Bitcoin Forum
December 02, 2016, 10:24:05 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: bitcoin does not initialise?  (Read 489 times)
reg
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 463


View Profile
November 17, 2011, 06:15:53 PM
 #1

hi, downloaded client ok but just does not run? should initialisation  be automatic ie:it just runs and starts downloading blocks? or do i need to do anything? should i delete all previous attempts and start again! how does program know who i am as it always loads the same block number 139205- is it the computer address? reg.
1480717445
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480717445

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480717445
Reply with quote  #2

1480717445
Report to moderator
1480717445
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480717445

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480717445
Reply with quote  #2

1480717445
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480717445
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480717445

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480717445
Reply with quote  #2

1480717445
Report to moderator
1480717445
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480717445

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480717445
Reply with quote  #2

1480717445
Report to moderator
Bitman_Began
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41



View Profile
November 18, 2011, 01:49:55 AM
 #2

Does not run? It is presently downloading blocks of data for all transactions throughout the history of BTC!! It will take a while, for that reason. Hope you got good broadband... Tongue

google bitcoin blockexplorer
Stn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 230


View Profile
November 19, 2011, 02:19:45 PM
 #3

how does program know who i am as it always loads the same block number 139205- is it the computer address?
Probably it is number of blocks downloaded so far and saved on your disk. If the number doesn't change it looks that your connection to the network is broken.
six-six-five
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
November 20, 2011, 11:31:26 AM
 #4

Does not run? It is presently downloading blocks of data for all transactions throughout the history of BTC!! It will take a while, for that reason. Hope you got good broadband... Tongue

This is something I only found out after I made my first BTC withdrawal from an exchange and wondered why it still wasn't showing up days later. It took pretty much all day to download all the blocks. It also takes quite a while for the official Bitcoin client to start running when I open it on my machine, but it does eventually.

I'm guessing it might also be affected if your ISP has any sort of traffic shaping too, especially if the Bitcoin prog. is seen as a p2p application.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!