 , with the specs advertised 660gh. But we shipped to our customers 2x miners as Strongu compensated us for the hash loss.

VoskCoin
Copper Member
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 439


YouTube.com/VoskCoin


View Profile WWW
January 10, 2020, 04:10:56 PM
 #23

sorry, no link, I was just reffering what was stated in eastshore message, which I obviously read it in the rush, where it says that they are on brink of bankruptcy


to clarify -- strongu or eastshore?

& thanks

Check out my Crypto YouTube channel
https://www.youtube.com/VoskCoin
If you enjoy my content click Subscribe
bcn2048
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 12, 2020, 10:05:21 AM
 #24

sorry, no link, I was just reffering what was stated in eastshore message, which I obviously read it in the rush, where it says that they are on brink of bankruptcy


to clarify -- strongu or eastshore?

& thanks

eastshore (reseller) refunded half of money, strong is on a way to bancrupt

this is a message from eastshore: https://imgur.com/a/WpCrnty

btw eastshore is doing great and will be my first choice for buying next mining equipment Smiley
mineshop.eu
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 228
Merit: 22


View Profile WWW
January 13, 2020, 09:54:00 AM
 #25

sorry, no link, I was just reffering what was stated in eastshore message, which I obviously read it in the rush, where it says that they are on brink of bankruptcy

btw eastshore is doing great and will be my first choice for buying next mining equipment Smiley
I know couple of mining farms which went in balls deep with these miners. And when they where supposed to be shipped, they where trying to do refund as the specs changed. But Strongu refused to give them refund. This might be one of the reasons why they possibly could make bankruptcy.

tw0rak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 587
Merit: 501


View Profile
January 14, 2020, 01:12:52 PM
 #26

Guys one of mine has one of the board dead - after a week of mining. Bought trough Minerbros. Help? What to do now?
Shipping it back to china cost more than the machine itself right now.

Ive wrote some emails to sales@strongu.com.cn but absolutely no response.

The other thing - SSH username and password?
Anyone?
mineshop.eu
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 228
Merit: 22


View Profile WWW
January 14, 2020, 08:45:33 PM
 #27

Guys one of mine has one of the board dead - after a week of mining. Bought trough Minerbros. Help? What to do now?
Shipping it back to china cost more than the machine itself right now.

Ive wrote some emails to sales@strongu.com.cn but absolutely no response.

The other thing - SSH username and password?
Anyone?
Have you tried
username :admin
pswd : root

Think these have the same as Bitmain asics, but not 100% sure

tw0rak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 587
Merit: 501


View Profile
January 15, 2020, 07:30:52 AM
 #28

Guys one of mine has one of the board dead - after a week of mining. Bought trough Minerbros. Help? What to do now?
Shipping it back to china cost more than the machine itself right now.

Ive wrote some emails to sales@strongu.com.cn but absolutely no response.

The other thing - SSH username and password?
Anyone?
Have you tried
username :admin
pswd : root

Think these have the same as Bitmain asics, but not 100% sure

Ofc ive tried all the combinations of root:admin. Bitmains default are not right.
mineshop.eu
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 228
Merit: 22


View Profile WWW
January 16, 2020, 11:19:34 AM
 #29


Ofc ive tried all the combinations of root:admin. Bitmains default are not right.
Got the feedback from my account manager in strongu, they say they don't give ssh details to customers  Shocked
http://prntscr.com/qohww3

bcn2048
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 17, 2020, 05:20:50 PM
 #30

at least they replied, they are still alive Smiley
bcn2048
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 17, 2020, 05:49:19 PM
 #31

miner itself don't have sd card slot, but there is usb connection with ''service access'' label on it 
mineshop.eu
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 228
Merit: 22


View Profile WWW
January 17, 2020, 08:00:35 PM
 #32

at least they replied, they are still alive Smiley
Yes asked them also if they declared bankruptcy , answer was NO

bcn2048
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 20, 2020, 07:40:00 PM
 #33

at least they replied, they are still alive Smiley
Yes asked them also if they declared bankruptcy , answer was NO

still, I guess they won't make any firmware updates, atleast changing frequency should be available (not to mention undervolting to achieve lower consumption)

interesting is that miner is daily gaining average hashrate if I don't interrupt / change pools, it runs constantly now for six days on one pool and it gained 1 ghs  from yesterday (430 ghs now) while power consumption is 1920w


mineshop.eu
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 228
Merit: 22


View Profile WWW
January 21, 2020, 11:35:10 AM
 #34

at least they replied, they are still alive Smiley
Yes asked them also if they declared bankruptcy , answer was NO

still, I guess they won't make any firmware updates, atleast changing frequency should be available (not to mention undervolting to achieve lower consumption)

interesting is that miner is daily gaining average hashrate if I don't interrupt / change pools, it runs constantly now for six days on one pool and it gained 1 ghs  from yesterday (430 ghs now) while power consumption is 1920w


None of the ASIC manufacturers wants you to do your own over-clocks on miner. This could kill the hardware faster. You could only undervolt on overclock your miner when someone makes custom firmware.

tw0rak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 587
Merit: 501


View Profile
January 21, 2020, 12:47:12 PM
 #35

Well Im trying to use that only button that can change anything - DEBUG.
IDK what does this button do, but one of the boards was missing in my miner. Ive set it to 3 (just random low number) and the board is visible and hashing now.
bcn2048
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2020, 05:12:15 PM
 #36

at least they replied, they are still alive Smiley
Yes asked them also if they declared bankruptcy , answer was NO

still, I guess they won't make any firmware updates, atleast changing frequency should be available (not to mention undervolting to achieve lower consumption)

interesting is that miner is daily gaining average hashrate if I don't interrupt / change pools, it runs constantly now for six days on one pool and it gained 1 ghs  from yesterday (430 ghs now) while power consumption is 1920w


None of the ASIC manufacturers wants you to do your own over-clocks on miner. This could kill the hardware faster. You could only undervolt on overclock your miner when someone makes custom firmware.


of course they don't, that's understandable, at least they should allow to change / lower the frequency as all antminers have that option

we need someone like blissz, who made good custom firmwares for antminers, I tried to contact him over bitcointalk, but no reponse so far ..
mineshop.eu
Copper Member
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 228
Merit: 22


View Profile WWW
January 23, 2020, 10:39:14 AM
 #37

Well Im trying to use that only button that can change anything - DEBUG.
IDK what does this button do, but one of the boards was missing in my miner. Ive set it to 3 (just random low number) and the board is visible and hashing now.
That button resets your settings to factory default  as far as i know.

Monster Jaday
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2020, 02:52:50 PM
 #38

I got two U6 and both have the same problem - when mining, the frequency does not rise above 320 MHz. At the same time, consumption is 1400 watts and a speed of 140Gh. I got two D5 for $ 4000.  Cry
I don’t understand what could be the problem.  Huh
tw0rak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 587
Merit: 501


View Profile
January 27, 2020, 03:11:48 PM
 #39

I got two U6 and both have the same problem - when mining, the frequency does not rise above 320 MHz. At the same time, consumption is 1400 watts and a speed of 140Gh. I got two D5 for $ 4000.  Cry
I don’t understand what could be the problem.  Huh

Dont you use it in extremly cold or hot conditions?
What Is the chip temperature? My are around 70°C
Monster Jaday
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2020, 03:22:35 PM
 #40

I got two U6 and both have the same problem - when mining, the frequency does not rise above 320 MHz. At the same time, consumption is 1400 watts and a speed of 140Gh. I got two D5 for $ 4000.  Cry
I don’t understand what could be the problem.  Huh

Dont you use it in extremly cold or hot conditions?
What Is the chip temperature? My are around 70°C
Ambient temperature + 5 - +10°C. Chip temperature 41 - 43 °C
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!