Bitcoin Forum
April 02, 2020, 04:37:33 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer E3 not mining ETC after new Epoch  (Read 502 times)
VercauterenK
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 1


View Profile
February 22, 2020, 06:21:53 AM
 #1

Hi all,

Since the new epoch on etc i can't mine etc on my antminers E3.
Anyone else got that problem?

Thanks
1585845453
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1585845453

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1585845453
Reply with quote  #2

1585845453
Report to moderator
1585845453
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1585845453

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1585845453
Reply with quote  #2

1585845453
Report to moderator
Best ratesfor crypto
EXCHANGE
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1585845453
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1585845453

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1585845453
Reply with quote  #2

1585845453
Report to moderator
1585845453
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1585845453

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1585845453
Reply with quote  #2

1585845453
Report to moderator
1585845453
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1585845453

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1585845453
Reply with quote  #2

1585845453
Report to moderator
Ripster
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 22, 2020, 02:30:43 PM
Last edit: February 22, 2020, 03:30:12 PM by Ripster
 #2

Same here everyone of my E3's went down, they do still mine ETH, this happened yesterday id say 6pm ish Central time zone
VercauterenK
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 1


View Profile
February 22, 2020, 03:26:25 PM
 #3

Same time here Bitmain aint answering either hope that its  just for this epoch
Ripster
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 22, 2020, 03:29:25 PM
 #4

I just tried again, same thing, it gets like 40-50 Mh/s and a LOT of errors, you dont think its anything related to the hard-fork?
VercauterenK
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 1


View Profile
February 22, 2020, 06:23:24 PM
 #5

The antminer cant load the dag on each chain. It always takes the dag from the previous on 5/8
Ripster
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 22, 2020, 08:14:32 PM
 #6

Whats the solution to this? clearly 4gb gpu can still mine ETC because i have a couple mining flawlessly, thoe i dont this the DAG size has anything to do with this 
VercauterenK
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 1


View Profile
February 22, 2020, 08:21:42 PM
 #7

Its not the size the miners thinks that he is up-to-date with the block while he is far behind.

[2020-02-22 20:17:08] (03741)->[AsicCalcCacheThread]:  blockNum:[962580]

 [2020-02-22 20:17:08] (03743)->[AsicCalcCacheThread]:  Full Size:[e3fffd80]

 [2020-02-22 20:17:08] (03746)->[AsicCalcCacheThread]:  Cache Size[38ffec0]

 [2020-02-22 20:17:08] (03748)->[AsicCalcCacheThread]:  Setting Cache Save Addr...
 [2020-02-22 20:17:08] (03752)->[AsicCalcCacheThread]:  Create Chain UART Reciver Thread...

 [2020-02-22 20:17:08] (03769)->[AsicCalcCacheThread]:  Chain[11] Now Waiting For Cpu Calc Done!

 [2020-02-22 20:17:08] (03769)->[AsicCalcCacheThread]:  Chain[3] Now Waiting For Cpu Calc Done!

 [2020-02-22 20:17:08] (03741)->[AsicCalcCacheThread]:  blockNum:[962580]

HaloGenius
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 207
Merit: 3


View Profile WWW
February 22, 2020, 08:36:19 PM
 #8

Nice to hear  Grin
Waiting for ETH

HiveOS Community manager
Ripster
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 23, 2020, 03:12:07 AM
 #9

So just a waiting game? or is that the end of ETC on our E3's?
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2282
Merit: 1187



View Profile
February 23, 2020, 03:36:27 AM
 #10

From what I understand the E3 has 18 sets of ASICs each with 4GB of ram if I recall correctly? They really should of put more memory on these things knowing that growing DAG size.

The DAG size is also a big issue for GPUs, because many with 4GB have issues with mining already, especially under Win10. I am surprised that you guys are having issues with E3 since it uses a small OS and I didn't think that the OS loaded many system resources on the RAM like Win10 does on the GDDR. But its pretty sad how you should have almost 500mb worth of available memory but due to some bug, you are running out of space already.

Only solution is to remove some running memory resources from your ASICs and see if it starts to work again. However I have no idea if your firmware is open source or not. Maybe there will be a 3rd party solution due to this problem.

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
████████▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀████████
██████▀▄██▀▀▄▄ ████▄▀██████
█████ ███ ████ ▀▀████ █████
████ █████ ███▀▀▀▄████ ████
████ ███▀▀▀▄▄▄████████ ████
████ ██▄▄▀▀███████▀▄▄█ ████
█████ █████ █▀██▀▄███ █████
██████▄▀███▀▄█▀▄███▀▄██████
████████▄▄▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▄▄████████
██████████▀▄███████████████
██████████████████████████
.
.FORTUNEJACK   JOIN INVINCIBLE JACKMATE AND WIN......10 BTC........
█████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
██████▀▀▀       ▀▀▀██████
█████  ▄▄▄█████▄▄▄  █████
█████  █████ █████  █████
█████  ██▄     ▄██  █████
█████  ████   ████  █████
█████▄  ██▄▄█▄▄██  ▄█████
██████▄  ███████  ▄██████
███████▄   ▀▀▀   ▄███████
██████████▄▄ ▄▄██████████
█████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
.
..
Ripster
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 23, 2020, 03:41:24 AM
 #11

I dont think its a dag size issue, it was mining ETC for months, then all of a sudden got errors like crazy and hash dropped to around 50 on everyone, yet everyone mines ETH flawless, so something with ETC pool? Im not the exert, ive tried a lot of different URL's, but all ETC's give same problem, yet ETH is trucking along on everyone

Here is a IMG of kernel log

https://imgur.com/pPv7zNb
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2282
Merit: 1187



View Profile
February 23, 2020, 03:44:14 AM
 #12

I dont think its a dag size issue, it was mining ETC for months, then all of a sudden got errors like crazy and hash dropped to around 50 on everyone, yet everyone mines ETH flawless, so something with ETC pool? Im not the exert, ive tried a lot of different URL's, but all ETC's give same problem, yet ETH is trucking along on everyone

ETH and ETC aren't on the same DAG size. ETH had that Iceage a few years ago that made it have 30 second blocktimes and it made it fall behind on the blocks generated.

Go here and look,
https://investoon.com/tools/dag_size

ETH is on #317 and uses 3.48GB while ETC is on #328 and uses 3.56GB.

This is almost a 100mb difference and it might account for these issues.

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
████████▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀████████
██████▀▄██▀▀▄▄ ████▄▀██████
█████ ███ ████ ▀▀████ █████
████ █████ ███▀▀▀▄████ ████
████ ███▀▀▀▄▄▄████████ ████
████ ██▄▄▀▀███████▀▄▄█ ████
█████ █████ █▀██▀▄███ █████
██████▄▀███▀▄█▀▄███▀▄██████
████████▄▄▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▄▄████████
██████████▀▄███████████████
██████████████████████████
.
.FORTUNEJACK   JOIN INVINCIBLE JACKMATE AND WIN......10 BTC........
█████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
██████▀▀▀       ▀▀▀██████
█████  ▄▄▄█████▄▄▄  █████
█████  █████ █████  █████
█████  ██▄     ▄██  █████
█████  ████   ████  █████
█████▄  ██▄▄█▄▄██  ▄█████
██████▄  ███████  ▄██████
███████▄   ▀▀▀   ▄███████
██████████▄▄ ▄▄██████████
█████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
.
..
Ripster
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 23, 2020, 03:50:19 AM
 #13

Ok, but 4GB GPU running windows 10 are still trucking along, on your earlier post, windows 10 uses more resources, so you would think they also wouldn't be mining anymore, but they are, i do appreciate your input, i do see the DAG on etc are definitely bigger then ETH
VercauterenK
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 1


View Profile
February 24, 2020, 06:20:29 AM
Merited by vapourminer (1)
 #14

Dear Kevin Vercauteren,

Thanks for your consultation!

Sorry for your inconvenience we got the confirm from technical department
E3 miner is a 4G video card. E3 is related to eth algorithm, and DDR capacity is up to the upper limit, so E3 will not be able to continue mining.
the meaning is E3 only can mine to January 2020, then will not mine again

Please let us know if you have additional questions or concerns.

Follow us on:
Twitter: https://twitter.com/Support_Bitmain
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/BitmainSupport/
Youtube channel (Bitmain Support:https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCOzm10_uGrt4BhfuMJbVfMA) subscribe for more official help videos!

Best regards,
Jessica
​BITMAIN
Marvell2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 910
Merit: 120


View Profile
February 24, 2020, 07:28:38 AM
 #15

my 4gb cards are still good on eth and etc , none of this matters tho with progpow and pos on the horizon tho
2Miners
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 264
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
February 24, 2020, 09:37:20 AM
 #16

Antminer E3 Stops Mining Ethereum Classic, Just Over a Month Remaining for Ethereum

https://2miners.com/blog/antminer-e3-stops-mining-ethereum-classic-just-over-a-month-remaining-for-ethereum/

2Miners - Altcoins mining pools, PPLNS & SOLO Mining. Reliable servers with low ping, fast payouts, unique features.
2MINERS.COM     |     Twitter     |     Facebook     |     Telegram EN     |     Telegram RU
Ripster
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 24, 2020, 05:46:12 PM
 #17

Wow this is extremely disappointing, how can bitmain release a product that would only be able to mine for 1.5 years. Im sure theres a lot of people myself included that will now never ROI on the E3's we bought. Having said that, all my 4gb GPU's still mine ETC perfectly fine, there must be a firmware to correct this problem.
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2282
Merit: 1187



View Profile
February 24, 2020, 07:04:16 PM
 #18

Wow this is extremely disappointing, how can bitmain release a product that would only be able to mine for 1.5 years. Im sure theres a lot of people myself included that will now never ROI on the E3's we bought. Having said that, all my 4gb GPU's still mine ETC perfectly fine, there must be a firmware to correct this problem.

Firmware issues generally fix software problems and not hardware. This seems like a hardware issue where the built in RAM is not large enough. I am guessing that Bitmain underestimated how much of the 4GB would actually be useable.

Antminer E3 Stops Mining Ethereum Classic, Just Over a Month Remaining for Ethereum

https://2miners.com/blog/antminer-e3-stops-mining-ethereum-classic-just-over-a-month-remaining-for-ethereum/

Read your article. Good info. However since it's 10 Epoch away it's more like 50 days so almost 2 more months. So sometime in May or so. At this point it really doesn't matter since in July the ASIC would be useless anyways since ETH is forking to ProgPOW.

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
████████▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀████████
██████▀▄██▀▀▄▄ ████▄▀██████
█████ ███ ████ ▀▀████ █████
████ █████ ███▀▀▀▄████ ████
████ ███▀▀▀▄▄▄████████ ████
████ ██▄▄▀▀███████▀▄▄█ ████
█████ █████ █▀██▀▄███ █████
██████▄▀███▀▄█▀▄███▀▄██████
████████▄▄▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▄▄████████
██████████▀▄███████████████
██████████████████████████
.
.FORTUNEJACK   JOIN INVINCIBLE JACKMATE AND WIN......10 BTC........
█████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
██████▀▀▀       ▀▀▀██████
█████  ▄▄▄█████▄▄▄  █████
█████  █████ █████  █████
█████  ██▄     ▄██  █████
█████  ████   ████  █████
█████▄  ██▄▄█▄▄██  ▄█████
██████▄  ███████  ▄██████
███████▄   ▀▀▀   ▄███████
██████████▄▄ ▄▄██████████
█████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
.
..
tutorialevideo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1124
Merit: 1001

Don`t invest more than you can afford to lose


View Profile WWW
February 24, 2020, 08:57:04 PM
 #19

I will test a E3 tomorrow on etc only for test purposese ... and post a update. We will a high decrease of eth hashpower with this, anyone can confirm other asics have same issue?

Still here Smiley
Ripster
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 26, 2020, 03:02:45 AM
 #20

Any update tutorialevideo? Im sure there must be more then just VercauterenK and I that are having this problem
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!