Bitcoin Forum
March 05, 2021, 01:22:52 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Upgraded PSU and 1 GPU now overheats instantely...  (Read 208 times)
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1272



View Profile
August 21, 2020, 05:48:06 AM
 #1

Very puzzled by this and searched and didn't find anyone with this issue.

Basically decided to upgrade the PSU on one of my rigs, was running fine before. GPU temps were ~65-70C or so after a few minutes. So I switched PSUs and when I powered it up I noticed that one of the GPUs (1 out of 3) instantely overheats and starts to throttle, basically when mining starts it goes to 80C and temps keep rising. So I figured the GPU must of finally died and put in another GPU, and guess what? That GPU also overheats instantely. So I put in the original GPU in a different rig and it didn't over heat. So it has to be the PSU.

However I don't see how this is possible since the other 2 gpus are not overheating. Was wondering if anyone has experined this issue before.





.
.




░██████████████████░
████████████████████
█████████▀░░░███████
█████████░░▄████████
███████▀▀░░▀▀███████
███████▄▄░░▄▄███████
█████████░░█████████

█████████░░█████████

█████████▄▄█████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████▀▀▀█▀███
███░▀█████▀░░░░░▀███
███▌░░░▀▀▀░░░░░░████
████▄░░░░░░░░░░░████
█████▀░░░░░░░░░█████

██████▄░░░░░▄▄██████

█████▄▄▄▄███████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████████████
███████████▀▀░░▐████
███████▀▀░░░░░█████
████▀░░░▄█▀░░░▐█████
█████▄▄█▀░░░░░██████

███████▌▄▄▄▐██████

████████████████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1614907372
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1614907372

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1614907372
Reply with quote  #2

1614907372
Report to moderator
1614907372
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1614907372

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1614907372
Reply with quote  #2

1614907372
Report to moderator
1614907372
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1614907372

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1614907372
Reply with quote  #2

1614907372
Report to moderator
Globalminingcorp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 151
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 21, 2020, 06:38:57 AM
 #2

Probably the thermalpaste has hardened overtime. When you kept running the rig there was no problem and the paste made a good connection betwen the cip and the cooling block but when you shut it down, the cards cooled off. Now the paste is not making a good connection between the chip and the cooling block. You can open the card the put new thermal paste, its not easy especially on some brands of videocards but its worth a try.
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1272



View Profile
August 21, 2020, 07:19:40 AM
 #3

Probably the thermalpaste has hardened overtime. When you kept running the rig there was no problem and the paste made a good connection betwen the cip and the cooling block but when you shut it down, the cards cooled off. Now the paste is not making a good connection between the chip and the cooling block. You can open the card the put new thermal paste, its not easy especially on some brands of videocards but its worth a try.

No its not the thermal paste because the GPU was running fine in another rig. It didn't overheat in the other rig only the one with the new PSU. Seems there is some weird issue with the PSU somewhere.

Originally I assumed it was the GPU and might of been the thermal paste but its also overheating another GPU and not overheating if I move that GPU to another rig. Seems the PSU is the culprit somehow however I don't know why.





.
.




░██████████████████░
████████████████████
█████████▀░░░███████
█████████░░▄████████
███████▀▀░░▀▀███████
███████▄▄░░▄▄███████
█████████░░█████████

█████████░░█████████

█████████▄▄█████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████▀▀▀█▀███
███░▀█████▀░░░░░▀███
███▌░░░▀▀▀░░░░░░████
████▄░░░░░░░░░░░████
█████▀░░░░░░░░░█████

██████▄░░░░░▄▄██████

█████▄▄▄▄███████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████████████
███████████▀▀░░▐████
███████▀▀░░░░░█████
████▀░░░▄█▀░░░▐█████
█████▄▄█▀░░░░░██████

███████▌▄▄▄▐██████

████████████████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
arielbit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1031


View Profile
August 21, 2020, 11:02:46 AM
Merited by adaseb (1)
 #4

higher voltage? check with voltmeter or msi afterburner?
JayDDee
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 85


View Profile
August 21, 2020, 02:42:35 PM
 #5

Make sure airflow hasn't been disrupted and fans are working properly. I know its obvious but needs to be said.
Seems pretty obvious the problem is the PSU but you can do some more troubleshooting to confirm it.

Swap slots, power connectors, both, with another GPU in the rig.

And the final obvious suggestion is to reinstsall the old PSU assuming it was working fine.

adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1272



View Profile
August 21, 2020, 04:03:06 PM
 #6

higher voltage? check with voltmeter or msi afterburner?

Yes I am starting to think this might be the issue. I will disassemble and measure the PCIe voltage and see if its +12V.


Make sure airflow hasn't been disrupted and fans are working properly. I know its obvious but needs to be said.
Seems pretty obvious the problem is the PSU but you can do some more troubleshooting to confirm it.

Swap slots, power connectors, both, with another GPU in the rig.

And the final obvious suggestion is to reinstsall the old PSU assuming it was working fine.

I never removed the GPU, all I did was switch the PCIe connector to the new PSU, it wasn't moved at all.





.
.




░██████████████████░
████████████████████
█████████▀░░░███████
█████████░░▄████████
███████▀▀░░▀▀███████
███████▄▄░░▄▄███████
█████████░░█████████

█████████░░█████████

█████████▄▄█████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████▀▀▀█▀███
███░▀█████▀░░░░░▀███
███▌░░░▀▀▀░░░░░░████
████▄░░░░░░░░░░░████
█████▀░░░░░░░░░█████

██████▄░░░░░▄▄██████

█████▄▄▄▄███████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████████████
███████████▀▀░░▐████
███████▀▀░░░░░█████
████▀░░░▄█▀░░░▐█████
█████▄▄█▀░░░░░██████

███████▌▄▄▄▐██████

████████████████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
Metroid
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 326


Xtreme Monster


View Profile
August 21, 2020, 06:00:13 PM
 #7

What its current voltage? To actually be overheating to a point of throttling, voltage must be very high.

BTC Address: 1DH4ok85VdFAe47fSVXNVctxkFhUv4ujbR
arielbit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1031


View Profile
August 21, 2020, 06:13:11 PM
 #8

higher voltage? check with voltmeter or msi afterburner?

Yes I am starting to think this might be the issue. I will disassemble and measure the PCIe voltage and see if its +12V.


might wanna check the voltage too while running.

if it is a high voltage thing maybe undervolting in settings the overheating card might solve the issue.
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1272



View Profile
August 21, 2020, 09:26:03 PM
 #9

So measured the voltages its 12.25Volts without a load. Same as the other rails. Then decided to start mining and measured again at the GPU terminals and the voltage is 12.15V. So it seems the voltages are fine.

It seems that as soon as it starts to mine, right after the DAG loading, the temps jump from 45C to 80C and starts climbing, when I terminate mining, it instantely drops back down to 45C or so. Seems like there is some sensor issue on the GPU itself but only with that PSU.

Very puzzled.





.
.




░██████████████████░
████████████████████
█████████▀░░░███████
█████████░░▄████████
███████▀▀░░▀▀███████
███████▄▄░░▄▄███████
█████████░░█████████

█████████░░█████████

█████████▄▄█████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████▀▀▀█▀███
███░▀█████▀░░░░░▀███
███▌░░░▀▀▀░░░░░░████
████▄░░░░░░░░░░░████
█████▀░░░░░░░░░█████

██████▄░░░░░▄▄██████

█████▄▄▄▄███████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████████████
███████████▀▀░░▐████
███████▀▀░░░░░█████
████▀░░░▄█▀░░░▐█████
█████▄▄█▀░░░░░██████

███████▌▄▄▄▐██████

████████████████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
Metroid
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 326


Xtreme Monster


View Profile
August 22, 2020, 06:11:13 AM
 #10

So measured the voltages its 12.25Volts without a load. Same as the other rails. Then decided to start mining and measured again at the GPU terminals and the voltage is 12.15V. So it seems the voltages are fine.

It seems that as soon as it starts to mine, right after the DAG loading, the temps jump from 45C to 80C and starts climbing, when I terminate mining, it instantely drops back down to 45C or so. Seems like there is some sensor issue on the GPU itself but only with that PSU.

Very puzzled.

Does it happen to other gpus on just this one?

BTC Address: 1DH4ok85VdFAe47fSVXNVctxkFhUv4ujbR
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1272



View Profile
August 22, 2020, 03:59:45 PM
 #11

So measured the voltages its 12.25Volts without a load. Same as the other rails. Then decided to start mining and measured again at the GPU terminals and the voltage is 12.15V. So it seems the voltages are fine.

It seems that as soon as it starts to mine, right after the DAG loading, the temps jump from 45C to 80C and starts climbing, when I terminate mining, it instantely drops back down to 45C or so. Seems like there is some sensor issue on the GPU itself but only with that PSU.

Very puzzled.

Does it happen to other gpus on just this one?

Only on that GPU. I measured the motherboard voltages and they were like 3.4V and  5.1V and 12.2V.

So I decided to switch to a 3rd PSU and with that PSU the problem went away. So it seems my most expensive PSU is the culprit. Anyone had this issue before with the Lepa 1600W PSU?

Comparing the power usage, it seems with the faulty PSU the consumption was about 15Watts higher, so obviously the temps might be correct. Seems the GPU was shorting out somehow. Puzzling.





.
.




░██████████████████░
████████████████████
█████████▀░░░███████
█████████░░▄████████
███████▀▀░░▀▀███████
███████▄▄░░▄▄███████
█████████░░█████████

█████████░░█████████

█████████▄▄█████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████▀▀▀█▀███
███░▀█████▀░░░░░▀███
███▌░░░▀▀▀░░░░░░████
████▄░░░░░░░░░░░████
█████▀░░░░░░░░░█████

██████▄░░░░░▄▄██████

█████▄▄▄▄███████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████████████
███████████▀▀░░▐████
███████▀▀░░░░░█████
████▀░░░▄█▀░░░▐█████
█████▄▄█▀░░░░░██████

███████▌▄▄▄▐██████

████████████████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
JayDDee
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 85


View Profile
August 22, 2020, 05:53:56 PM
 #12

Comparing the power usage, it seems with the faulty PSU the consumption was about 15Watts higher, so obviously the temps might be correct. Seems the GPU was shorting out somehow. Puzzling.

Yes puzzling. How can the PSU cause higher GPU temperature under same load without increasing voltage?
And why only one GPU?

dikobraz123
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89
Merit: 24


View Profile
August 24, 2020, 05:23:23 PM
Merited by adaseb (1), Daniel91 (1)
 #13

Considering all things mentioned earlier, I would guesstimate that you have problem with ripple voltage on that particular rail. Try to measure ripple voltage using a true RMS AC voltmeter on each rail (AC voltmeter will measure only the ripple component of DC output) - if you measure different value for suspicious rail - you have found your problem. Probably bad capacitor on the rail output filter.
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1272



View Profile
August 24, 2020, 05:34:20 PM
 #14

Considering all things mentioned earlier, I would guesstimate that you have problem with ripple voltage on that particular rail. Try to measure ripple voltage using a true RMS AC voltmeter on each rail (AC voltmeter will measure only the ripple component of DC output) - if you measure different value for suspicious rail - you have found your problem. Probably bad capacitor on the rail output filter.

I don't have a RMS AC voltmeter but I will investigate further and see if I can replicate the same result on the other same rail with other connectors and see if switching to a different rail changes anything. I tried a different PCIe connector but it might of been from the same rail.





.
.




░██████████████████░
████████████████████
█████████▀░░░███████
█████████░░▄████████
███████▀▀░░▀▀███████
███████▄▄░░▄▄███████
█████████░░█████████

█████████░░█████████

█████████▄▄█████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████▀▀▀█▀███
███░▀█████▀░░░░░▀███
███▌░░░▀▀▀░░░░░░████
████▄░░░░░░░░░░░████
█████▀░░░░░░░░░█████

██████▄░░░░░▄▄██████

█████▄▄▄▄███████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
░██████████████████░
████████████████████
████████████████████
███████████▀▀░░▐████
███████▀▀░░░░░█████
████▀░░░▄█▀░░░▐█████
█████▄▄█▀░░░░░██████

███████▌▄▄▄▐██████

████████████████████

████████████████████

░██████████████████░
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2954
Merit: 3087



View Profile
August 24, 2020, 05:47:38 PM
 #15

So measured the voltages its 12.25Volts without a load. Same as the other rails. Then decided to start mining and measured again at the GPU terminals and the voltage is 12.15V. So it seems the voltages are fine.

It seems that as soon as it starts to mine, right after the DAG loading, the temps jump from 45C to 80C and starts climbing, when I terminate mining, it instantely drops back down to 45C or so. Seems like there is some sensor issue on the GPU itself but only with that PSU.

Very puzzled.

Does it happen to other gpus on just this one?

Only on that GPU. I measured the motherboard voltages and they were like 3.4V and  5.1V and 12.2V.

So I decided to switch to a 3rd PSU and with that PSU the problem went away. So it seems my most expensive PSU is the culprit. Anyone had this issue before with the Lepa 1600W PSU?

Comparing the power usage, it seems with the faulty PSU the consumption was about 15Watts higher, so obviously the temps might be correct. Seems the GPU was shorting out somehow. Puzzling.

 separate rails bro. it is a terrible psu for mining.  and somewhere some place say 2014 or 2013 there are threads complaining about it.


Quote
https://www.newegg.com/p/1HU-0042-000D6?Description=lepa&cm_re=lepa-_-9SIAHT8BFS3218-_-Product


...

This LEPA G1600 Power Supply comes rated with 1600-Watts output, peak power up to 1700-Watts. Surpassing 80 Plus Gold level (G1600-MA is 80 Plus Gold certified. ) Full Modular Cabling Design makes system upgrade and replacement easy. High Density PCB Design makes G1600 only 18cm in depth, providing more space to dissipate the heat inside the chassis. 135mm ball bearing fan with thermal programmed speed controller delivers silent, cool operation. Honeycomb-shaped ventilation design increases airflow and keeps power supply cool. Solid State Capacitors and 105 degree C Japanese Grade A Capacitors provide great reliability.

DC-to-DC Converter Design ensures system stability. Full Bridge and Zero Voltage Switch (ZVS) topologies provide superior performance and reliability. Dual Sided PCB design synergizes PCB layout. Six powerful +12V rails with high maximum loads offer great compatibility with heavy-duty graphics cards. Ability to run up to 4-Way GPU (SLI / Crossfire) and Dual CPUs together effortlessly. Compliance with EU ErP Lot 6 standards (lower than 1W power consumption at standby mode). Over Power, Over Voltage, Under Voltage, Over Current, Over Temperature, Short-circuit protection provide great safety to your system. ATX12V version 2.3 and EPS12V version 2.92 compliant.


Features:

to Worldwide, Six Months Quality Warranty
Interface: Plug and Play travel easily, Hi-Speed USB 2.0
Support Windows98/ SE /ME / 2000 / XP / Vista/Win 7/Win 8
Support to burn CD Only, not DVD-RW
Read Speed: 24x (CD) / 8x (DVD)
Connectors:
1x

Package Quantity: 1 ...

one of the six  rails is fucking you badly.

If you can return it do so.


I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
arielbit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1031


View Profile
August 24, 2020, 09:55:12 PM
 #16

multiple rails are bad for mining troubleshooting and maintenance, it adds another layer of "things that might be fucking with you" lol.

i had a 1500w thermaltake psu (multiple rail) back then, can't mine if 4 gpus are plugged (doesn't matter how low the power draw of my 280x's), works with 3 cards.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!