Bitcoin Forum
March 27, 2017, 08:55:04 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Need some help setting up BAMT (~btc donation possibility~)  (Read 895 times)
Definit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 357



View Profile
November 23, 2011, 10:56:35 PM
 #1

im trying to figure all this out since its new to me.

but im not sure why my screen goes blank when the GPU's fire up.

i currently have 6gpu's (3 5970's) running...

and im not sure if i have the pool file setup correctly...

http://Username.default:password@arsbitcoin.com:3422


and since the screen goes blank im not sure how to get passed that to even correct it, so if i have to rebuild it n set it all back up correctly im fine, but would like to know what i need to do so that it doesnt happen...


 Undecided
1490648104
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490648104

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490648104
Reply with quote  #2

1490648104
Report to moderator
1490648104
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490648104

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490648104
Reply with quote  #2

1490648104
Report to moderator
1490648104
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490648104

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490648104
Reply with quote  #2

1490648104
Report to moderator
There are several different types of Bitcoin clients. The most secure are full nodes like Bitcoin-Qt, but full nodes are more resource-heavy, and they must do a lengthy initial syncing process. As a result, lightweight clients with somewhat less security are commonly used.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1490648104
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490648104

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490648104
Reply with quote  #2

1490648104
Report to moderator
Definit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 357



View Profile
November 23, 2011, 10:58:52 PM
 #2

i also added the needed GPUx sections to the initial pop up so that all my gpu's are active... and disable was set to 0 on all, not sure if any of this matters but figured id mention it, since it wasnt much else that i did to set it up.
Definit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 357



View Profile
November 23, 2011, 11:10:26 PM
 #3

will donate bitcoins in exchange for offering ur knowledge/time to help me get this up & running tbh.

 Roll Eyes
Definit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 357



View Profile
November 24, 2011, 08:56:42 AM
 #4

nevermind got it...


No bitcoins for u.  Grin
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!