Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 02:29:20 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [LTC] Online Litecoin Miner  (Read 44533 times)
MrGaSp
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 299


View Profile
January 28, 2012, 02:59:55 AM
 #81

I've added this to my site, i plan on implementing some php code to change the throttle based on user settings.  Most of the users are happily keeping their browsers open as a way to donate to the site's server costs.

Thank you for this, never got a chance to.

1481207360
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481207360

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481207360
Reply with quote  #2

1481207360
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481207360
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481207360

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481207360
Reply with quote  #2

1481207360
Report to moderator
1481207360
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481207360

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481207360
Reply with quote  #2

1481207360
Report to moderator
moocow1452
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 240

Don't mind me.


View Profile
February 28, 2012, 10:29:01 PM
 #82

Hey, interested in Litecoin's web miner in particular, since I'm running one of Hexxeh's Lime builds of Chromium OS. (.5 seconds from Closed Laptop to Working Laptop, mostly.) Anyway, it does have a version of Java on it that it finicky with Java Web Start, but applets should work fine, which is why it's bothering me why it isn't working. Where would be a good jumping off point to find out where the holdup is, what can be done, and possibly figuring out how to port the original C miner to the all-powerful Native Client, since Chrome has ties directly into hardware?

PS: The version I'm using is from January, since the newer version doesn't play nice with my hardware, so if any of you guys are interested in making a boot stick, here is what I am using. It's an .img file, so burn that how you would.

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/24460824/ChromeOS-Lime-1563.0.2012_01_12_1649-r69628700.zip
http://chromeos.hexxeh.net/lime.php
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
February 28, 2012, 10:33:03 PM
 #83

Hey, interested in Litecoin's web miner in particular, since I'm running one of Hexxeh's Lime builds of Chromium OS. (.5 seconds from Closed Laptop to Working Laptop, mostly.) Anyway, it does have a version of Java on it that it finicky with Java Web Start, but applets should work fine, which is why it's bothering me why it isn't working. Where would be a good jumping off point to find out where the holdup is, what can be done, and possibly porting the original C miner to the all-powerful Native Client, since Chrome has ties directly into hardware?

What version of Java is it?

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
moocow1452
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 240

Don't mind me.


View Profile
February 28, 2012, 10:35:51 PM
 #84

1.7.0_01 according to the verification website.
matthewh3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372



View Profile WWW
March 24, 2012, 07:17:02 PM
 #85

I did try this webminer on my websites and it was generating me LTC but it was also blocking some people from viewing my sites so had to take it off.

Remember remember the 5th of November
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526

Reverse engineer from time to time


View Profile
March 25, 2012, 09:45:21 AM
 #86

I did try this webminer on my websites and it was generating me LTC but it was also blocking some people from viewing my sites so had to take it off.
You might want to try putting the miner in the footer. That way the miner will start when the page finishes rendering and displaying.

BTC:1AiCRMxgf1ptVQwx6hDuKMu4f7F27QmJC2
matthewh3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372



View Profile WWW
March 25, 2012, 03:29:06 PM
 #87

I did try this webminer on my websites and it was generating me LTC but it was also blocking some people from viewing my sites so had to take it off.
You might want to try putting the miner in the footer. That way the miner will start when the page finishes rendering and displaying.

I put it below the Google Analytics's code?

LiteBit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1057


OB://@XBTTRADER/STORE


View Profile WWW
March 26, 2012, 12:41:28 PM
 #88

I agree, the footer is the best place.

We were testing it in our footer. But we did get a complaint it wasn't working with Chromium on Ubuntu.  We were only running it at 20% capacity as well to reduce chances of slow page loads. It's disabled currently.

c4n10
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
December 03, 2012, 06:23:16 AM
 #89

Any way we can point it to mine at a different server address? With the pool being down due to DDoS it would be useful if I could point the miner to another pool that is still up. I had to disable the miner entirely because it was destroying load speed trying to call to a DDoS'd server for the miner script...
dstruct2k
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


View Profile
December 08, 2012, 06:00:45 AM
 #90

The miner won't even load anyway. Copy-paste their sample code into a new HTML file and save it to a webhost; The Java applet will fail to load.
jago25_98
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 871


http://moneybutnofixedabode.blogspot.com


View Profile WWW
December 13, 2012, 11:24:29 AM
 #91

on linux:

Code:
[2012-12-13 11:23:55] 2 miner threads started
[2012-12-13 11:23:56] Permission error
[2012-12-13 11:23:56] Miner stopped

so somehow I would have to give the java plugin extra permissions?

Same with chromium and firefox
c4n10
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
December 18, 2012, 08:00:56 AM
 #92

The miner won't even load anyway. Copy-paste their sample code into a new HTML file and save it to a webhost; The Java applet will fail to load.

The miner is working just fine on my page at: http://www.crypto-radio.com
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
December 19, 2012, 02:37:31 AM
 #93

The miner won't even load anyway. Copy-paste their sample code into a new HTML file and save it to a webhost; The Java applet will fail to load.

The miner is working just fine on my page at: http://www.crypto-radio.com
Mining on by default, they must opt out ... why am I not surprised.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
c4n10
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
December 19, 2012, 08:56:24 AM
 #94

Mining on by default, they must opt out ... why am I not surprised.

That's the way pooler wrote the code, if you or someone else would like to show me which part of the code to edit and how I would be more than happy to change it.

As it stands it takes 2 seconds to click the button to opt out, your choice is remembered for every subsequent visit and it's only using 2% of your spare cpu cycles that aren't doing anything anyway, so it's REALLY not causing THAT much of an inconvenience that you need to come here and whine about it like I just launched a full-out assault on your cpu...
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
December 19, 2012, 09:53:52 AM
 #95

Mining on by default, they must opt out ... why am I not surprised.

That's the way pooler wrote the code, if you or someone else would like to show me which part of the code to edit and how I would be more than happy to change it.

Just for reference:

I have written a simple widget that allows visitors to start/stop the miner, and uses a cookie to make the decision persistent.

http://jsfiddle.net/pooler/XB5Fg/

This is an opt-out version, i.e., the miner is auto-started by default. An opt-in version can easily be obtained by changing the condition in the "if" at the end of the code.

More explicitly, it should be enough to change
Code:
if (document.cookie.indexOf('mineLTC=0') == -1)
to
Code:
if (document.cookie.indexOf('mineLTC=1') != -1)

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
K1773R
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526


/dev/null


View Profile
December 19, 2012, 10:06:24 AM
 #96

@pooler:
could you setup a way to simple use a other pool with ur miner or allow registration again? just wanna test it out since i love these ideas.

[GPG Public Key]  [Devcoin Builds]  [BBQCoin Builds]  [Multichain Blockexplorer]  [Multichain Blockexplorer - PoS Coins]  [Ufasoft Miner Linux Builds]
BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM AK1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: NK1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: LKi773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: EK1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: bK1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
pooler
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
December 19, 2012, 10:29:25 AM
 #97

@pooler:
could you setup a way to simple use a other pool with ur miner or allow registration again? just wanna test it out since i love these ideas.

For the miner to work with other pools, some effort would be required on the pool owners' part; and it doesn't look like the other pools have shown much interest in this kind of mining. Anyway, I have written a miner and adapted the pool I run to work with it. If some other pool owner wants to provide the same service, they're welcome. But I'm not going to work on this miner at present, as I don't have much spare time.

Regarding registrations at the pool: as I think I've stated before in another thread, webmasters should feel free to contact me directly if they want to try the webminer out, provided their site gets a decent amount of traffic.

BTC: 15MRTcUweNVJbhTyH5rq9aeSdyigFrskqE · LTC: LTCPooLqTK1SANSNeTR63GbGwabTKEkuS7
camosoul
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532



View Profile
March 14, 2013, 09:12:17 PM
 #98

The miner won't even load anyway. Copy-paste their sample code into a new HTML file and save it to a webhost; The Java applet will fail to load.

This. It doesn't do anything. No CPU usage when visiting the pages I embed it in. No hashes on referenced account, ever. Not even 1.

litecoinpool.org embedded miner doesn't work. Doesn't give an error, just does nothing.

kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
March 15, 2013, 02:20:29 AM
 #99

The miner won't even load anyway. Copy-paste their sample code into a new HTML file and save it to a webhost; The Java applet will fail to load.

This. It doesn't do anything. No CPU usage when visiting the pages I embed it in. No hashes on referenced account, ever. Not even 1.

litecoinpool.org embedded miner doesn't work. Doesn't give an error, just does nothing.
That's good Smiley

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
maunderingcabal
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


Don't dwell in the past, don't dream of the future


View Profile WWW
March 15, 2013, 02:46:19 AM
 #100

This works on my blog

http://maunderingcabal.blogspot.com/

You like my post? Buy me a beer for ฿0.01
13KKQYQLmDFaTtcoPDtnt3My1PPUdcc8AL
My website/blog/bitcoin store
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!