Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2022, 05:40:34 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Anyone use Asus B350F-Strix?  (Read 184 times)
ysakay (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 259


View Profile
December 15, 2017, 12:09:19 PM
 #1

Hi guys.
I have a Asus b350f gaming,ryzen 7 1800 x and 5x Sapphire Spec 580.

I installed windows 10. But system only work "1" gpu. I check the device manager and there is only 1 rx 580. Try to atimag patcher,it doesn't work. I updated bios,it's doesn't work.

How can i worked with 5 gpu?
1670046034
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670046034

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670046034
Reply with quote  #2

1670046034
Report to moderator
1670046034
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1670046034

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1670046034
Reply with quote  #2

1670046034
Report to moderator
Transactions must be included in a block to be properly completed. When you send a transaction, it is broadcast to miners. Miners can then optionally include it in their next blocks. Miners will be more inclined to include your transaction if it has a higher transaction fee.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
GuerreiroDF
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 26, 2018, 03:28:04 PM
 #2

I have the same problem

See
https://forum.ethereum.org/discussion/11804/rog-strix-b250f-gaming-motherboard-for-eth-mining/p2
GuerreiroDF
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 26, 2018, 03:42:59 PM
 #3

Hi guys.
I have a Asus b350f gaming,ryzen 7 1800 x and 5x Sapphire Spec 580.

I installed windows 10. But system only work "1" gpu. I check the device manager and there is only 1 rx 580. Try to atimag patcher,it doesn't work. I updated bios,it's doesn't work.

How can i worked with 5 gpu?

Do you solved the problem?
Set Ready Go
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 273
Merit: 17


View Profile
April 26, 2018, 03:55:06 PM
 #4

Hi guys.
I have a Asus b350f gaming,ryzen 7 1800 x and 5x Sapphire Spec 580.

I installed windows 10. But system only work "1" gpu. I check the device manager and there is only 1 rx 580. Try to atimag patcher,it doesn't work. I updated bios,it's doesn't work.

How can i worked with 5 gpu?

Do you solved the problem?

Tell us what system you have.

  • Motherboard?
  • Bios version?
  • What you have done already?
  • What risers and what psu that you got?
  • windows version?


GuerreiroDF
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 26, 2018, 03:59:21 PM
 #5

I can not use 2 RX on the board. A bios only recognizes PCIe 16_1

Motherboard: Asus B350F-Strix
BIOS version? Version 4009 2018/04/17
What have you done?
What risers and psu do you have? No Risers. 2 RX 570. PCIe slot 16_1 and PCIe 16_2
version of windows? Windows 10 64 btis
Set Ready Go
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 273
Merit: 17


View Profile
April 26, 2018, 04:15:49 PM
 #6

I can not use 2 RX on the board. A bios only recognizes PCIe 16_1

Motherboard: Asus B350F-Strix
BIOS version? Version 4009 2018/04/17
What have you done?
What risers and psu do you have? No Risers. 2 RX 570. PCIe slot 16_1 and PCIe 16_2
version of windows? Windows 10 64 btis

Aha i see, it should work out of the box then...

do you have a ryzen cpu installed or a  7th Generation A-series/Athlon?

If you have a Ryzen installed you should be able to run at x8 + x4

If you dont have ryzen it wont work.

GuerreiroDF
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 26, 2018, 04:35:06 PM
 #7

Ryzen 5 2400.
GuerreiroDF
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 26, 2018, 04:42:14 PM
 #8

My board have:
2 x PCIe 3.0 x 16 SafeSlots (CPU)
1 x PCIe 2.0 x 16 slot (PCH)
1 x PCIe 2.0 x 1 slots (PCH)

Is it setup in bios?  You know how to do??
Set Ready Go
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 273
Merit: 17


View Profile
April 27, 2018, 07:01:55 AM
 #9

My board have:
2 x PCIe 3.0 x 16 SafeSlots (CPU)
1 x PCIe 2.0 x 16 slot (PCH)
1 x PCIe 2.0 x 1 slots (PCH)

Is it setup in bios?  You know how to do??

Try and disable on board graphics in bios
STAT303954
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 14, 2021, 08:07:43 PM
 #10

having similar issue...motherboard can see 4 gpu ok but no 5th ...ryzen 1200, 850watt psuu
miner29
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120
Merit: 133


View Profile
January 14, 2021, 11:42:53 PM
 #11

Turn off the m.2 slots

Gen2 on slots x1 is all that is needed.

set IOMMU to ENABLE.
set VIRTUALIZATION (C1E) to DISABLE.
set POWER CONTROL (SVM) to DISABLE.
set CPU UNLOCK to ENABLE (this may prevent CPU temp from being read properly).
set COOL AND QUIET to DISABLE.
set CPU CORE CONTROL equal to the amount of CORES PER PROCESSOR for your particular CPU make/model.
set ONBOARD AUDIO/SOUND (AZALIA) to DISABLE.
set IEEE1394 to DISABLE.
set APU ONBOARD GRAPHICS to DISABLE.
set CPU FREQUENCY SCALING to DISABLE.
set CPU PERFORMANCE MODE to ENABLE.
set FAST BOOT to DISABLE.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!