Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 02:21:44 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: For those with 6970's still crunching @ 350MH.... read here  (Read 1118 times)
rhubear
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
November 24, 2011, 08:46:46 PM
 #1

I've today installed a new 6970, and had similar problems to many others trying to get the 40xMH speed that others are getting.

I've just managed to do that now, so I thought I'd post another more visible thread to help others.

I've tried different mining clients, although I started with GUIminer / Phoenix & have stayed with it in the end.

I've tried different flags, the usual options, stayed with these flags (nothing unusual in them):   -k phatk VECTORS BFI_INT FASTLOOP=false AGGRESSION=11.

I've OCed my card.  My original OC settings were:   Core  950 (increased to 1000 using Sapphire TriXX),  various Mem settings,  at first I increased voltage as well to various settings.
None of these OC helped me to jump to 40x MH.  When I was running @ 1000MH Core, I was crunching @ 365.

Then I read a thread talking about INC the Power Control Settings in Catalyst.  I was running Catalyst 11.8.    Setting is located in:  Performance / Graphics Overdrive / Power Control Settings.   I INC Power Control to +20 (what others had used), but that didn't help... nothing changed.

Then I tried looking for an upgrade to CCC (Catalyst).  I found 11.11, installed, INC Power Control, and it worked finally!
I had heard of others using different + settings from +5 ->  +20.  For me, all had the same effect, so I left my Catalyst Power Control on +10 for good measure.

I'm still OCing, settings I"m using:   

Core    950 (TriXX allows more, but Catalyst peaks @ 950 so I left it @ 950)
Mem    I underclocked Mem to min that Catalyst went to (1375MHz)
Fan      Controlled by TriXX


BTW, I picked up a "custom" phatk script from this thread ---  (in case it helps anyone)

"custom" phatk script - supposed to be better & more stable.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=44971.0

OK, good luck to all 6970 owners!  Enjoy 404 MHashing!!
1481163704
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481163704

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481163704
Reply with quote  #2

1481163704
Report to moderator
1481163704
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481163704

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481163704
Reply with quote  #2

1481163704
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481163704
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481163704

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481163704
Reply with quote  #2

1481163704
Report to moderator
1481163704
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481163704

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481163704
Reply with quote  #2

1481163704
Report to moderator
1481163704
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481163704

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481163704
Reply with quote  #2

1481163704
Report to moderator
Gabi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


View Profile
November 24, 2011, 09:27:32 PM
 #2

You can happily underclock memory to like 300mhz, that will greatly reduce heat and consume, no need of 1375
rhubear
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
November 24, 2011, 09:46:06 PM
 #3

I heard that it can be done, but how?  No slider in Catalyst or Afterburner or TriXX that I've seen offers that.  Even directly typing 300 into the Mem settings of one of these programs does not hold, since its not in a valid range.

So how are people doing this?
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
November 24, 2011, 09:48:47 PM
 #4

58xx cards have no problems running ram @300 or even lower, but I dont think you can do it with 6970s.

Turbor
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


BitMinter


View Profile WWW
November 24, 2011, 09:55:00 PM
 #5

I use AMD GPU clock tool to set the memory.

Gabi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


View Profile
November 24, 2011, 09:57:15 PM
 #6

I heard that it can be done, but how?  No slider in Catalyst or Afterburner or TriXX that I've seen offers that.  Even directly typing 300 into the Mem settings of one of these programs does not hold, since its not in a valid range.

So how are people doing this?
Use MSI Afterburner. Make sure you modify the config-something file of MSI Afterburner and then happily downclock. The first time you open it you will be able to only go down to like 700mhz, do it and Apply. Close and reopen the program and surprise, you will be able to go down more.

Trixx doesn't work for memory underclocking for me.
racerguy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 271


View Profile
November 25, 2011, 06:10:18 AM
 #7

in trix a setting of 1200 is equivalent to 300mhz memory.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!