Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 12:40:55 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Need a couple of TTC to test a potential bug.  (Read 747 times)
btc_artist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


Bitcoin!


View Profile WWW
November 21, 2011, 08:09:26 PM
 #1

Not sure if this is the right place for this....

Can anyone send me a couple of testnet bitcoins? I think I see a possible bug with transactions and I'd like to test it.  Alternatively, is it possible to CPU mine on testnet and get a couple of coins without waiting forever?

Thanks.

Testnet Address: mpvtPqXwSepqcHuzExcJZs9CNVWedU37iw

BTC: 1CDCLDBHbAzHyYUkk1wYHPYmrtDZNhk8zf
LTC: LMS7SqZJnqzxo76iDSEua33WCyYZdjaQoE
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481416855
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481416855

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481416855
Reply with quote  #2

1481416855
Report to moderator
1481416855
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481416855

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481416855
Reply with quote  #2

1481416855
Report to moderator
1481416855
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481416855

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481416855
Reply with quote  #2

1481416855
Report to moderator
Gavin Andresen
Legendary
*
qt
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652


Chief Scientist


View Profile WWW
November 21, 2011, 08:12:31 PM
 #2

http://testnet.freebitcoins.appspot.com/  has 11,000 testnet coins available.

How often do you get the chance to work on a potentially world-changing project?
btc_artist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


Bitcoin!


View Profile WWW
November 21, 2011, 08:15:42 PM
 #3

Perfect, thanks.

BTC: 1CDCLDBHbAzHyYUkk1wYHPYmrtDZNhk8zf
LTC: LMS7SqZJnqzxo76iDSEua33WCyYZdjaQoE
btc_artist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


Bitcoin!


View Profile WWW
November 21, 2011, 08:42:00 PM
 #4

Does anyone know if gen=1 in bitcoin.conf works in 0.5 on testnet?  It doesn't seem to do anything as far as I can tell.  What I want to do is generate a block so my test transactions get included in the block chain. Smiley

BTC: 1CDCLDBHbAzHyYUkk1wYHPYmrtDZNhk8zf
LTC: LMS7SqZJnqzxo76iDSEua33WCyYZdjaQoE
Gavin Andresen
Legendary
*
qt
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652


Chief Scientist


View Profile WWW
November 21, 2011, 08:43:30 PM
 #5

Does anyone know if gen=1 in bitcoin.conf works in 0.5 on testnet?  It doesn't seem to do anything as far as I can tell.  What I want to do is generate a block so my test transactions get included in the block chain. Smiley
Yes, it aught to work (for bitcoind, at least-- I haven't tested with bitcoin-qt).  getinfo will tell you if it is working (look at "hashespersec").

You might want to run a testnet-in-a-box, it is 60 time easier to generate blocks on it:
  https://sourceforge.net/projects/bitcoin/files/Bitcoin/testnet-in-a-box/

How often do you get the chance to work on a potentially world-changing project?
btc_artist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


Bitcoin!


View Profile WWW
November 21, 2011, 08:44:15 PM
 #6

Thanks, I'll try with bitcoind-- was trying with bitcoin-qt.

BTC: 1CDCLDBHbAzHyYUkk1wYHPYmrtDZNhk8zf
LTC: LMS7SqZJnqzxo76iDSEua33WCyYZdjaQoE
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!