Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 09:57:40 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [LTC] Online Litecoin Miner  (Read 44540 times)
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
November 21, 2011, 09:54:31 PM
 #21

Another 20% speed increase! Smiley

The Online Miner is now at about 66% of the optimized C minerd on my box. Shocked
It looks like JIT compilers can do wonders these days!

ArtForz's minerd: 3.28 kH/s
Online miner: 2.20 kH/s

EDIT: More info about my setup:
Intel Core 2 Duo T5500 @ 1.66 GHz
64-bit Gentoo Linux
64-bit Firefox 3.6.20
64-bit Sun JDK 1.6.0.26

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
1481277460
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481277460

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481277460
Reply with quote  #2

1481277460
Report to moderator
1481277460
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481277460

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481277460
Reply with quote  #2

1481277460
Report to moderator
1481277460
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481277460

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481277460
Reply with quote  #2

1481277460
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481277460
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481277460

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481277460
Reply with quote  #2

1481277460
Report to moderator
terrytibbs
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560



View Profile
November 21, 2011, 10:51:06 PM
 #22

At least learn a little about Java before showing your ignorance and stupidity.
Insults: use when you run out of arguments. One per customer.
Vanderbleek
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227


View Profile WWW
November 21, 2011, 10:55:44 PM
 #23

Another 20% speed increase! Smiley

The Online Miner is now at about 66% of the optimized C minerd on my box. Shocked
It looks like JIT compilers can do wonders these days!

ArtForz's minerd: 3.28 kH/s
Online miner: 2.19 kH/s


Is there a way to run the online miner with just a single thread for more concrete/side by side comparison?

If I helped, feel free to donate to:
BTC: 1DimPUBPnmZuWu5XrMa3xVnFgMz1iGBNdr
LTC: LLqQuvRZd4uZyenER2mE8d3ns1N1qBWQjD
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
November 21, 2011, 11:21:53 PM
 #24

Is there a way to run the online miner with just a single thread for more concrete/side by side comparison?

Well, it would be very easy to add an input box to select the number of threads, but I would have to add some Java bindings and change the layout of the page... I think that would be a nice feature to have, I will probably look into it tomorrow when I have some time.
On the other hand, the miner should already be able to detect how many CPU cores you have, and start that many threads. The number of threads is printed when you start mining. Please let me know if this doesn't work for you.
Moreover, the hash rate of a single thread should not be much more than 1/n of the hash rate achieved by n threads.
That said, I haven't tested this on more than 2 cores at a time yet, so I'm still wondering how it will do on 4- and 6-core CPUs.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
Vanderbleek
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227


View Profile WWW
November 21, 2011, 11:39:14 PM
 #25

It does correctly detect my quad core -- I'd just like to be able to limit it to at least 3 ( I like have 1 core free for other stuff) but I'd also like to simultaneously run 1 core comparisons. I seem to be getting around 5khash/sec  on my i5 2400 (@ 3.8ghz), which I usually get about 12 with minerd (the optimized sse4 one).

If I helped, feel free to donate to:
BTC: 1DimPUBPnmZuWu5XrMa3xVnFgMz1iGBNdr
LTC: LLqQuvRZd4uZyenER2mE8d3ns1N1qBWQjD
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
November 21, 2011, 11:49:44 PM
 #26

I seem to be getting around 5khash/sec  on my i5 2400 (@ 3.8ghz), which I usually get about 12 with minerd (the optimized sse4 one).

I thought it could do much better on such a machine. Consider I'm getting 2.2 kH/s on a dual-core laptop at 1.6 GHz!
I wonder if this could depend on your Java setup... in particular, are you using the latest and, perhaps most importantly, 64-bit version of the Java VM?

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
Rejinx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 184



View Profile WWW
November 22, 2011, 12:15:52 AM
 #27

I am kinda confused.  I run the Minerd.  I don't even remember where I downloaded it from.  I run a AMD Phenom 8400 Triple-Core 2.10 GHz and I run 3 threads.  I get about 3.5 Khashes.  Is there a software way to increase my hashes?

Need a Vircurex referral code? The code is 260-146

or goto https://vircurex.com/register?referral_id=260-146
Vanderbleek
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227


View Profile WWW
November 22, 2011, 03:38:12 AM
 #28

Well, TBH Intel seems to be behind AMD on this one. I'll have to check when I get back about my JVM -- I think it's the 64 bit (the OS is for sure) but it may be the 32, which would explain some of the slowdown. It's about 3Khash/Thread with Minerd (the sse4 one).

If I helped, feel free to donate to:
BTC: 1DimPUBPnmZuWu5XrMa3xVnFgMz1iGBNdr
LTC: LLqQuvRZd4uZyenER2mE8d3ns1N1qBWQjD
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
November 22, 2011, 09:14:38 AM
 #29

I am kinda confused.  I run the Minerd.  I don't even remember where I downloaded it from.  I run a AMD Phenom 8400 Triple-Core 2.10 GHz and I run 3 threads.  I get about 3.5 Khashes.  Is there a software way to increase my hashes?

If that 3.5 is on each core then you are doing good my X3s get about 3.05 per core 3.10 GHz speed, if total for the box then that sucks you will want to compile your own minerd with ./configure CFLAGS="-march=amdfam10 -Wall -O3" as your configure option to get the most out of your processor.

Or try this binary if you are running Windows (replace minerd.exe if you use the ScryptMiner GUI):
http://content.wuala.com/contents/jbw9/pub/Bitcoin/Tenebrix/miner/win/minerd-amdfam10-sse4a.exe/?dl=1

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
rTech
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 305


Trust but confirm!


View Profile
November 22, 2011, 12:11:51 PM
 #30

Another benchmark:

Windows 7 64 bit, java latest.

Pool's Webminer (regular java, firefox 32bit):
i5 560 4 Threads: 2.3khash

Pool's Webminer (64bit java, firefox 64bit):
i5 560 4 Threads: 4.6khash

AMD SS34 64 Miner
i5 560 4 Threads: 6.48khash
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
November 22, 2011, 01:38:24 PM
 #31

I've just checked the online miner on a Phenom II X6 @ 3.5 GHz. Using all six cores, I can get 13.8 kH/s (vs 21.3 kH/s of the optimized minerd).
This was tested under Linux, this time with IcedTea 6.
I'm still not sure why other people are not getting similar figures. The only thing I can think of is that you are probably using a 32-bit version of the Java virtual machine. Correct me if I'm wrong, but I think that to get the most out of Java you should be running a 64-bit version of the JVM in a 64-bit browser... all, of course, under a 64-bit OS.

EDIT: according to rTech's edit above, it looks like that was really the problem. Everybody, please update your browser and JRE/JDK to a 64-bit version if you want to double your hash rates. Smiley

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
rTech
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 305


Trust but confirm!


View Profile
November 22, 2011, 05:39:44 PM
 #32

Intel E7300 (info provided by my Urban Terror Clanmate)

Browser : Firefox 8.0
Java: Version 6 Update 26
OS: Ubuntu 10.04.3 LTS

Pool's webminer: 3.3khash
btc_artist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


Bitcoin!


View Profile WWW
November 22, 2011, 06:38:48 PM
 #33

Watching.

BTC: 1CDCLDBHbAzHyYUkk1wYHPYmrtDZNhk8zf
LTC: LMS7SqZJnqzxo76iDSEua33WCyYZdjaQoE
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
November 22, 2011, 07:58:34 PM
 #34

You do not have to give explicit permission for A Java applet to run unless the applet codes that into it ...
That depends on your browser, but I must say, you're either blatantly stupid, or just use a really crappy browser, if it allows proprietary code to be ran on your machine without permission.

At least learn a little about Java before showing your ignorance and stupidity.
Insults: use when you run out of arguments. One per customer.
... and the first customer was ... the scammer.

All browsers with Java installed for the browser, allow Java code to be run on them - that's the point of installing it.
The term "proprietary code" is some meaningless term that is nonsense in reference to Java in a web browser.

The Java security system obviously does not restrict CPU access since it requires CPU access to run ...
It restricts access to your computer's other resources.

... again learn about how something works to avoid making statements that show your ignorance and stupidity.

... and yes that also means people can put this miner on their web site and hide it in the page and have it run on site visitor's computers without asking them for permission.
The whole point of my original comment.

Of course if you install an extra Add-on (e.g. in FireFox: NoScript) you can stop it.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
November 22, 2011, 08:16:56 PM
 #35

All browsers with Java installed for the browser, allow Java code to be run on them - that's the point of installing it.

I feel obliged to mention that you can enable/disable Java, Flash etc. on a per-site basis. I do. Browser plugins like Noscript and Flashblock have become very popular lately. Personally, I find them very valuable, especially when I have to work on older computers.

Quote
that also means people can put this miner on their web site and hide it in the page and have it run on site visitor's computers without asking them for permission.

Come on, people can do much worse things than that, if they are malicious enough. Without the aid of this miner.
It's the same old story: the same technology can be both "good" and "bad", depending on what use you make of it.
Unfortunately we can't stop the march of technology. If it can be done, someone will eventually do it.

I did not start this project with the intention of stealing the CPU time of unaware surfers.
I started it because I think it can help the diffusion of Litecoin. (And because I love programming Smiley)

Of course this miner will always be somewhat slower and less profitable than compiled miners, but it has other advantages.
First and foremost, it will run on almost any platform, and with little to no configuration. I am sure that, as kjlimo said, "simple minded" people will enjoy that.

Also think about this: the average user (who might not be familiar with Bitcoin and its software) will be (rightly) reluctant to download and run an executable file from the Internet. And for sure he/she won't have the time or knowledge to check out the source code.
With a Java applet, you don't have to trust the author of the code that much, because the guys at Sun Microsystems have worked hard to make Java as secure as possible. That's why, by default, browsers just run Java applets without asking too many questions.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
November 22, 2011, 10:58:18 PM
 #36

It does correctly detect my quad core -- I'd just like to be able to limit it to at least 3 ( I like have 1 core free for other stuff) but I'd also like to simultaneously run 1 core comparisons.

Done! Smiley You should now be able to select the number of threads you want to start.

The "Threads" field should be auto-populated with the number of cores your CPU has when the page is loaded. Please let me know if that doesn't work in your browser.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
Vanderbleek
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227


View Profile WWW
November 23, 2011, 01:28:53 AM
 #37

Doesn't auto-populate on the latest version of Chrome.

i3, running 1 thread, 64 bit W7 and 64 bit Java JRE 7, latest Chrome:
Minerd -- 1.44Khash
Online Miner -- .60Khash

So like I said, little less than half. Still pretty good though. I don't have a 64 bit browser -- I'll DL one of the firefox ones if I can find a stable-ish one.

If I helped, feel free to donate to:
BTC: 1DimPUBPnmZuWu5XrMa3xVnFgMz1iGBNdr
LTC: LLqQuvRZd4uZyenER2mE8d3ns1N1qBWQjD
rTech
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 305


Trust but confirm!


View Profile
November 23, 2011, 08:00:27 AM
 #38

Im running latest 64 bit nightly build of Firefox in my i5 560 Win 7 64. No issues at all. It automatically update to latest when there is new one Cheesy

Get Nightly build (caution, only for people who like to test things.. not for average joe)
http://nightly.mozilla.org/
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
November 23, 2011, 11:41:59 AM
 #39

Doesn't auto-populate on the latest version of Chrome.

Thank you, that should be fixed now.

Quote
i3, running 1 thread, 64 bit W7 and 64 bit Java JRE 7, latest Chrome:
Minerd -- 1.44Khash
Online Miner -- .60Khash

So like I said, little less than half. Still pretty good though. I don't have a 64 bit browser -- I'll DL one of the firefox ones if I can find a stable-ish one.

I have revived an old single-core laptop (32-bit Pentium-M @ 1.7 GHz) and I get 0.37 kH/s, versus 0.75 kH/s of minerd.
So far it looks like a 67% ratio can be achieved on 64-bit systems, while 32-bit systems cannot get past 50%.

Given these results, my theory is that having a fully 64-bit environment (OS+browser+JVM) is the only way to achieve full performance.
If you think about it, it's a long way from the Java browser plugin to basic CPU instructions. And, as someone said, a (software) chain is only as strong as its weakest link. Smiley

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
Vanderbleek
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227


View Profile WWW
November 23, 2011, 05:38:14 PM
 #40

my i5, running 64 bit firefox nightly, 64bit java:
Minerd: 3Khash
Online MIner: 2.2Khash

same but using 32 bit chrome:
1.2Khash

So yes, it looks like 64 bit OS/Java/Browser does matter quite a bit.

If I helped, feel free to donate to:
BTC: 1DimPUBPnmZuWu5XrMa3xVnFgMz1iGBNdr
LTC: LLqQuvRZd4uZyenER2mE8d3ns1N1qBWQjD
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!