Bitcoin Forum
March 30, 2017, 01:11:07 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Need a couple of TTC to test a potential bug.  (Read 760 times)
btc_artist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


Bitcoin!


View Profile WWW
November 21, 2011, 08:09:26 PM
 #1

Not sure if this is the right place for this....

Can anyone send me a couple of testnet bitcoins? I think I see a possible bug with transactions and I'd like to test it.  Alternatively, is it possible to CPU mine on testnet and get a couple of coins without waiting forever?

Thanks.

Testnet Address: mpvtPqXwSepqcHuzExcJZs9CNVWedU37iw

BTC: 1CDCLDBHbAzHyYUkk1wYHPYmrtDZNhk8zf
LTC: LMS7SqZJnqzxo76iDSEua33WCyYZdjaQoE
1490879467
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490879467

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490879467
Reply with quote  #2

1490879467
Report to moderator
1490879467
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490879467

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490879467
Reply with quote  #2

1490879467
Report to moderator
The Bitcoin network protocol was designed to be extremely flexible. It can be used to create timed transactions, escrow transactions, multi-signature transactions, etc. The current features of the client only hint at what will be possible in the future.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Gavin Andresen
Legendary
*
qt
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652


Chief Scientist


View Profile WWW
November 21, 2011, 08:12:31 PM
 #2

http://testnet.freebitcoins.appspot.com/  has 11,000 testnet coins available.

How often do you get the chance to work on a potentially world-changing project?
btc_artist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


Bitcoin!


View Profile WWW
November 21, 2011, 08:15:42 PM
 #3

Perfect, thanks.

BTC: 1CDCLDBHbAzHyYUkk1wYHPYmrtDZNhk8zf
LTC: LMS7SqZJnqzxo76iDSEua33WCyYZdjaQoE
btc_artist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


Bitcoin!


View Profile WWW
November 21, 2011, 08:42:00 PM
 #4

Does anyone know if gen=1 in bitcoin.conf works in 0.5 on testnet?  It doesn't seem to do anything as far as I can tell.  What I want to do is generate a block so my test transactions get included in the block chain. Smiley

BTC: 1CDCLDBHbAzHyYUkk1wYHPYmrtDZNhk8zf
LTC: LMS7SqZJnqzxo76iDSEua33WCyYZdjaQoE
Gavin Andresen
Legendary
*
qt
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652


Chief Scientist


View Profile WWW
November 21, 2011, 08:43:30 PM
 #5

Does anyone know if gen=1 in bitcoin.conf works in 0.5 on testnet?  It doesn't seem to do anything as far as I can tell.  What I want to do is generate a block so my test transactions get included in the block chain. Smiley
Yes, it aught to work (for bitcoind, at least-- I haven't tested with bitcoin-qt).  getinfo will tell you if it is working (look at "hashespersec").

You might want to run a testnet-in-a-box, it is 60 time easier to generate blocks on it:
  https://sourceforge.net/projects/bitcoin/files/Bitcoin/testnet-in-a-box/

How often do you get the chance to work on a potentially world-changing project?
btc_artist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


Bitcoin!


View Profile WWW
November 21, 2011, 08:44:15 PM
 #6

Thanks, I'll try with bitcoind-- was trying with bitcoin-qt.

BTC: 1CDCLDBHbAzHyYUkk1wYHPYmrtDZNhk8zf
LTC: LMS7SqZJnqzxo76iDSEua33WCyYZdjaQoE
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!